| Lots
Paintings
1-25
26-50
51-75
76-100
101-121
Works on Paper
122-131
132-141
142-151
152-161
162-171
172-177
Sculpture
178-187
188-197
198-206
Fine Silver
207-221
222-236
237-251
252-266
267-281
282
Furniture
283-292
293-302
303-311
Decorative Arts
312-326
327-341
342-356
357-371
372-386
387-389
Glass
390-399
400
Orientalia
401-415
416-430
431-445
446-460
461-471
Fine Estate Jewelry
472-496
497-521
522-546
547-571
572-596
597-621
622-646
647-671
672-683
Porcelain & Ceramics
684-693
694-703
704-713
714-718
Fine & Rare Books
719-728
729-738
739
Carpets
740-749
750-759
760-769
770-779
780-789
790-799
800
|
|
729. "The Secret Garden" by Frances Hodgson Burnett
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company August 1911, 1911. Decorative Cloth. Publishers monogram and August 1911 on copyright page. Paste on illustration on dark blue hard cover. Light wear on edges and corners lightly bumped. Blind stamp monogram on fly paper. Interior clean and bright. Gold has worn off the pages and the coverplate. Cover plate is well worn and rubbed but still in full color. Very good.
200/300
Sold: $184.00
|
|
730. "Kwaidan. Stories and studies of strange things" by Lafcadio Hearn
Tokyo: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club by the Shimbi Shoin, Ltd, Tokyo, 1932. 238 pages and double-page color frontispiece, color plate, and 20 full-page black-and-white illustrations in text. Illustrated lining-papers. Bound in boards covered with dull gold Japanese brocade, silk-sewn in Japanese style; enclosed in wrap case of heavy Japanese silk with mounted printed label; ivory tab fastenings. Colophon: "Of this edition illustrated by Yasumasa Fujita, fifteen hundred copies have been made for the members of the Limited editions club This copy is number 848 and signed by [the illustrator]." Introduction by Oscar Lewis. In glassine wraps, which is torn. Slip case in poor condition, book in very good condition.
150/300
Sold: $184.00
|
|
731. Syphilis ou le mal vénérien, Poeme Latin de Jerome fracastor, avec La Traduction en francois, & des notes.
Paris: Chez Jacques-Francois Quillau, 1753. Illustrated by Beniry. Brown leather binding with gilt tooling and marbled end papers. Four first pages are an advertisement. Many wood cut devices throughout. Interior very good with mild yellowing of some pages. Extremities with wear and corners bumped with losses. Frontispiece decorated with a portrait medallion of Fracastor in title engraved by Beniry. Fracastor was a humanistic, doctor and poet. Apprx 6-1/2"T.
150/300
Sold: $189.75
|
|
732. "Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club 1929 - 1985" and "Ten Years and William Shakespeare - A Survey of the Publishing Activities of the Limited Editions Club from October 1929 to October 1940"
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1985. (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB) #617 of 800 copies on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper. Large 4to. . Bound by Denis Gouey in Nigerian Oasis Goatskin and Hand-marbled Papers. Embossed and gilt spine. Brown slip-case with light soils. Overall near fine.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. 1st Edition. Illustrated with a series of portrait plates, facsimile title pages and in-text photos. Full brown calf with embossed cover board. Extremities with much wear and losses. Interior very clean and bright. Apprx 12"T.
150/300
Sold: $63.25
|
|
733. "Inspirations" Twenty Four Plates Showing 128 Compositions By Andre Durenceau
New York: H. C. Perleberg, printed by Birnbaum-Jackson Company. Folio with twenty four loose plates, uncut titles page, in brown cloth folio with black ties. Cover printed in colors. Apprx 17-1/2" x 14-1/4". Plates have some toning, board with losses. 24 Vibrant color prints; animals, birds, snails, flowers, lizards, people. Great Art Deco designs. Overall very good.
400/600
Sold: $437.00
|
|
734. "Thousand Nights and A Night, The Book Of: Plain and Literal Translation of The Arabian Nights Entertainments..." Richard Burton Translator, Limited Burton Club Edition, 16 Vols
BURTON, RICHARD, F., trans. THE BOOK OF THE THOUSAND NIGHTS AND A NIGHT: A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments, 10 VOLS.
USA: The Burton Club, no date. Octavo; each vol. with frontis and tissue guard. Black cloth with gilt letters and decoration. With SUPPLEMENTAL NIGHTS: to the Book of the Thousand and One Nights with Notes Anthropolotical and Explanatory, 6 VOLS.
USA: The Burton Club, no date. Octavo; each vol. with frontis and tissue guard, Black cloth with silver letters and decoration; indigo stained top edges. Some minor bumping of corners, rubbing/fading to gilt and silver on spines, differing on various volumes.
One of several editions privately printed by TheBurton Club.
Estimate: $450
200/400
Sold: $80.50
|
|
735. Autographed Copy of "Yosemite and The Range of Light" by Ansel Adams
New York: Little Brown and Company, a New York Graphic Society Book, 1979. Oblong folio with dust jacket, not price clipped. Signed in pen on title page. Paper edges toned and jacket lightly yellowed and wear from handling. Apprx 12-1/4" x 15-1/4". Very good.
100/200
Sold: $235.75
|
|
736. "Chinese Art" One Hundres Plates in Colour reproducing Pottery & Porcelain of all Periods Jades Lacquer Paintings Bronzes, Furniture etc., etc....
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927, first edition. 8to, 100 color plates with tissue guards. Introduced by an oultine of Chinese art by R. L. Hobson, keeper of the department of ceramics and ethnography at the British Museum. Text in English, French and German. Owners ink inscription on interior board, with pencil markings on face page. dark green cloth boards with gilt embossed decoration and titled spine. wear to head and tail, scuffed boards.
75/150
Sold: $143.75
|
|
737. "Allan Quatermain being an account of his further adventures and discoveries in company with Sir Henry Curtis, Bart. Commander John Good, R.N. and one Umslopogass" by Sir Rider Haggard
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1922. Autographed copy, dated by the author 19 March 1925. new impression, with twenty illustrations by Charles H. M. Kerr and a portrait. Grey embossed boards, embossed gilt embossed title. Spine is toned and bumped. Pencil markings on interior board.
75/150
Sold: $97.75
|
|
738. "The Forerunner: His Parables and Poems" and "Madman His Parables and Poems" both by Kahlil Gibran
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1920. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth with gold embossed front board. Five illustration from the author. Interior time toned, exterior with losses and water-stained. Fair.
New York: Knopf, 1918. Paper boards with cloth spine. 4to. Kahlil Gibran (illustrator). 1st. Boards with Cloth Spine. Good. 1st. Previous owner's inscription on fly paper. Fair
75/150
Sold: $40.25
|

|