| Lots
Antiquities
1-10
11-20
21-25
Fine Paintings
26-40
41-55
56-70
71-85
86-100
101-115
116-121
Works on Paper
122-141
142-161
162-181
182-201
202-221
222-223
Bronze
224-230
Orientalia
231-240
241-245
Silver
246-255
256-265
266-275
276-285
286-295
296-305
306
Furniture & Decorative Arts
307-316
317-326
327-336
337-346
347-356
357-366
367-375
Estate Jewelry
376-390
391-405
406-420
421-435
436-450
451-460
Oriental Carpets
461-470
471-480
Porcelain, Pottery & Ceramics
481-490
491-500
501-510
511-520
521-526
Glass
527-536
537-546
547-556
557-566
567-569
Objects D'Vertu
570-579
580-589
590-591
Books, Manuscripts & Ephemera
592-616
617-641
642-666
667-691
692-716
717-736
|
|
692. Lot of Eight Miscellanious Books
Garrett, Phineas. "One Hundred Choice Selections, No. 4." Philadelphia: P. Garrett, 1871. Octavo, cloth.
Anthon, Charles. "Sallust's Jugurthine War, ad Conspiracy of Catiline..." New York: Harper and Brothers, 1846. Octavo, full calf. 332 pp., plus ads. Some foxing and staining.
Miller, Henry. "Sunday After the War." Norfolk: New Directions, (1944). Octavo, cloth lacking dj. 300 pp.
Godfrey, Walter H. "At the Sign of the Bull, Lewes. With an Account of Thomas Paine's Residence in Lewes by J. M. Connell." London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, n.d. (c. 1920's). Quarto, cloth, 35 pp., illustrated. Rubbed and soiled.
Morley, Christopher. "Blythe Mountain Vermont." Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Daye Press, n.d. Limited 1/500 copies. Quarto, cloth, 26 pp., unopened. Some age toning to spine and extremities.
Dickens, Charles. "A Christmas Carol, A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript." London: Cassell and Company, n.d. Quarto, red cloth. Hinge splitting at head and tail, rubbed, paper age toned.
Two pamphlets: "Washington Educationist" by Charles William Dabney. and "Oscar Wilde at Oxford" by Richard Ellmann.
50/100
Sold: $17.25
|
|
693. The Life of Our Saviour Jesus Christ (four volumes)
Tissot, J. James. "The Life of Our Saviour Jesus Christ." New York: McClure-Tissot Company, 1899. Four Volumes. Quarto, cloth, Illustrated with 365 compositions from the Four Gospels.
75/150
Sold: $132.25
|
|
694. Book of Common Prayer (Binding)
Mant, Richard. "Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of The Church, According to the use of The United Church of England and Ireland..." Oxford: Printed by W. Baxter, 1825. Quarto, full 'diced' calf, gilt panels, morocco labels, aeg, marbled endpapers. 966 pp.
50/100
Sold: $51.75
|
|
695. Book of Common Prayer
Sparrow, Anthony. "A Rationale Upon the Book of Common Prayer of the Church of England...with His Caution to his Diecess against false Doctrines." London: Printed for E. Pawlet, 1704. 12 mo. Modern quarter calf with marbled boards, 365 pp., plus table, and 30 pp. Caution Sermon.
50/100
Sold: $40.25
|
|
696. The Chilton Thomson Collection of "Bad Poetry"
A collection of 20 poetry books collected by Mr. Thomson and used in his many informal talks on the subject of "Bad Poetry." Many of the titles are quite scarce...you decide if they are valuable.
Titles include: "Very Bad Poetry" edited by Kathryn Petroas; "When We Were Rather Older." by Fairfax Downey; "I Shall Sing Sweeter Songs." by Bessie Maas Rowe; "The Talisman and Other Poems." by D. C. Richards; "Borrowngs." by the Ladies of the First Unitarian Church of Oakland, California; "Legend of a City." by Edward W. Dutcher; "Poems." by Nina F. Layard; "The Complete Clerihews" by Clerihew Bentley; "Some One Like You." by James Foley; "Poems of Passion." by Ella Wheeler; "Legend of Old St. Augustine." by Burton Pugh; "Echoes From A Dell." by Berton Huntly; "England's Book of Parlour Poetry"; "Window-Shopping." by Isabel Fiske Conant; "Welded Links." by Annetta Peckham; "Buckey Ballads." by Cora Gaines Carrel; "Rock Me to Sleep Mother." by Elizabeth Akers Allen; "Rhyming Cookbook." by Nevada Poetry Society; "Blue Law Ballad, a Purge for Puritans." by the Sinners; "You Know these Lines." by Merle Johnson.
50/100
Sold: $28.75
|
|
697. Two World's Fair Books
Arnold, C. D. and H. D. Higinbotham (photographers). "Official Views of the World's Columbian Exposition, Issued by the Department of Photography." Chicago: World's Columbian Exposition, 1893. Oblong octavo, red cloth, 115 plates in photogravure plus index. Very Good.
n.a. "Official Guide Book of the Fair, 1933." Chicago: A Century of Progress, (1933). Tall octavo, red cloth, 226 pp., illustrated. Near Very Good, a bit shaken and rubbed.
40/80
Sold: $86.25
|
|
698. Lot of Three Miscellanious Books
Tennyson, Alfred; Illustrated by Gustave Dore. "Elaine." New York: Cassell, Peter, & Galpin, 1867. Folio, red cloth (rebacked), 84 pp., plus ads with 9 full-page engraved plates. Overall wear and some soiling.
Miller, Francis Trevelyan Miller. "The World in the Air, The Story of Flying in Pictures." New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. Two volumes, quarto, blue cloth, teg, illustrated. Some rubbing else near Very Good.
Markham, Sir clements R. "The Lands of Silence, A History of Artic and Antartic Exploration." Cambridge: At Universtiy Press, 1921. Facsimile REPRINT, octavo, cloth, 539 pp. Near Fine.
50/100
Sold: $51.75
|
|
699. A Lot of Four History/Travel Books
(edited by the committee). "The Alumna, An Annual Published by the Alumne of the Wesleyan Female College, Cincinnati, 1860. vol. 2" Cincinnati: R. P. Thompson, 1860. Octavo. Original blind stamped and gilt decorated cloth, rebacked, some foxing.
Piatt, John James (editor). "The Hesperian Tree, an Annual of the Ohio Valley - 1903." Columbus, Ohio: S. F. Harriman, 1903. Quarto. quarter buckram with paper covered boards, 460 pp., illustrated. Some light soiling.
Ruskin, John. "The Bible of Amiens." Philadelphia: Ferris & Leach, n.d. Quarto, rebacked, 130 pp., illustrated with Platinum Prints from Original Photographs by (Vida Francis and Elise Rose).
n.a. "Bradford's History of Plimoth Plantation, from the Original Manuscript. With a Report of the Proceedings..." Boston: Wright & Potter, 1899. Thick octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 555 pp., illustrated.
50/100
Sold: $57.50
|
|
700. Marthesie (printed musical score)
[Destouches, Andre]. "Marthesie, premiere reine des Amazons. Tragedie en Musique." Paris: Christophe Ballard, 1699. Oblong octavo (8 1/2" x 11 1/2"). Original full calf, 271 pp., engraved score. Scarce. See condition report for defects.
The Amazons were a legendary war-like tribe of women descended from the god of war, Ares and the naiad Harmonica.
250/350
Sold: $92.00
|
|
701. Basse Continues... (printed instrumental score)
Marais, Marin. "Basse continues des pieces a une et a deux Violes. Avec une augementation de plusieurs pieces particuliers en partition a la fin desdittes basse-continues." Paris: Chambre du Roy, (1689). Oblong octavo (9 1/2" x 13"). Original full calf, 101 pp., engraved title page and score. Scarce.
Marais (1656-1728) was a French composer and violin player. He is considered one of the outstanding figures in French music of the Baroque period.
250/350
Sold: $172.50
|
|
702. Cantates Francoises (engraved score)
Jacquet de La Guerre, Elisabeth-Claude. "Cantates Francoises, Sur Des Sujest Tirez De L' Ecriture. A Voix Seule, Et Basse-Continue; Partie avec Symphonie, & Partie sans Symphonie, Livre Premier & Livre Second." Paris: Christophe Ballard, 1708 and 1711. Two parts bound as one. Oblong small quarto (10 1/2" x 15 1/2"). Stiff paper boards. 71, 70 pp., engraved score. Scarce.
de la Guerre (1664?-1729) was a female composer and harpsichordist, who rose to prominence at the court of Louis XIV. Starting as a child prodigy, she was a royal favorite throughout Louis' reign. She composed chamber music and an opera.
300/500
Sold: $391.00
|
|
703. Marin Marais (engraved score)
(Marias, Marin). Lacks title page. Paris: (1686). Oblong octavo (9 1/2" x 13"). Original full calf, 120 pp., engraved score.
Marais (1656-1728) was the central figure in the French school of bass-violin composers and performers that flourished during the late 17th and early 18th centuries,
50/100
Sold: $109.25
|
|
704. Riccardo Zanonai manuscript score
Zanonai, Riccardo. Manuscript page from the opera "I Cavalieri di Ekebu." Unsigned.
Zandonai is important because he is pretty much the last of the line of Italian lyric composers. Ekebu had its premiere in 1925, a few months after Puccini?s Turandot was completed by Franco Alfano and a few months before its premiere.
100/200
Sold: $51.75
|
|
705. Civil War Letter addressed to a Doctor
Autograph letter signed. Single page, ruled paper (12 1/2" x 10"), written in ink, fold lines. New Orls. May 25, (18)64. J.B. Hood to Doctor. Letter marked "Private" in top margin. Reads in part, "I have just this moment heard from the front, Thomas your son is safe...The Government will some day see their folly by putting a millitary (sic) humbug & political gambler in a place where he has no business to be." signed J.B. Hood. Pin-holes at fold intersections, else a very good letter with no serious defects.
200/400
Sold: $92.00
|
|
706. Civil War Letter from a soldier
Letter dated November 1862 from a soldier in an Army Corps. The address at the top reads "Head Quarters 25th Maine Regiment" but has been crossed out and replaced by "3rd Brigade." Stamp in upper left corner of letter features a farmer with a scythe and an ironworker with an anchor. Matted, this letter measures apprx 8" x 10"
100/200
Sold: $97.75
|
|
707. Civil War Letter to a mother
Letter dated from February 28, 1864. This letter was written to the soldier's mother. The address on the top of the letter is "Head Quarters, 30th Regiment, Main Veteran Vols." Below it is addressed "3rd Brigade, 1st Divison." The soldier recounts a trip to New Orleans and also assures his mother that his health is excellent. Letter measures apprx 9-1/2" x 15-1/4"
100/200
Sold: $92.00
|
|
708. Receiving Book of James S. Sherman (vice-president)
Vice President Sherman's guest book (1911-13). Oblong octavo, full blue leather, silk endpapers, aeg., silver initial monogram "JSS" laid-on front board. Contains guest SIGNATURES in ink from the following functions: Dinner to the President Dec. 19, 1912; House guests over New Year 1911; Receiving Party January 1st, 1911; Dinner to Ambassadors Feb. 20, 1911; Luncheon to Mrs. Hale April 20, 1911; Dinner to Spanish Minister April 24, 1911; Dinner to Secretary Nagel May 4, 1911; Officers of First Regiment house guests for Inauguration March 4, 1913. Included among the signers are William Howard Taft, Helen Taft, Admiral Heihachiro Togo, George Wickersham, Philander Knox, Franklin MacVeugh, Frank Hitchock, J. G. Cannon, Myran T. Herrick, Mabel Boardman, Kate Sherman, Charlemayne Tower, James Bryce, George Myer, Beekman Winthrop, Charles Nagel, Charles Walcott, James R. Mann, Members of the Essex Troop. A unique historical item.
400/800
Sold: $552.00
|
|
709. 19th Century Political Flyer
This is a leaf from a 19th century political flyer. Leaf measures apprx 8-1/2" x 19". J.J. Bingham was the editor of the State Sentinel Newspaper and Chairman of the Democratic State Central Committee. He was well known for his scheme to overthrow the political parties of the United States. This flyer announced the meeting for a Thursday evening, in which Bingham and many other democrats created a committee to overthrow the political parties of the United States. There are four sections to this flyer, the first announcing the the meeting, the second listing some well known men who were to attend, the third section states the issues that were resolved at the meeting and the final section is a report about J.J. Bingham himself. This flyer dates from apprx 1860. Ex-Barrett Collection, Chicago.
800/1,200
|
|
710. 1910 R.L. Emerson Poster
Antique poster advertising "Atlantic for November" by R.L. Emerson. Black ink printed on yellow paper, with R.L. Emerson in lower right corner. Measures apprx 12" x 16". This lithograph is of a steamer sailing across the Atlantic. Poster is in fairly good condition, with tears throughout the edges.
300/500
Sold: $80.50
|
|
711. Indian Manuscript Leaf
Leaf from an Indian manuscript. Framed and matted. Image measures apprx 8" x 12". Such manuscripts contained the texts of the epics, the Puranas and Sthala Puranas. Hand-written, the script is encased in a gilded border. There are four columns of script divided by two horizontal sections of script. All of the writing is in red and black ink. Diacritical dots indicate that this is a later manuscript leaf. Written in the Urdu language in the Khat-e-Faarsi style.
50/75
Sold: $23.00
|
|
712. Leaf From A 15th Century Astronomicon
This is a leaf printed in Latin. Leaf measures apprx 5-3/4" x 8". Small woodcut on verso featuring a Roman chariot pulled by a pair of griffen. Signs of the zodiac are depicted on the wheels of the chariot.
400/600
|
|
713. Three Manuscript Leaves
A group of three of leaves from a book of hours. Each appx 6" x 4-1/2". Double sided lettering in Latin on vellum and one leaf hand illuminated with gold and blue accents. Tipped into archival matt with cellophane cover, overall appx 14" x 11".
150/300
Sold: $218.50
|
|
714. Illuminated Manuscript, 13th Century, C. 1240
This page(3 of 3)tells the end of Neheniah. Line 13 Neheniah reforms, 13:1-31. Recto features a drawing with a castle and figure with real gold details. Apprx 6" x 4", hand painted details, edge is frayed; torn from book. Verso is a continuation of the end of nehemiah. Historiated Initial. Open Esther 1:1: Now it came to pass in the days of Ahasuerus. (this is Ahasuerus who reigned from India even into Ethiopia, over a hundred and seven and twenty provinces. 2:17 - And the King loved Esther above all the women, and she obtained grace and favor in his sight more that all the virgins...
The best known book of the Middle Ages, the Latin Bible's text has survived almost word for word unchanged since early Christian times. The text of the Old Testament goes back to the Jews in Palestine centuries before Christ, and the text of the New Testament was written and assembled in the course of the first century A.D. This page is from a Thirteenth-Century Bible, a time in which, among other changes, bibles were now produced not only by monks but by professional scribes and craftsmen who now made their living from copying, decorating and selling the books. Nearly all surviving manuscripts of the of the Latin Bible belong this century.
1,500/2,500
|
|
715. Illuminated Manuscript, 13th Century
This page(2 of 3)is from Chapter 4. Esther promises to intercede for her people. Line 5 - Esther Invites the King and Haman to a banquent. Line 6 - Haman is forced to honor Mordecai. In line 7 on verso, Haman is Hanged. Line 8 - The Jews authorized to resist. Apprx size 6" x 4", hand painted details, edge is frayed; torn from book.
The best known book of the Middle Ages, the Latin Bible's text has survived almost word for word unchanged since early Christian times. The text of the Old Testament goes back to the Jews in Palestine centuries before Christ, and the text of the New Testament was written and assembled in the course of the First Century A.D. This page is from a Thirteenth-Century Bible, a time in which, among other changes, bibles were now produced not only by monks but by professional scribes and craftsmen who made their living from copying, decorating and selling the books. Nearly all surviving manuscripts of the of the Latin Bible belong this century.
150/250
Sold: $166.75
|
|
716. Illuminated Manuscript, 13th Century, circa 1240
This page(1 of 3)is from Chapter 9 - The Jews Destroy Their Enemies. The Feast of Purim. Line 10 - "Mordecais" - Greatness. Lines 11/12/13 unidentified apocryphal texts. Apprx size 6" x 4", hand painted details, edge is frayed; torn from book.
The best known book of the Middle Ages, the Latin Bible's text has survived almost word for word unchanged since early Christian times. The text of the Old Testament goes back to the Jews in Palestine centuries before Christ, and the text of the New Testament was written and assembled in the course of the First Century A.D. This page is from a Thirteenth-Century Bible, a time in which, among other changes, bibles were now produced not only by monks but by professional scribes and craftsmen who made their living from copying, decorating and selling the books. Nearly all surviving manuscripts of the of the Latin Bible belong this century.
150/250
Sold: $166.75
|

|