home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | gallery information | mailing list

May 2007 Fine Art & Antiques Auction Catalog

Aspire Auctions, Inc.


subscribetext

Lots

Antiquities & Indian Art
1-10
11-15
Paintings
16-35
36-55
56-75
76-95
96-115
116-135
136-155
156-171
Works on Paper
172-181
182-191
192-201
202-211
212-221
222-231
232-241
242-248
Sculpture
249-258
259-262
Jewelry
263-302
303-342
343-382
383-422
423-462
463-502
503-542
543-577
Silver
578-597
598-617
618-637
638-657
658-677
678-697
698-700
Furniture
701-710
711-720
721-726
Decorative Arts
727-736
737-746
747-756
757-766
767-776
777-784
Orientalia
785-794
795-804
805-814
815-824
825-834
835-842
Glass
843-852
853-862
863-872
873-882
883-886
Porcelain and Ceramics
887-896
897-906
907-916
917-926
927-936
937-946
947-956
957-966
967-968
Books, Manuscripts, Maps & Documents
969-988
989-1008
1009-1028
1029-1048
1049-1068
1069-1088
1089-1108
1109-1123
Carpets and Rugs
1124-1133
1134-1143
1144-1153
1154-1163
1164-1173
1174-1183
1184-1193
1194-1200




989. "Nicholas Nickleby" by Charles Dickens


London: Chapman & Hall, 1839, illustrated by Phiz. First edition, a special copy with hand colored first state plates and first state frontispiece, 8 vo. newly bound by Zaehnsdorf, London, in 1/2 morocco, gilt. With “visiter” for “sister” on p. 123, line 17. Marbled boards and end papers. Darkening to plates and foxing to adjacent plates. and the hand colored plates. Rubbing and wear to the raised bands, corners and joints. Else near-fine.

800/1,200 Sold: $690.00

Two Books by Charles Dickens;

990. Two Books by Charles Dickens; "The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby" and "Bleak House"


The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby; London: Chapman and Hall, 1839. Original appearance in book form. Contains the first state frontispiece (imprint of Chapman and Hall missing, apparently due to trimming at the time of rebinding; but retaining "Printed by J. Yates" below and to the left of the oval portrait.) 2nd state of plate facing p. 457. Chip to upper left corner of plate facing p. 89. Numeral present in the engraving at plate facing p. 457. Short close tears to plate facing p. 237 ( also at p. 618.) First edition, early issue, with most of the points described in Smith/ Heritage (i.e., "latter" for "letter" on p. 160.) Green half-calf binding w/ green marbled boards heavily rubbed. Front hinge separating. All leather parts rubbed; joints worn. Corners bumped and worn. Raised bands gilt. Maroon morocco title label (at spine) gilt (rubbed). Foxing to plates and adjacent pages. Light soil to t.p. VG and rebound in green half-calf. Bleak House; London: Bradbury and Evans , 1853. First edition. Older rebinding in blue 3/4 calf with five raised bands with stamped gilt decorations and marbled boards. xvi, 624 ppgs. First state conforming to all points, Mr. Snagsby (xii), elgble (19/6) and counsinship (275/22). 40 full page b/w plates, including frontis and vignette half-title. Covers and edges lightly scuffed. Leather still supple and binding still very tight. Faint browning to the upper edges of some pages, but overall very clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate affixed. Overall, a very handsome copy. Very Good

150/250 Sold: $218.50



991. "Hard Times", by Charles Dickens


London: Bradbury and Evans, 1854. Original appearance in book form. Rebound in teal-blue morocco w/blue marbled boards and endpapers. Nice, tight copy. T.e.g. Gilt to spine. Externally, spine and extrems rubbed;corners slightly bumped and worn. Scuffing to leather at rear board. Dye retouched to ffep. First issue points conform to Walter E. Smith/Heritage (I) #11. VG in three-quarter morocco. Spine lightly sunned.

150/300 Sold: $460.00



992. "Our Mutual Friend", by Charles Dickens


London: Chapman and Hall, 1865. Illustrated by Marcus Stone. 8 vo, two volumes bound in one. 1/2 morocco backing green cloth, leather parts stamped and gilt. Raised bands on spine. edges and fly papers marbled. Hinge broken on front and back cover. Joints, corners rubbed and worn. Light wear to foot. Head scuffed. Chinese cabinet, bottom shelf.

250/350 Sold: $57.50

WHITE, Gilbert THE WORKS IN NATURAL HISTORY, COMPRISING THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE; THE NATURALIST'S CALENDER; MISCELLANEOUS OBSERVATIONS

993. WHITE, Gilbert THE WORKS IN NATURAL HISTORY, COMPRISING THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE; THE NATURALIST'S CALENDER; MISCELLANEOUS OBSERVATIONS


J White London: 1802, First Edition, octavo (5-1/8" x 8-1/4") volume. Two volumes bound in one in vellum boards with gilt-lettered morocco spine label. First Collected Edition, with a biographical preface by the author's nephew, John White. Illustrated with four engravings, two folding, including two hand-colored engraved plates of birds one of which is folding. Even, mostly mild, foxing. Near Fine.

100/200

BEWICK, THOMAS. A History Of British Birds.

994. BEWICK, THOMAS. A History Of British Birds.


Newcastle: Charles Henry Cook, 1816 & 1832. Two volumes - (1) The History And Description Of Land Birds (published 1832) and (2) The History And Description Of Water Birds (published 1816) in identical three-quarter green calf with beautiful spines decorated in gilt with .various birds in the panels, serated ruling on the raised spines and the title in gilt on burgundy - like new with the gilt perfectly bright and unflected and the leather with absolutely no wear. The binding was executed by Henry Sothran, 2-5 Sackville St., W.I. Octavo.361, (1), 386pp. Hundreds of wood engravings by Bewick. GTE.

400/600 Sold: $529.00



995. "Notes On The Settlement and Indian Wars, Of The Western Parts of Virginia & Pennsyvania, from ...1763 until 1783 inclusive..." by Reverend Doctor Joseph Doddridge


Wellsburgh, Va.: Office Of The Gazette, 1824. ..together with a view, of the state of society and manners of the first settlers of the western country. First Edition. 5p. 1., [v]-xii,[1].[15]-316pp. 18cm. Condition: Rebacked with spine being a tan calf, whereas sides are dark brown calf. New title label. Writing and wear on endpapers and pastedown. Owner name at top margin of title page. Toned throughout with an occasional spot or smudge. Tear on leaf 309/310 with a couple of words partialy obliterated. Endpapers only are foxed. "Best of the many secondary sources on these border wars." ___Howes D390. "Doddridge..knew by actual experience the frontier life he describes so well. A classic on the life of the first settlers beyond the Alleghenies." ____Shoemaker 15990. "Considered of primary importance in collections of books relating to America." ___Streeter Sale 134. "Includes captivities of Mrs. Glendennin, John Carpenter, Col. Crawford John Slover & John & Henry Johnson." ___Thomson 331.

150/250 Sold: $465.75



996. "Life Amongst The Modocs; Unwritten History", by Joaquin Miller


London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1873. First edition preceding the American edition. 8vo. 3/4 red leather with marbled covers and leather title inserts on spine. Page 31 with repair, light soiled throughout with foxing. Title page through page three repaired. This book represents the best of Miller's forceful, vigorous style. An advocate of the cause of the Modocs, Miller lived with them in a Quixotic attempt to form an Indian Republic among the Klamaths, Shatas & Modoc Squaw who helped him escape from jail and was subsequently killed by solders for her efforts.

200/300 Sold: $149.50



997. "Travels to the West of the Alleghany Mountains, in the States of Ohio, Kentucky and Tennessea (sic), and Back to Charleston, by the upper Carolines..." by François André Michaux


London: Crosby, 1806, the second and preferred enlarged English edition with map, 294pp. Half title. 3/4 calf and marbled boards with gilt and tooled title on spine. This account of a trip to the Midwest is considered "a valuable picture of the early middle West, particularly Ohio and Kentucky" - Coleman. Michaux is best known for his work on American trees, the data for which was gathered during this trip. HOWES M579. Paper repair on map. Foxing, toned interior. Covers rubbed, corners bumped. Bookcase, third shelf.

400/600 Sold: $253.00



998. "An Account of the Pelew Islands...of Captain Henry Wilson and some of his officers who, in August, 1793, were shipwrecked...." by George Keate


London: W. Bulmer & Co., 1803. Fifth edition to which is added a supplement compiled from the journals of the Panther and Endeaver, two vessels sent by the East India company t o those islands in 1890 (compiled by J.P. Hockin, of Exeter College, Oxford). Contains folding map, dated 1788, fifteen steel engravings and portrait frontis. This is the first edition to contain the Supplement. More rare than the earlier editions. Rebound in three-quarter skiver leather and marbled boards. Very attractive and unworn. Minimal foxing, o/w tight & clean.

400/800 Sold: $253.00



999. "Cathedrals, Abbeys, and Churches of England and Wales" by Prof. T. G. Bonney, Honorable Canon of Manchester


London, Paris & Melbourne.: Cassell & Co., 1891. Small folio. Two volumes. Half-leather. 838pp. Engravings. Very good condition. Spine a bit rubbed.

75/125 Sold: $97.75



1000. "Highways and Byways in East Anglia" by William A. Dutt


London: Macmillan & Co., 1901. Rowfant bindng - three-quarter burgundy leather with yellow floral inlays on spine. Octavo. 412 pages with index. Black and white illustrations by Joseph Pennell. Folding map. Light hinge wear, else very good.

75/125 Sold: $126.50



1001. "Newton Dogvane: A Story of English Country Life" by Francis Francis and "Tales of a Traveller" by Washington Irving


"Newton Dogvane: A Story of English Country Life". London: Spencer Blackett, n.d.. According to penciled note on verso of the free endpaper, this is the "first issue with the Leech plates" - 3 handcolored with tissue guards. Octavo. 368pp. GTE. Marbled endpapers. Half-tan morocco with linen sides. Hubbed spine with gilt ornaments and lettering in panels. Very good. Occasional very faint foxing, but only on title and end pages. Text and binding are clean and unworn - minor scuff only at head of spine. Half-Leather "Tales of a Traveller" New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. Buckthorne Edition. Two volumes. 1/2 brown morocco, gilt, gte, decorative borders, design for the title page & cover drawings from designs by George Wharton Edwards. Initials from designs by Walter C. Greenough. 25 illustrations include five by Arthur Rackham. The plates are black and white and have tissue guards. Near fine condition. Bookcase, bottom shelf.

150/250 Sold: $109.25



1002. "Incidents Of Travel In Greece, Turkey, Russia, and Poland" by J. L. Stephens, Esq.


No Publisher/No Date. Bound with Stephens' Incidents of Travel In Egypt, Arabia and The Holy Land, which bears no publicaion place or date and and Koempfer's An Account of Japan,abridged and arranged from the translation of J.G. Scheuchzer, published in London, 1853. Engraved title pages and frontispieces. Three quarter rubbed calf and marbled boards. Sparce, light foxing on periferals only, text tight and clean. Bookcase, bottom shelf.

150/200 Sold: $161.00



1003. "Sinai and Palestine: In connection with their history" by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, M. A.


London: John Murray, 1856. First edition with fold out maps and plans. 3/4 leather with marbled boards, raised, banded spine with gilt lettering. Marble paper edges and 353pp. 8 vo. Spine starting, corners bumped, interior very clean and crisp. Very good.

150/250 Sold: $63.25



1004. "Sketches of Some of The Southern Counties of Ireland, Collected during a Tour in The Autumn, 1797. In a Series of Letters" by G. Holmes


London: printed by J. D. Dewick for Longman and Rees, J. Cuthell and Vernor and Hood, sold by J. Archer, Dublin, 1801. Signature of Edward Hudson on page one. Rebound with original boards, new end papers. Decorative gilt spine with black leather title insert. 210 numbered pages, last page with tear. Foxing throughout, old ink inscription on title page bleached out. Illustrated throughout with plates and drawings. Very good. Box 8.

150/250 Sold: $235.75

A Lot of Books on the History of Rome, Belgium, The Riviera and England

1005. A Lot of Books on the History of Rome, Belgium, The Riviera and England


"The History of Rome", by Thomas Arnold, D.D. London: B. Fellows; F. and J. Rivington; etc..., 1848. 2 volumes, 8 vo. Fifth edition. Pasted down bookplates in both. Front and back covers detached from volume one. Full calf with tooling and gilt work, Red and geen leather inserts on decorative spine. Heads and tails with losses, corners bumped. Marbled end papers and paper edges. "Belgium", by George W. T. Omond, paintings by Amedee Forestier. London:A. & C. Black, 1908. First edition, second impression with red shield on title page. With folding map and 77 plates. 8 vo. 3/4 red leather with paper boards. Five raised bands on spine with gilt lettering, gilt top edge. "The Riviera", painted and described by William Scott. London:A. & C. Black, 1907. 8 vo. 3/4 blue leather with paper boards. Five raised bands on spine with gilt lettering, gilt top edge. "Chronicle of England" by James E. Doyle. London: Longman, green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. Richly illustrated with color plates, designed engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Title page has paper repair at top margin. 462 pp. 3/4 leather and red buckram with gilt lines and gilt lettering on spine. Chinese cabinet, bottom shelf.

100/150 Sold: $143.75



1006. "Scotland: Illustrated in a Series of Views Taken Expressly for This Work by Work by Messrs. T. Allom, W.H. Bartlett, and H. Mculloch," by William Beattie, M.D.


London: George Virtue, 1838. 2 volumes, large 4to. 118 plates, illustrated title page and a fold-out map. 20 plates with foxing, 98 without. There is an image/stain from a pressed flower on page 176/177. 3/4 leather with buckram, gilt lines on boards. Newer labels on spine. Marbled end papers. Ink inscription on second title page at top. Good.

100/200 Sold: $126.50

Camden's Britannia Atlas, with Forty Four maps by Robert Morden, ca. late 18th Century

1007. Camden's Britannia Atlas, with Forty Four maps by Robert Morden, ca. late 18th Century


In a leather wrap, this unbound atlas book is missing the title page and text, however most likely a later edition of Camden's Britannia. Pages are toned with loses, much handling. Margins intact however with losses, tears, water stains, etc. Overall apprx 16" x 19" open. Also comes with two small hand colored maps, fragments of small maps, and one framed map of Northampton Shire. Chinese cabinet, second shelf.

150/300 Sold: $224.25



1008. "Historic Homes And Institutions And Genealogical And Personal Memoirs Of The Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania" by JORDAN, JOHN W., EDGAR MOORE GREEN AND GEORGE T. ETTINGER. Two Copies of "The Early Architecture of Western Pennsylvania", by Charles Morse Stotz


New York and Chicago: 1905. Two folio vollumes. 516, 526pp. Portraits, with tissue guards, throughout. Near fine - handsome set. This was reprinted in 1992, but for about the same price, this is very well-made and attractive. New York: William Helburn, 1936. Over-sized 4to, red cloth binding with tattered DJ's.A record of the building before 1860. Box 9.

75/125 Sold: $120.75

previous button    next

home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | contact | mailing list

Aspire Auctions, Inc.
12730 Larchmere Blvd.
Cleveland, OH 44120
216-231-5515