home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | about us | contact | mailing list

September 2005 Fine Art and Antiques Auction Catalog

Aspire Auctions, Inc.


subscribetext

Lots

Antiquities
1-4
Fine Paintings
5-29
30-54
55-79
80-104
105-129
130-135
Works on Paper
136-160
161-185
186-210
211-235
236-260
261-285
286-310
311-319
Fine Paintings from India
320-329
330-339
340-343
Sculpture
344-353
354-363
364-373
374-381
Furniture
382-391
392-401
402-411
412-420
Fine Silver
421-430
431-440
441-450
451-460
Jewelry
461-470
471-480
481-490
491-500
501-510
511-515
Fine Lamps and Lighting
516-525
526-532
Glass
533-542
543-552
553-562
563-569
Porcelain, Pottery & Ceramics
570-579
580-589
590-599
600-609
610-619
620-629
630-635
Books, Maps & Manuscripts
636-645
646-655
656-665
666-675
676-681
Decorative Arts
682-691
692-701
702-711
712-721
722-726
Oriental Carpets
727-736
737-746
747-756
757-766
767-773
Orientalia
774-783
784-793
794-803
804-813
814-819
A Collection of Ivory Carvings
820-829
830-839
840
A Collection of Opera Glasses
841-850
851-860
861-862
Lladro & Royal Doulton
863-877
878-892
893-907
908-922
923-932


Karel Appel: Works on Paper, by Jean-Clarence Lambert; Kenneth White; Marshall McLahan

676. Karel Appel: Works on Paper, by Jean-Clarence Lambert; Kenneth White; Marshall McLahan


New York: Abbeville Press, 1980. Hard cloth cover with decoration. 255 pgs, apprx 15-1/2"T x 12"W. Near fine condition with plexi-glass case.

75/150 Sold: $603.75

The History of the Civil War in America; Comprising a Full and Impartial Account of the Origin and Progress of the Rebellion... Two Volumes by John S. C. Abbott

677. The History of the Civil War in America; Comprising a Full and Impartial Account of the Origin and Progress of the Rebellion... Two Volumes by John S. C. Abbott


New York: Henry Bill, 1866, New York, 1866. Full-Leather. Book Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 629 pp. Index. Illustrated. Leather covered boards are rubbed at edges and corners and spine ends. Marbled end boards.

75/150 Sold: $51.75



678. "Log Book; or Nautical Miscellany"


London; J. Robins & Sons. Half calf over marbled paper covered boards. Black leather title label on spine. A collection of anecdotes, witticisms, and stories related to naval exploits, pirates and piracy, mutinies, battles, exploits, naval biographies, poetry, whaling, seamanship, impressment, ships equipment, legends, exploration, steamships and life on board ship. Illustrated with black and white engravings. Ca. early 19th century. Apprx 8-1/2" x 5-1/2".

50/75 Sold: $69.00

The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes in Three Volumes by A.  Conan Doyle and Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson, editied by Morley, Christopher

679. The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes in Three Volumes by A. Conan Doyle and Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson, editied by Morley, Christopher


The Heritage Press, New York, 1952. Paper & Cloth on Boards. Book Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated (illustrator). The Heritage Press. 6" x 8 1/2". Small-patterned paper boards adjoin a black cloth backstrip. Publisher's Note explains the cover's design. With his pistol Holmes adorned a wall in his study with a patriotic V.R., the initials of Victoria Regina "in bullet-pocks," which are shown in white at either corner of the front board. In the center is a raised cameo portrait of Holmes with pipe in mouth. This set is described as "A definitive text, corrected and edited by Edgar W. Smith; illustrated with a collective collation of the original illustrations by Frederic Dorr Steele, Frank Wiles & others." 65.00 Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1944, 1944. Book Condition: Near Fine-Fine. First US Edition. Good. First US Edition. First Edition with (a.2.44) printed on Copyright page.

50/75 Sold: $17.25

Black Spring, by Henry Miller

680. Black Spring, by Henry Miller


Paris; The Obelisk Press. Second edition, in gray wraps, 269 pp, ca. 1938. Apprx 7-3/4" x 5-1/2". Interior pages are brown and delicate with chipping. Covers are creased and worn.

40/60 Sold: $5.75

Eros, Volumes One through Four, 1962

681. Eros, Volumes One through Four, 1962


New York, Eros Magazine Inc., first editions, 1962. Hard cover, with pictoral boards. Includes many illustrations, including erotic photographs of Marilyn Monroe, works by Hogarth, info about the French tickler, erotic postcards from around the turn of the 19th into the 20th century, essays on prostitution, Napoleon's lovers, sex exercises, etc, as you can imagine. Each apprx 13"T x 11"W.

40/60 Sold: $97.75

previous button    next

home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | contact | mailing list

Aspire Auctions, Inc.
12730 Larchmere Blvd.
Cleveland, OH 44120
216-231-5515