home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | about us | contact | mailing list

Winter 2007 Auction Catalog

Aspire Auctions, Inc.


subscribetext

Lots

Paintings
1-25
26-50
51-75
76-100
101-124
Works on Paper
125-144
145-164
165-184
185-204
205-224
Sculpture
225-234
235-241
Decorative Arts
242-251
252-261
262-271
272-281
282-291
292-299
Fine Silver
300-309
310-319
320-329
330-338
Glass
339-348
349-358
359-364
Porcelain & Ceramics
365-374
375-384
385-394
395-404
405-408
Orientalia
409-418
419-428
429-438
439-448
449-458
459-461
Fine Jewelry
462-486
487-511
512-536
537-561
562-586
587-611
612-636
637-661
662-686
687-711
712-736
737-761
762-786
787-792
Furniture
793-802
803-809
Fine Books
810-819
820-829
830-835
Carpets
836-850
851-865
866-880
881-895
896-909


The Waverly Novels, by Sir Walter Scott

820. The Waverly Novels, by Sir Walter Scott


New York: Harper Brothers, not dated. 48 volumes bound in 24 books. 8 vo. 3/4 leather with marbled boards and edges. Black and red label inserts on spine with embossed and gilt work. Good condition.

300/500 Sold: $1,173.00

Monk's Contemporaries & Life of a Monk, by Francois Pierre Guillaume Guizot, Translated from the French by Andrew R. Scoble

821. Monk's Contemporaries & Life of a Monk, by Francois Pierre Guillaume Guizot, Translated from the French by Andrew R. Scoble


London: Henry G. Bohn, 1851, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. 8 vo. Full green leather with gilt tooling decoration, raised bands on spine, gilt paper edge and marbled interiors. Both with engraved frontispiece. Light foxing to engravings, one book is faded. Good condition.

100/200 Sold: $189.75

The Popular History of England, by Charles Knight

822. The Popular History of England, by Charles Knight


London: James Sangster, not dated. 8 volumes, 8 vo. Full leather with tool work, red and green labels on spine. Marbled papers and engraved frontispiece. Good condition. Handsome set.

150/300 Sold: $695.75

English Men of Letters, 46 Volumes

823. English Men of Letters, 46 Volumes


New York: Macmillan Co., dates ranging from 1882 to 1911. 8 vo. bound by Root & Son. 3/4 green leather with marbled covers and end papers. Gilt and tooled with raised bands on spine. 18 of the 46 have sun bleached spines and covers, making them brown. Good condition. Some of the later editions state they are "Reprinted", at a later time from publishing date.

500/1,000 Sold: $948.75



824. "The Works of George Fox" George Fox, Eight Vols.


Philadelphia: Marcus T. C. Gould, 1831, 1859. 8vo. Measure approx. 8¾" x 5½". Eight volumes. Marbled boards, spines with red and black titles with gilt tooling, as well as library stickers. Bookplates of Henry Scott Miller on the end-papers. Fly papers signed "John M. Ogden." Skaneateles Library Association ink stamps in each volume. Pencil and ink marks. Spines and boards rubbed with losses. Paper toned and slightly wavy with signs of moisture damage, foxing.

300/600 Sold: $80.50



825. "Synagoga Judaica, De Judaeorum Fide, Ritibus, Ceremoniis, tam Publicis & Sacris, quam Privatis, in domestica vivendi ratione: Tertia hac Editione, De novo restaurata, & innumeris acceßionibus in ampliorem & augustiorem formam redacta, a Johanne Buxtorfio, Filio. Cum Privilegio." by Johannes Buxtorf, 1661


Basel: Johan Jacobum Deckerum Academic Typography, 1661. Second(?) edition. Engraved frontispiece with title and illustrations, two color title-page. Blind-panelled English calf boards, gilt tooling on spine. Printed on laid paper. Paper edges once stained red. Paper toned from age, foxing. Newer marbled endpapers. Binding strong, repaired. Boards and spine cracked with losses, all extremities with bumps and losses.

200/400 Sold: $471.50



826. "The Poetical Works Of Percy Bysshe Shelley", Edited By Mrs. Shelley With A Memoir, 3 Vols


Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1855. 12mo. Measures approx. 6?" x 4½". Portrait engraving of the poet on frontispiece with a protective tissue. 3/4 leather bound with marbled paper boards, spine with five raised bands, gilt tooled titles, blind-stamped decorations. Brown endpapers with bookplate of John Derby Allcroft. Flypaper of each volume inscribed in ink. Paper edges gilt. Paper nice and clean. Spines worn with losses, especially on the 1st volume Boards rubbed, extremities bumped with occasional losses. Overall good condition.

200/400 Sold: $126.50



827. "Historie du Pueple de Dieu" by Isaac-Joseph Berruyer and "Christian Morals" by Hanna More


Paris: Bordelet, 1739. "HISTOIRE du Peuple de Dieu, Depuisson Origine Jusqu'a la Naissance du Messie, Tiree des Seuls Livres Saints. Ou le Texte Sacre des Livres de l'ancien Testamen". Revised edition. 12mo. Volume 9. Printed on laid paper, 386 pp. Measures approx. 6½" x 4". Two-tone title page. Polished dark tan leather binding, five raised bands on the spine, gilt tooling and title. Marbled endpapers, red-stained paper edges. Paper toned, especially around the perimeter, some mild foxing. Binding tight, interior clean. Good condition. New York: Richard Scott, 1813. Second American Edition. 12mo. Measures approx. 5?" x 3?". Printed on wove paper, 283 pp. "Christian Morals: As a slight memorial of sincere esteem and cordial friendship, this little sketch of Christian Morals is, with strict propriety, inscribed to the Rev. Thomas Gisborne, of Voxall Lodge; in his writings and in his life a consistent Christian Morality." Polished brown leather boards and spine. Spine with gilt tooling and applied red title. Binding tight, but rubbed with losses, extremities bumped with losses. Paper extensively toned, foxing.

100/200 Sold: $69.00

Master Humphrey's Clock by Charles Dickens

828. Master Humphrey's Clock by Charles Dickens


London: Chapman and Hall, 1840. With illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Three volumes, each with illustrated frontispiece. Printed by Bradbury and Evans. Under 3/4 leather with marbled boards, black labels on spine with gilt, embossed lettering. Interiors very goon with few pencil markings. Apprx 10-1/8"T, each. Good condition overall with losses to leather and abraded covers.

100/300 Sold: $184.00

Pietro Ghisleri and The Children of The King, by F. Marion Crawford

829. Pietro Ghisleri and The Children of The King, by F. Marion Crawford


London, New York: Macmillan Co., not dated. Each book is a limited edition of ten, the E.R. Jackson version by University Alliance. Hand-colored frontispiece, embossed full leather with gilt floral ornamentation. Interior with satin covers which are monogrammed. Fancy spine with raised bands. 8 vo. Very good condition.

75/150 Sold: $408.25

previous button    next

home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | contact | mailing list

Aspire Auctions, Inc.
12730 Larchmere Blvd.
Cleveland, OH 44120
216-231-5515