| Lots
Antiquities
1-10
11-20
Paintings
21-30
31-40
41-50
51-60
61-67
Works on Paper
68-82
83-97
98-112
113-127
128-142
143
Furniture & Decorative Arts
144-153
154-163
164-173
174-180
Porcelain, Pottery & Ceramics
181-190
191-200
201-210
211-220
221-222
Glass
223-231
Silver
232-241
242-251
252-253
Estate Jewelry
254-263
264-273
274-283
284
Orientalia
285-294
295-304
Oriental Carpets
305-313
Books, Photographs & Autographs
314-328
329-343
344-358
359-373
374-388
389-403
|
|
374. Southey's Minor Poems (3 volumes)
Southey, Robert. MINOR POEMS OF ROBERT SOUTHEY. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1823. First Edition. 12mo., green cloth, gilt titles, blind stamped decorative boards. 248, 238, 242 pp.,
125/200
Sold: $97.75
|
|
375. Tales of a Wayside Inn
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN. London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, 1864. 12mo, green cloth, gilt, frontis, colored endpapers. 244 pp., plus ads.
75/150
Sold: $51.75
|
|
376. Salammbo
Flaubert, Gustave; M. French Sheldon (translator). SALAMMBO. London: Saxon & Co., 1886. First English Translation Octavo, blue cloth, gilt titles, 421 pp., plus [1] publisher announcement.
75/150
Sold: $34.50
|
|
377. Napoleon In Exile
O'Meara, Barry E. NAPOLEON IN EXILE; or A Voice from St. Helena. The Opinions and Reflections of Napoleon on the most important events of his life and government, in his own words. London: W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, 1822. Fourth Edition. Two volumes. Octavo, rebacked, quarter cloth over paper boards, engraved frontis, deckle edges. xxvii, 512, 542 pp.,
150/200
Sold: $120.75
|
|
378. Kipling' Soldier Tales and Captain Courageous (boxed)
Kipling, Rudyard. Captains Courageous: A Story of the Grand Banks. London: Macmillan and Co., 1897. Illustrations by I. W. Taber. First Edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt titles and illustrations, aeg, pp. 245 plus ads.
Kipling, Rudyard. SOLDIER TALES. London: Macmillan and Co., 1896. First Edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt titles and illustrations, aeg, pp. 172. Spine and boards rubbed, upper edges discolored, owner's inscription on front fly.
150/250
Sold: $362.25
|
|
379. Five Illustrated Children's Books
Field, Eugene. POEMS OF CHILDHOOD. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Octavo, cloth. Illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. 199 pp., two small holes in front hinge, else a clean, tight copy.
Field, Eugene. POEMS OF CHILDHOOD. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1922). Octavo, cloth. Illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. 199 pp., spine rubbed, some wear.
Stevenson, Robert Louis. TREASURE ISLAND. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Octavo, cloth. Illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. 273 pp., hinges starting, boards rubbed.
Cooper, James Fenimore. LAST OF THE MOHICANS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. Octavo, cloth. Illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. 370 pp., front hinge starting, spine and boards rubbed.
Pyle, Howard. HOWARD PYLE'S BOOK OF PIRATES. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1921). Octavo, cloth. Illustrations by Howard Pyle. 208 pp., spine rubbed, some light wear.
200/300
Sold: $333.50
|
|
380. Set of Waverley Novels
Scott, Walter. WAVERLEY NOVELS. Boston: Aldine Book Publishing, n.d., 12 volumes, half calf over marbled boards, gilt spines, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, teg, illustrated. Hinges starting on some volumes, extremities worn.
75/150
Sold: $189.75
|
|
381. Set of Waverley Novels
Scott, Walter. WAVERLEY NOVELS. Boston: Aldine Book Publishing, n.d., 12 volumes, half calf over marbled boards, gilt spines, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, teg, illustrated. Hinges starting on some volumes, extremities worn.
75/150
|
|
382. Longfellow's Golden Legend
Longfellow, H. W. THE GOLDEN LEGEND. London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (c. 1910). Quarto, cloth, gilt decorations, illustrations by Sidney H. Meteyard.
75/125
Sold: $17.25
|
|
383. Two Horatio Alger Titles
Alger, Horatio. RAGGED DICK; or Street Life in New York with the Boot-Blacks. Boston: Loring Publisher, (1868). Octavo, embossed publisher's cloth. 296 pp., Illustrated title page, plus three full-page illustrations. Spine sunned, wear and fraying to head and tail, cloth splitting along rear hinge.
Alger, Horatio. FROM CANAL BOY TO PRESIDENT, or the Boyhood and Manhood of James A. Garfield. New York: John R. Anderson & Company, 1881. Octavo, illustrated publisher's cloth. 334 pp., plus ads, illustrated. Overall wear.
150/200
Sold: $184.00
|
|
384. Two books on Charles Burchfield
Burchfield, Charles and Edith H. Jones (editor). DRAWINGS OF CHARLES BURCHFIELD. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1968). Oblong quarto, cloth in dust jacket, unpaginated, illustrated with 57 plates. Dj soiled.
Baur, John I. H. THE INLANDER: LIFE AND WORK OF CHARLES BURCHFIELD, 1893-1967. Newark: University of Delaware Press, (1982). Quarto, cloth in dust jacket, 280 pp., with 204 illustrations. Dj chipped and soiled, a bit shaken.
40/80
Sold: $51.75
|
|
385. Two books on George Catlin
Truettner, William H. NATURAL MAN OBSERVED: A Study of Catlin's Indian Gallery. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1979. Quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 323 pp., with 607 illustrations. Dj chipped and soiled.
McCracken, Harold. GEORGE CATLIN AND THE OLD FRONTIER. New York: Bonanza Books, (1959). Quarto, cloth in dust jacket, 216 pp., with 36 color reproductions and 130 in b/w. Dj chipped, closed tears.
40/80
Sold: $23.00
|
|
386. Sheet of 18 "T206" Base Ball Cards
Offered in a collectors sheet, cards c. 1910. Each appx 2-1/2" x 1-1/2". Verso of each advertising Piedmont and Sweet Caporal cigarettes.
Players include;
Magee, Phila Nat'l
Ferris, St. Louis Amer.
Chase, N.Y. Amer.
Chase N.Y. Amer.
Doyle, N.Y.
Wheat, Brooklyn
Mc Graw, N.Y. Nat'l
Kling, Chicago Nat'l
Hummel, Brooklym
Liebhardt, Cleveland
Jennings, Detroit
Manning, N.Y. Amer.
Quillen, Minneapolis
Collins, Minneapolis
Beckley, Kansas City
Huggins, Cincinati
Griffith, Cincinnati
Bender, Phila. Amer.
200/300
Sold: $356.50
|
|
387. Photograph Scrap Book of a California Tour in 1915
Photographs of the Eagle Boosters Tour to the California Expositions and the Pacific Coast, August 3 through August 28, 1915. This album contains 218 b/w, "labeled" photographs. The photographs are a detailed documentation of the group's tour through the cities and landscape of the Pacific Coast in 1915.
150/300
Sold: $207.00
|
|
388. New Yorker Covers from the early 1940's
Two hundred twenty eight (228) covers from "The New Yorker" magazine, 1940-1946.
400/600
Sold: $92.00
|

|