home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | about us | contact | mailing list

May 2007 Fine Art & Antiques Auction Catalog

Aspire Auctions, Inc.


subscribetext

Lots

Antiquities & Indian Art
1-10
11-15
Paintings
16-40
41-65
66-90
91-115
116-140
141-165
166-171
Works on Paper
172-186
187-201
202-216
217-231
232-246
247-248
Sculpture
249-258
259-262
Jewelry
263-287
288-312
313-337
338-362
363-387
388-412
413-437
438-462
463-487
488-512
513-537
538-562
563-577
Silver
578-602
603-627
628-652
653-677
678-700
Furniture
701-710
711-720
721-726
Decorative Arts
727-736
737-746
747-756
757-766
767-776
777-784
Orientalia
785-794
795-804
805-814
815-824
825-834
835-842
Glass
843-852
853-862
863-872
873-882
883-886
Porcelain and Ceramics
887-901
902-916
917-931
932-946
947-961
962-968
Books, Manuscripts, Maps & Documents
969-993
994-1018
1019-1043
1044-1068
1069-1093
1094-1118
1119-1123
Carpets and Rugs
1124-1138
1139-1153
1154-1168
1169-1183
1184-1198
1199-1200


Eugene Sue

1019. Eugene Sue


The Wandering Jew. London: Chapman and Hall 1844-45. First edition in English. 3/4 green levant, spine with raised bands & gilt lettering, by G.P. Putnam's Sons. Illus. Fine. Bookcase, third shelf.

150/300 Sold: $126.50

Two Illustrated Books; Charles Lamb and A. Crowquill (PSEUD. OF ALFRED HENRY FORESTER)

1020. Two Illustrated Books; Charles Lamb and A. Crowquill (PSEUD. OF ALFRED HENRY FORESTER)


Prince Dorus...with nine illustrations in facsimile (hand-coloured). London & New York: Field & Tuer [etc,], 1889. Approx. 14.5 x 19 cm., xii, 31, [1] (blank_ pp. not including the plates & one illustration on blue paper. Half vellum with paper covered board sides lettered in gold on front cover. Binding soiled and rubbed at extremities, one plate detached, light age spotting throughout. Good+. No. 221 of 500 "proof copies" signed "Field and Tuer". Absurdities: In Prose And Verse. London: Printed for Thomas Hurst and Co., 1827. 8vo. 132, (2). 14 hand colored plates by author. Half green morocco, gilt lettering and stamping on spine, green linen sides. Uncut. Fine. OCLC - 19 libraries. DAB - "A.H. Forrester furnished the illustrations to his brother's "Absurdieties" in 1827".

150/300 Sold: $178.25

BACON, FRANCIS. The Essays: Colours Of Good & Evil - Advancement Of Learning.

1021. BACON, FRANCIS. The Essays: Colours Of Good & Evil - Advancement Of Learning.


London: Macmillan and Co., 1925. Riviere binding in full red calf with four-fold rule on covers andelaborate gilt decoration on spine compartments, gilt title on olive green label, gilt dentelle stamping on all outer edges and leather borders of inside covers. g.t.e. Condition: Bookplate tipped in, otherwise fine.

100/150 Sold: $350.75

KENT, ROCKWELL. Salamina.

1022. KENT, ROCKWELL. Salamina.


London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1936. Three-quarter maroon morocco, raised bands, gilt on bands & in compartments, g.t.e. 352pp, 22 plates, numerous illustrations. This is the first English edition. The English edition appears to be much more scarce than the US. Also this copy has a quality morocco spine and corners. Illustrated in text by Rockwell Kent, as well as title page and full-page frontis. Folding map. Some faint spots on front cover, else fine.

100/150 Sold: $580.75



1023. "Salamina", by Rockwell Kent, Signed First Edition and "Across The River and Into The Trees" by Ernest Hemingway


Kent-New York/Harcourt, Brace & Co,, 1935. Stated First Edition. Signed by Kent on free endpaper. 336pp. Illus. Near fine copy - binding still bright blue, spine lettering and decoration in fine silver-not chipped. Just a bit of bending at top edge. Dust jacket mildly tanned on spine with a touch of staining at bottom edge and light discoloration and a bit of wear at other edges. Hemingway/New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. First edition, first issue, with "A" on copyright page. Second issue jacket (orange lettering on spine). Free endpaper missing. Jacket-small edge tears, 1/4" deep chip at spine head.

100/200 Sold: $207.00

(Translated)

1024. (Translated) "V. I. Lenin in Soviet Painting" compiled and edited by V. Schabelnikov "Greenland Journal" by Rockwell Kent "Wilderness, A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska" by Rockwell Kent


1. Moskow: Pradva, 1976. Forward by Sysoyev. Hardcover. Limited edition of 1500. Textured red paper over boards. Dust jacket with portrait of Lenin. Folio - 13.5" square. Forty full page, full-color plates of Lenin or Lenin with othrers, plus and oval childhood color portrait of Lenin. Two page introductory text in Russian. The book is in fine condition. The dust jacket flap is creased. Tiny bit of wear at jacket's spine ends. 2. Moskow: Mysl, 1969. Translated from English by V. K. Zhitomerskiy. Edition of 100k copies. Illustrated by the author. Illustrated fly papers, 309 pp. Beige cloth with printed cover design and spine. Back cover embossed with the printed price (94 cents) and publishers name. Good. 3. Moskow: Mysl, 1965. Translated from English by V. K. Zhitomerskiy. Edition of 97k copies. Illustrated by the author. Illustrated fly papers, 191 pp. Beige cloth with printed cover design and spine. Back cover embossed with the printed price (94 cents) and publishers name. Good. Chinese cabinet, second shelf.

100/200 Sold: $63.25

Theodor (Dr. Seuss) Geisel Autographed photograph and personal note.

1025. Theodor (Dr. Seuss) Geisel Autographed photograph and personal note.


A signed photograph of Dr. Seuss and a personal note on Cat In The Hat notepaper hand written and signed by Dr. Seuss, both framed in one frame with a two-opening mat, overall size with framing approx. 18-3/4" x 10-1/4". The black and white photo, measuring approx. 4-1/2" x 3-1/4" sight size is signed in ink "with Best Wishes Dr. Seuss" in the upper right corner on the image. The note on Cat In The Hat notepaper printed in black and red, is written in black ink and signed in red crayon. It measures approx. 8-1/4" x 5-3/8" sight and reads "Dear Judy.......When my cat and I lived at 17 E 96 Street, we used to slip on the ice and fall down a lot between the apartment and the subway at 86th Street. So we're both sorry about what happened to you! Get well soon! We're thinking about you! Dr. Seuss".

1,000/2,000 Sold: $920.00



1026. "A Tour From The City Of New York, To Detroit, In Michigan Territory Made Between ...1818." William Darby


"A Tour From The City Of New York, To Detroit, In Michigan Territory Made Between ...1818." New York: Kirk & Mercein, 1819. First edition "Darby, a leading surveyor and geographer, gives an accurate and detailed description of the area he traversed: New York State, Southern Ontario, Ohio and Michigan." ____Jenkins FULL HOWES 629 Howes states that of there were three maps, but only one in some copies. Our copy has two- the frontis map being colored in outline. _____Howes D66; Greenly 55; Sabin 18533 A copy with three maps lists in the 1993 Zemple at $765. New leather binding, Binding fine. Text VG+. Folding frontis map creased.

150/250 Sold: $247.25



1027. "The Complete Works of Doctor Francois Rabelais" Illustrated by Frank C. Pape


London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd.. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1927, In two volumes, limited to four thousand three hundred numbered sets, this being numbered 3542. Full red leather bindings, raised bands with gilt lettering. 8 vo. Marbled end papers, deckeled edges and gilt top. Bookcase top shelf.

150/300 Sold: $477.25



1028. "Handley Cross: or, Mr. Jorrock's Hunt", by Robert Smith Surtees


London: Bradbury and Evans, 1854. First illustrated hardbound edition, first issue with "illustrious Leech" in the Preface and "Jorrock's Jaunts" included on title page. 17 colored plates and numerous woodcuts. ___Tooley 473. Later binding of full black morocco, spine with raised bands and brown, leather labels, imprinted in gold - quite handsome - mint. Text mostly clean, but an occasional spot.

150/250 Sold: $155.25



1029. "Handley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt", R. S. Surtees, illustrated by Cecil Aldold


London: Edward Arnold, ND. Two volumes in red cloth with gilt embossed cover and spine. deckeled edges. Illustrated in colour with many b/w decorations. Gilt top edges. Covers soiled with bumped corners, damaged head and tail. Shaken. Good. Box 8.

75/125 Sold: $69.00



1030. "1914 and other poems," by Rupert Brooke


London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1915. First edition of a limited run of 1000 copies. 8 vo. Photo frontispiece with tissue guard, bound in the original blue cloth, spare label bound in at end, label on spine sightly discoloured otherwise a very good copy of this scarce title. Very good.

300/400 Sold: $299.00



1031. "Traité de la gravure à l'eau-forte" by Maxime Lalanne


Paris: Cadart et Luquet, 1866. 8 vo. 8 plates of original etchings printed by Delâtre bound in hors de text. Originally bound in vellum, then re-bound, extremely rare. The etchings are fresh early state impressions, made expressly for the instructional purpose of this book. Bound at end is publisher's advertisements. Custom binding by W. H. Smith and Son, Letchworth, Herts. 3/4 red leather with cloth boards, gilt embossed lettering on spine. Corners bumped with losses. Very good. Box 8.

250/500 Sold: $195.50



1032. "Nocturnes" by Thomas Mann with lithographs by Lynd Ward


New York: Equinox Cooperative Press, 1934. 8 vo. Signed limited edition of 1000, this being number 326. Three short stories bound in one, blue cloth with paper label on spine and "star" stencil on covers. Ex-libris plate adhered on back interior cover, Head of spine cracked and loose with one small hole in spine in lower area. Very good.

200/300 Sold: $126.50



1033. "His Last Bow Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes" and "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes" by Arthur Conan Doyle


London: John Murray, 1917. First edition, 8 vo. in publishers red cloth with gilt and embossed lettering on cover and spine. Six pages of ads in end. Book plate adhered to interior of front cover. Shaken, lightly stained covers, small hole on spine. Spine brittle and splitting. Good. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1944. Edited by Ellery Queen, 8 vo., first edition. Black cloth with printed cover and spine with red. poor DJ in parts included. Tight clean copy. The most important anthology of Sherlockiana; 356 pages plus the editors' 14 page introduction. The introduction also precedes each story. The anthology was banned by the Doyle estate after several printings. Chinese cabinet, top shelf.

300/500 Sold: $149.50



1034. "Old Creole Days", by George Washington Cable


New York: Robert M. McBride, 1897. Illustrated edition of author's first book. ___BAL 2330. Illustrated by Albert Herter. Bound by Bennett of New York in in a three-quarter turquoise binding with gilt decorated raised bands and gilt flower alternating with gilt title/author/date lettering in the panels. The sides of daisies and foilage in an overall white, yellow, turquoise and green design is repeated on the endpapers. Quite lovely. Minor wear on outer front hinge front hinge and spine ends - truly very minor, bookplate, o/w fine. A lovely copy with binding and endpapers, as described. Bookcase, third shelf.

75/150 Sold: $80.50

A Lot of Two Books; George Moore and Edwin Marion Cox

1035. A Lot of Two Books; George Moore and Edwin Marion Cox


"Aphrodite In Aulis" by George Moore. London: William Heinemann Ltd. (1930). 1st, number 917 of 1825 copies, signed by Moore. 4to. 340pp. Full vellum paper-covered boards with gilt. Uncut & unopened. Vellum a little rubbed; text tight & clean. "The Poems of Sapho, with Historical and Critical Notes, Translations and a Bibliography". London & New York: Williams and Norgate/Scribner's Sons, 1924. Harccover. Quarter vellum and grey boards. 8vo. 154pp. Uncut. #8 of 426 copies on handmade paper, signed by E.M. Cox. Text fine. front board with three water spots at fore edge and light corner wear. A small tear on the grey paper at edge of vellum. Top outer edge dusty. Bookcase, third shelf.

100/200 Sold: $51.75



1036. "Opuscula Theologica, Philosophica et Philologica", by Samuel Werenfels


Lugduni Batavorum & Leovardiae: Joh. Le Mair/H.A.dehalmot, 1772. Third Edition of first book (volume 1). Full vellum, stamped in blind at front and rear. Quarto. (1), 2, (3), 6-506,(4)pp. Full vellum stamped in blind at front and rear. This edition not in OCLC. Very Good. Rear cover soiled. A work on theology, philosophy and philology.

150/250 Sold: $97.75

Works of James Russell Lowell, Thirteen Volumes

1037. Works of James Russell Lowell, Thirteen Volumes


Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin 1899-1901. Thirteen volumes (Volumes 1-4-Literary Essays; Vol.5-Political Essays; 6-Literary & Political Addresses; Vols 7-10- Poetical Works; Volume 11-Latest Literary Essays and Addresses: Old English Dramatists. The last two volumes are the James Russell Lowell biography by Horance Elsha Scudder. Index. Three-quarter bound in the best French, crushed Levant, spine compartments, raised bands, gte. Standard Library Edition illustrated with steel portraits and photogravures. Mint. Box 6.

600/800 Sold: $805.00

The Writings Of Mrs. Humphry Ward (Mary Augusta Ward)

1038. The Writings Of Mrs. Humphry Ward (Mary Augusta Ward)


Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin 1909-12. The "Autograph Edition," #35 of 750 copies. Signed by the author & with 4 manuscript leaves of her work tipped in. 16 color frontispieces & 99 photogravure plates, one of which is an uncolored state of the frontis. Largely unopened, 3/4 brown morocco, spines decorated & lettered in gilt, teg. Top edge of a few spines a little chipped (one pulled), number written lightly in crayon on front cover of vol. 13, outer hinges a bit dry and very lightly rubbed. None-the-less, a very attractive set. Bookcase, fourth shelf.

600/800 Sold: $488.75



1039. "Across The River And Into The Trees" by Ernest Hemingway


London: Jonathan Cape (1950). True first edition. Precedes American first by 3 days. Mild discoloration and bending at foot of spine, light bending at head of spine, very minor corner rubbing, else a tight, clean copy. Dust jacket still has price. Some loss at head (half of "Across"). Vertical wear between spine and covers. Crease at foot of dj spine. DJ corners just a bit worn. Jacket in mylar. Fine condition in a very good dust jacket.

100/150 Sold: $172.50

Playboy Magazine Collection (1960-1990)

1040. Playboy Magazine Collection (1960-1990)


Thirty years of PLAYBOY! 1960 -1990, missing 1962. Thirteen complete years (63, 64, 65, 67, 75, 76, 78, 79, 80, 81, 83, 86 & 87), Some duplicate copies, including the popular Anniversary Issues for 1965 and 1969. All totaled there are 371 very good to fine issues. This collection encompasses a treasure trove of "who's who" in literature, entertainment, politics, etc. Contributors include: Tennessee Williams, Norman Mailer, John Updike, Larry McMurtry, Shel Silverstein, Ernest Hemingway, William Buckley, William Saroyan, J. Paul Getty, Aldous, Huxley, Muhammad Ali, Martin Luther King, Jack Kerouac, P.G. Wodehouse, Harold Pinter, Woody Allen, Peter Ustinov, Joyce Carol Oates, just to name a few. Interviews with: Billie Jean King, Dustin Hoffman, Joseph Heller, Francis Ford Coppola, Jimmy Hoffa, Alex Haley (interviewing Malcolm X), Frank Sinatra, Bertrand Russell, Elton John ("Coming Out"), Robert Altman, David Bowie, Peter Fonda, Jesse Jackson, Henry Miller and many more. Pictorials of Margot Kidder, Jayne Mansfield, Linda Evans (photographed by John Derek,) Ann Margaret, and of course, many more. Letters to the editor from: Rodny Dangerfield, Buddy Hackett, Arthur Ashe, Studs Terkel, Pat Boone, Tony Curtis, Randolph Scott and the list goes on. Photography by Francisco Scavullo, and other greats. These are just a sampling and tip of the iceburg in terms of cutting edge figures of their time. Sold as a collection of 371 collectible issues.

1,000/2,000 Sold: $230.00

Golda Meir (Israeli 1898-1978) the 4th Prime Minister of Israel, Signed Letter with Photographs

1041. Golda Meir (Israeli 1898-1978) the 4th Prime Minister of Israel, Signed Letter with Photographs


Golda Meir (born Golda Mabovitz, also known as Golda Myerson) was one of the founders of the State of Israel. Meir served as the Minister of Labour, Foreign Minister, and then as the fourth Prime Minister of Israel from March 17, 1969, to June 3, 1974. As the BBC put it, Golda Meir was the "Iron Lady" of Israeli politics years before the epithet was coined for Margaret Thatcher. David Ben-Gurion once described her as "the only man in the Cabinet." She was the first (and, to date, only) female Prime Minister of Israel, and was the third female Prime Minister in the world. On official letterhead, typed letter with blue ink signature. Framed with two b/w photos of Meir. Photos apprx 4-3/4" x 7", letter apprx 10-1/4" x 8". Overall in frame apprx 15" x 19-3/4".

75/150 Sold: $184.00

Twenty Years of The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art 1961-81

1042. Twenty Years of The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art 1961-81


Twenty five volumes, bound with "The Bulletin", spanning twenty years of monthly publications of exhibitions, lectures and series of The Cleveland Museum of Art. Each volume is bound in full red leather with hand tooling and gilt. Starting with January, 1965, there is a book binders stamp at the top of the cover board, marked "F.R.E.S.S. LISBOA". Apprx 9-1/4" x 8". This would be an excellent addition to any library or for anyone with an appreciation of the arts and the Cleveland Museum of Art.

500/1,000 Sold: $661.25



1043. "Twighlight Of Orthodoxy in New England", by William Nykamp


California State Univeristy: Santa Susana Press, 1987. First edition Limited to only 60 copies, this being #2 Mint. Joseph Dombrosio book artist. Box 8.

150/250 Sold: $264.50

previous button    next

home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | contact | mailing list

Aspire Auctions, Inc.
12730 Larchmere Blvd.
Cleveland, OH 44120
216-231-5515