home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | about us | contact | mailing list

November 2005 Auction Catalog

Aspire Auctions, Inc.


subscribetext

Lots

Antiquities
1-10
11-16
Fine Paintings
17-31
32-46
47-61
62-76
77-91
92
Works on Paper
93-107
108-122
123-137
138-152
153-167
168-182
183-187
Sculpture
188-197
198-206
Furniture
207-216
217-219
Finely Carved European & Asian Ivories
220-229
230-239
240
Snuff Bottles & Objects d'Virtue
241-250
251-260
261-263
Orientalia
264-273
274-283
284-293
294
Porcelain & Ceramics
295-304
305-314
315-324
Glass
325-334
335-339
Fine Silver
340-349
350-359
360-365
Decorative Arts
366-375
376-385
386-395
396-405
406-415
416-418
Jewelry
419-443
444-468
469-493
494-518
519-543
544-547
Books, Maps & Photography
548-557
558-567
568-577
578-587
588-592
Carpets
593-602
603-612
613-622
623




548. "Elles" by Toulouse-Lautrec, preface by Jean Vallery-Radot, with text by Jean Adhemar


Monte Carlo: Andre Sauret, Editions de Livre, 1952. Folio in glassine wraps, 42pp with 11 full page color lithographs by Mourlot after Toulouse-Lautrec in a color lithographed DJ. Spine started 1/2 way at top and bottom. Interior clean and bright with slight toning at corners from handling. Apprx 15-1/4" x 11". Blind stamp on lower right corner of title page from previous owner.

200/400 Sold: $356.50



549. "Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec 1864-1901, Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches" by Maurice Joyant


Paris: H. Floury, 1926/27. 2 volumes, deluxe first edition, one of 175 numbered copies for volume 1 and one of 200 numbered copies for volume 2. Each book with text and illustrations, including 6 hors-texte original drypoint etchings, each in 2 states, black & sanguine, (12 in total) by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, 106 heliogravure and lithographic plates, each in 2 states (with exception to the multi-color plates, which are in one state), many of the plates with pochoir color enhancements, signed or monogrammed in the plates. Both offered in protective, hard case Century boxes. Each apprx 10-1/4" x 8" x 1-1/2"+. Very good condition.

7,000/10,000 Sold: $4,025.00

Toulouse-Lautrec His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints by Jean Adhemar

550. Toulouse-Lautrec His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints by Jean Adhemar


New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc. No printed date. Oversized, orange cloth with embossed covers in white lettering. With DJ in wraps. 368 illustrations, 54 in full color. 370 pp, back with fold out list of plates. DJ with minor chips at head and tail of spine, otherwise in fine condition. Apprx 13-1/2" x 10" x 3-1/4".

150/250 Sold: $207.00



551. "Le Peintre-Graveur Illustre (XIX* ET XX* SIECLES)" by Loys Deteil


Paris: Chez l' Auteur, 1920. Two folio volumes in two parts of the catalogue raisonne of H. De Toulouse-Lautrec, tome 10 and 11. French text, 3/4 leather bound with marbled covers and end papers. Part one with original engraving, signed in the plate. Numerous b/w illustrations and examples of the works of Toulouse-Latrec. Hinges strong, covers rubbed, interiors clean and bright. Each apprx 13" x 10".

300/500 Sold: $425.50

Robert Demachy, A Portfolio of Sixteen Rare Prints, Text by Romeo Martinez

552. Robert Demachy, A Portfolio of Sixteen Rare Prints, Text by Romeo Martinez


Sepia, printed in Switzerland. Not dated. Portfolio of 16 rare prints. First English edition, 1 of 500 copies, this being number 408. Images tipped to rag paper. Loose sheet, offered in brown cloth slipcase/cover with paper cover label and embossed and printed spine. Apprx 13-1/2" x 10-1/4". Near fine with light staining to exterior paper from case. Offered in publishers white card slipcase, with additional black cloth hard box.

150/250 Sold: $155.25

20 Photographs by Eugene Atget 1857-1927

553. 20 Photographs by Eugene Atget 1857-1927"


New York, 1956. This portfolio, apprx 13" x 12", (No. 37 in an edition of 100) of 20 photographs was printed by Berenice Abbott from her collection of Atget's 18.0 x 24.0 cm. glass negatives. The titles as assigned by Abbott may differ somewhat from those titles originally given by Atget. The images were made in Paris and it's environs from 1898 to 1927. Silver gelatin prints of various sizes, gold toned and dry-mounted to loose paper pages, each page with plastic covering sheet. With textual pages, offered in publishers green cloth folio with embossed gilt lettered cover and set into black cloth hard case. Near fine.

8,000/15,000 Sold: $6,037.50

Alfred Stieglitz (American 1864-1946)

554. Alfred Stieglitz (American 1864-1946)


"On the Seine - Near Paris", photogravure on tissue, upper edge states "COPYRIGHT 1897 BY ALFRES STIEGLITZ". Image apprx 10-3/4" x 6-10/16", tissue apprx 8-2/16" x 11-10/16". Tipped to backing board with corner tabs, framed under glass in metal frame apprx 14-1/4" x 18-1/4". From the portholes into the Past, Automotive and Art Museum.

400/600 Sold: $828.00

Alfred Stieglitz (American 1864-1946)

555. Alfred Stieglitz (American 1864-1946)


"The Aeroplane", photogravure, circa 1910, printed on cream colored tissue and tipped to backing paper at upper margins. Image apprx 5-3/4" x 6-15/16". In metal frame and under glass, overall apprx 19" x 14".

700/900 Sold: $1,006.25

Map of Nottingham Shire, dated 1660.

556. Map of Nottingham Shire, dated 1660.


Antique map of Nottingham Shire. Dated 1660. Framed, under glass. Image measure approx. 3-1/4"H x 4-5/8"W; framed overall approx. 4-1/2"H x 6-1/2"W.

100/200 Sold: $178.25

Two Books by Thomas Wolfe:

557. Two Books by Thomas Wolfe: "The Web and the Rock" and "Of Time and River"


"The Web and the Rock". New York: Harper and Brothers, 1939, third edition D-1. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Original blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Top of pages are yellow, interior clean. DJ has small creases at spine and edges. "Of Time and River: A Legend of Man's Hunger in His Youth". New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. First edition with Scribner's A and watermark. Original black cloth with gold lettering over green fields. DJ has wear and small creases through out; not price clipped. Some pencil marks.

200/300 Sold: $69.00

previous button    next

home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | contact | mailing list

Aspire Auctions, Inc.
12730 Larchmere Blvd.
Cleveland, OH 44120
216-231-5515