| Lots
Antiquities
1-10
11-20
21-30
31-38
Paintings
39-58
59-78
79-98
99-118
119-138
139-158
159-167
Works on Paper
168-177
178-187
188-197
198-207
208-217
218-227
228-237
238-247
248-257
258-267
Sculpture
268-277
278-287
288-297
298-305
Furniture
306-315
316-325
326-332
Vintage Photography
333-342
343-348
Orientalia
349-358
359-368
369-378
379-388
389-398
399-408
409-418
419-428
429-436
Fine Jewelry
437-456
457-476
477-496
497-516
517-536
537-556
557-576
577-596
597-610
Decorative Arts
611-630
631-650
651-670
671-690
691-710
711-722
Wedgwood
723-732
733-742
743-752
753-762
763-772
773-776
Porcelain & Ceramics
777-786
787-796
797-806
807-816
817-826
827-836
837-846
847-855
Glass
856-865
866-875
876-885
886-895
896-899
Silver
900-909
910-919
920-929
930-939
940-949
950-959
960-964
Carpets
965-974
975-984
985-994
995-1004
1005-1014
1015
Autographs, Books, Maps & Documents
1016-1025
1026-1035
1036-1045
1046-1050
|
|
1036. "Almanach Auf Das Jahr 1920"
Berlin: Verlag Fritz Gurlitt, 1920. Paperback. In German. Annual periodical on contemporary European art. Numerous black and white illustrations, as well as illustrated paperback cover, by Cesar Klein. Total of 217 pages and 22 page publisher's catalogue.
100/150
Sold: $40.25
|
|
1037. "The Frigate Constitution And Other Historical Ships" by F. Alexander Magoun, S.B., S.M.
Marine Research Society, Salem MA, 1928. Limited edition copy numbered 80 of 87, of which 87 were made available for sale. This very rare and scarce copy is printed on "Bruce Rogers All Rag Paper", as labeled on inside cover. Dark blue cloth with piece of wood from the original ship adhered to the cover, surrounded with gilt border and gilt lettered spine, top paper edge gilt. Chapters feature, The Viking Ship, The "Santa Maria," The "Mayflower," United States Frigate "Constitution," Clipper Ship "Flying Cloud," and Fishing Schooner "Bluenose." 154 pages with maps, apprx 30 plates, and apprx 16 plans.
200/400
Sold: $299.00
|
|
1038. The Book of the American Indian Pictured by Frederick Remington
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1923. Large quarto, apprx with 35 illustrations. pp. 274. Publisher's gilt entitled quarter black cloth over illustrated boards in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Previous owner's blind stamp on title page. Otherwise in very nice condition.
200/300
Sold: $126.50
|
|
1039. A Passover Haggadah by Central Conference of American Rabbis, Illustrated by Leonard Baskin
Grossman Publishers, New York, 1974. Limited to 500 copies, signed by Baskin on the colophone, from the series Folio (14 1/2 x 9 1/2"). 123p. Illustrated in color by Baskin with text in Hebrew and English. Includes printed music. Bound in quarter leather with marbled boards and gilt spine titles, with slipcase. With an original color lithograph signed in pencil by Baskin.
300/400
Sold: $333.50
|
|
1040. Les Tours de Maitre Gonin (by Laurent Bordelon)
Amsterdam; Chez Louis Renard, Marchand Librairie, derriere la Maison de Ville, 1713. With Bachstrom's emblematic vignette, pseudonymous initials A.B.C. and brief notes, a cult classic, text in French. Volume one only. Full leather, raised bands on spine with embossed and gilt compartments.
125/150
Sold: $46.00
|
|
1041. The Iliad Of Homer Engraved From The Compositions Of John Flaxman R.A. Sculptor, London
Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme, London, 1805., 1805. Title page and 39 full page engraved plates. 3 of the plates are engraved by William Blake, 2 by Parker, the remainder by Piroli. Plates are foxed, many very heavily foxed. Paper generally time stained and little soiled. Leather spine, marbled boards.
200/400
Sold: $402.50
|
|
1042. The Odyssey of Homer Engraved from the Compositions of John Flaxman, R. A. Sculptor, London
Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme, London, 1805., 1805. Title page + 34 full page engraved plates. 20 of the plates are by Parker, the remainder by neagle. All the plates are foxed, many very heavily foxed. Paper generally time stained and little soiled. Leather spine, marbled boards. Covers scuffed. Leather rubbed. Spines starting.
200/400
Sold: $149.50
|
|
1043. Compositions from the Works Days and Theogony of Hesiod by Hesiod & John Flaxman engraved by William Blake
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, London, 1817. Title page + 36 full page engraved plates engraved by William Blake after compositions by John Flaxman, illustrating Hesiod. All the plates are foxed, many very heavily foxed. Paper generally time stained and little soiled. Leather spine, marbled boards.
200/400
Sold: $356.50
|
|
1044. A Group of Leather Bound Books on The Subject of Christianity
"The History of Christianity" by Henry Hart milman. London: John Murray, 1884. 12mo, 3 vol in full leather, embossed with gilt, raised bands and leather inserts.
"Of The Imitation Of Christ in Four Books", by Thomas A. Kempis. Oxford: James Parker and Co., n.d., 12mo. Full leather with raised bands and tooled.
"The Psalms of David in Metre". London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1868. 12mo full leather.
"The Pilgrims Process", by John Bunyan. London: George Viture, n.d. Illustrated with engravings and a fold out map, hand colored. 8vo. 3/4 leather with marbled boards.
"Die Psalmen und Fest Lieder", in German text. Berlin: Albrecht Paller, 1828. Full leather, 12mo, with clasp.
200/300
Sold: $126.50
|
|
1045. Seven Leather Books, French in Language
"Elisabeth Aux Cheveux D'or" by E. Marlitt. Paris: Librarie de Firmin-Didot et Cie. 1891. Tenth edition, in 2 vol. 3/4 red, embossed leather with marbled boards. Gilt title on spine. 12mo.
"Delphine" and "Corinne", by Madame de Stael. Paris: Garnier Freres. N.D., Nouvelle edition. 3/4 leather with marbled boards, 12mo. gilt embossed compartments with leather insert.
"Alexandre Vinet Histoire de sa et de ses ouvrages", by E. Rambert. Lausanne: Georges Bridal, 1875 second edition, revised and corrected. 12mo, 3/4" leather with marbled boards and gilt embossed spine.
"Les Affaires Sont Les Affaires" by Octave Mirbeau. Paris: Librarie Charpentier et Fasquelle, 1907. 12mo, 3/4" leather with marbled boards, tooling and gilt with decorative spine. Head of spine torn.
"L'Insecte", by J. Michelet. Paris: Librarie de L. Hachette et Cie., 1858. 1oth edition, revised and corrected. Embossed boards with leather spine, 12mo.
200/300
Sold: $172.50
|

|