home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | about us | contact | mailing list

May 2007 Fine Art & Antiques Auction Catalog

Aspire Auctions, Inc.


subscribetext

Lots

Antiquities & Indian Art
1-10
11-15
Paintings
16-40
41-65
66-90
91-115
116-140
141-165
166-171
Works on Paper
172-186
187-201
202-216
217-231
232-246
247-248
Sculpture
249-258
259-262
Jewelry
263-287
288-312
313-337
338-362
363-387
388-412
413-437
438-462
463-487
488-512
513-537
538-562
563-577
Silver
578-602
603-627
628-652
653-677
678-700
Furniture
701-710
711-720
721-726
Decorative Arts
727-736
737-746
747-756
757-766
767-776
777-784
Orientalia
785-794
795-804
805-814
815-824
825-834
835-842
Glass
843-852
853-862
863-872
873-882
883-886
Porcelain and Ceramics
887-901
902-916
917-931
932-946
947-961
962-968
Books, Manuscripts, Maps & Documents
969-993
994-1018
1019-1043
1044-1068
1069-1093
1094-1118
1119-1123
Carpets and Rugs
1124-1138
1139-1153
1154-1168
1169-1183
1184-1198
1199-1200


BEWICK, THOMAS. A History Of British Birds.

994. BEWICK, THOMAS. A History Of British Birds.


Newcastle: Charles Henry Cook, 1816 & 1832. Two volumes - (1) The History And Description Of Land Birds (published 1832) and (2) The History And Description Of Water Birds (published 1816) in identical three-quarter green calf with beautiful spines decorated in gilt with .various birds in the panels, serated ruling on the raised spines and the title in gilt on burgundy - like new with the gilt perfectly bright and unflected and the leather with absolutely no wear. The binding was executed by Henry Sothran, 2-5 Sackville St., W.I. Octavo.361, (1), 386pp. Hundreds of wood engravings by Bewick. GTE.

400/600 Sold: $529.00



995. "Notes On The Settlement and Indian Wars, Of The Western Parts of Virginia & Pennsyvania, from ...1763 until 1783 inclusive..." by Reverend Doctor Joseph Doddridge


Wellsburgh, Va.: Office Of The Gazette, 1824. ..together with a view, of the state of society and manners of the first settlers of the western country. First Edition. 5p. 1., [v]-xii,[1].[15]-316pp. 18cm. Condition: Rebacked with spine being a tan calf, whereas sides are dark brown calf. New title label. Writing and wear on endpapers and pastedown. Owner name at top margin of title page. Toned throughout with an occasional spot or smudge. Tear on leaf 309/310 with a couple of words partialy obliterated. Endpapers only are foxed. "Best of the many secondary sources on these border wars." ___Howes D390. "Doddridge..knew by actual experience the frontier life he describes so well. A classic on the life of the first settlers beyond the Alleghenies." ____Shoemaker 15990. "Considered of primary importance in collections of books relating to America." ___Streeter Sale 134. "Includes captivities of Mrs. Glendennin, John Carpenter, Col. Crawford John Slover & John & Henry Johnson." ___Thomson 331.

150/250 Sold: $465.75



996. "Life Amongst The Modocs; Unwritten History", by Joaquin Miller


London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1873. First edition preceding the American edition. 8vo. 3/4 red leather with marbled covers and leather title inserts on spine. Page 31 with repair, light soiled throughout with foxing. Title page through page three repaired. This book represents the best of Miller's forceful, vigorous style. An advocate of the cause of the Modocs, Miller lived with them in a Quixotic attempt to form an Indian Republic among the Klamaths, Shatas & Modoc Squaw who helped him escape from jail and was subsequently killed by solders for her efforts.

200/300 Sold: $149.50



997. "Travels to the West of the Alleghany Mountains, in the States of Ohio, Kentucky and Tennessea (sic), and Back to Charleston, by the upper Carolines..." by François André Michaux


London: Crosby, 1806, the second and preferred enlarged English edition with map, 294pp. Half title. 3/4 calf and marbled boards with gilt and tooled title on spine. This account of a trip to the Midwest is considered "a valuable picture of the early middle West, particularly Ohio and Kentucky" - Coleman. Michaux is best known for his work on American trees, the data for which was gathered during this trip. HOWES M579. Paper repair on map. Foxing, toned interior. Covers rubbed, corners bumped. Bookcase, third shelf.

400/600 Sold: $253.00



998. "An Account of the Pelew Islands...of Captain Henry Wilson and some of his officers who, in August, 1793, were shipwrecked...." by George Keate


London: W. Bulmer & Co., 1803. Fifth edition to which is added a supplement compiled from the journals of the Panther and Endeaver, two vessels sent by the East India company t o those islands in 1890 (compiled by J.P. Hockin, of Exeter College, Oxford). Contains folding map, dated 1788, fifteen steel engravings and portrait frontis. This is the first edition to contain the Supplement. More rare than the earlier editions. Rebound in three-quarter skiver leather and marbled boards. Very attractive and unworn. Minimal foxing, o/w tight & clean.

400/800 Sold: $253.00



999. "Cathedrals, Abbeys, and Churches of England and Wales" by Prof. T. G. Bonney, Honorable Canon of Manchester


London, Paris & Melbourne.: Cassell & Co., 1891. Small folio. Two volumes. Half-leather. 838pp. Engravings. Very good condition. Spine a bit rubbed.

75/125 Sold: $97.75



1000. "Highways and Byways in East Anglia" by William A. Dutt


London: Macmillan & Co., 1901. Rowfant bindng - three-quarter burgundy leather with yellow floral inlays on spine. Octavo. 412 pages with index. Black and white illustrations by Joseph Pennell. Folding map. Light hinge wear, else very good.

75/125 Sold: $126.50



1001. "Newton Dogvane: A Story of English Country Life" by Francis Francis and "Tales of a Traveller" by Washington Irving


"Newton Dogvane: A Story of English Country Life". London: Spencer Blackett, n.d.. According to penciled note on verso of the free endpaper, this is the "first issue with the Leech plates" - 3 handcolored with tissue guards. Octavo. 368pp. GTE. Marbled endpapers. Half-tan morocco with linen sides. Hubbed spine with gilt ornaments and lettering in panels. Very good. Occasional very faint foxing, but only on title and end pages. Text and binding are clean and unworn - minor scuff only at head of spine. Half-Leather "Tales of a Traveller" New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. Buckthorne Edition. Two volumes. 1/2 brown morocco, gilt, gte, decorative borders, design for the title page & cover drawings from designs by George Wharton Edwards. Initials from designs by Walter C. Greenough. 25 illustrations include five by Arthur Rackham. The plates are black and white and have tissue guards. Near fine condition. Bookcase, bottom shelf.

150/250 Sold: $109.25



1002. "Incidents Of Travel In Greece, Turkey, Russia, and Poland" by J. L. Stephens, Esq.


No Publisher/No Date. Bound with Stephens' Incidents of Travel In Egypt, Arabia and The Holy Land, which bears no publicaion place or date and and Koempfer's An Account of Japan,abridged and arranged from the translation of J.G. Scheuchzer, published in London, 1853. Engraved title pages and frontispieces. Three quarter rubbed calf and marbled boards. Sparce, light foxing on periferals only, text tight and clean. Bookcase, bottom shelf.

150/200 Sold: $161.00



1003. "Sinai and Palestine: In connection with their history" by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, M. A.


London: John Murray, 1856. First edition with fold out maps and plans. 3/4 leather with marbled boards, raised, banded spine with gilt lettering. Marble paper edges and 353pp. 8 vo. Spine starting, corners bumped, interior very clean and crisp. Very good.

150/250 Sold: $63.25



1004. "Sketches of Some of The Southern Counties of Ireland, Collected during a Tour in The Autumn, 1797. In a Series of Letters" by G. Holmes


London: printed by J. D. Dewick for Longman and Rees, J. Cuthell and Vernor and Hood, sold by J. Archer, Dublin, 1801. Signature of Edward Hudson on page one. Rebound with original boards, new end papers. Decorative gilt spine with black leather title insert. 210 numbered pages, last page with tear. Foxing throughout, old ink inscription on title page bleached out. Illustrated throughout with plates and drawings. Very good. Box 8.

150/250 Sold: $235.75

A Lot of Books on the History of Rome, Belgium, The Riviera and England

1005. A Lot of Books on the History of Rome, Belgium, The Riviera and England


"The History of Rome", by Thomas Arnold, D.D. London: B. Fellows; F. and J. Rivington; etc..., 1848. 2 volumes, 8 vo. Fifth edition. Pasted down bookplates in both. Front and back covers detached from volume one. Full calf with tooling and gilt work, Red and geen leather inserts on decorative spine. Heads and tails with losses, corners bumped. Marbled end papers and paper edges. "Belgium", by George W. T. Omond, paintings by Amedee Forestier. London:A. & C. Black, 1908. First edition, second impression with red shield on title page. With folding map and 77 plates. 8 vo. 3/4 red leather with paper boards. Five raised bands on spine with gilt lettering, gilt top edge. "The Riviera", painted and described by William Scott. London:A. & C. Black, 1907. 8 vo. 3/4 blue leather with paper boards. Five raised bands on spine with gilt lettering, gilt top edge. "Chronicle of England" by James E. Doyle. London: Longman, green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. Richly illustrated with color plates, designed engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Title page has paper repair at top margin. 462 pp. 3/4 leather and red buckram with gilt lines and gilt lettering on spine. Chinese cabinet, bottom shelf.

100/150 Sold: $143.75



1006. "Scotland: Illustrated in a Series of Views Taken Expressly for This Work by Work by Messrs. T. Allom, W.H. Bartlett, and H. Mculloch," by William Beattie, M.D.


London: George Virtue, 1838. 2 volumes, large 4to. 118 plates, illustrated title page and a fold-out map. 20 plates with foxing, 98 without. There is an image/stain from a pressed flower on page 176/177. 3/4 leather with buckram, gilt lines on boards. Newer labels on spine. Marbled end papers. Ink inscription on second title page at top. Good.

100/200 Sold: $126.50

Camden's Britannia Atlas, with Forty Four maps by Robert Morden, ca. late 18th Century

1007. Camden's Britannia Atlas, with Forty Four maps by Robert Morden, ca. late 18th Century


In a leather wrap, this unbound atlas book is missing the title page and text, however most likely a later edition of Camden's Britannia. Pages are toned with loses, much handling. Margins intact however with losses, tears, water stains, etc. Overall apprx 16" x 19" open. Also comes with two small hand colored maps, fragments of small maps, and one framed map of Northampton Shire. Chinese cabinet, second shelf.

150/300 Sold: $224.25



1008. "Historic Homes And Institutions And Genealogical And Personal Memoirs Of The Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania" by JORDAN, JOHN W., EDGAR MOORE GREEN AND GEORGE T. ETTINGER. Two Copies of "The Early Architecture of Western Pennsylvania", by Charles Morse Stotz


New York and Chicago: 1905. Two folio vollumes. 516, 526pp. Portraits, with tissue guards, throughout. Near fine - handsome set. This was reprinted in 1992, but for about the same price, this is very well-made and attractive. New York: William Helburn, 1936. Over-sized 4to, red cloth binding with tattered DJ's.A record of the building before 1860. Box 9.

75/125 Sold: $120.75

FUSELI, HENRY (AUTHORED AND EDITED BY JOHN KNOWLES). The Life And Writings Of Henry Fuseli.

1009. FUSELI, HENRY (AUTHORED AND EDITED BY JOHN KNOWLES). The Life And Writings Of Henry Fuseli.


London: Henry Colbun/Richard Bentley, 1831. Three volumes. Half-calf. xvi,(2),439, (2),2-391,(3),4-408pp. Frontis portrait in volume one. No other illustrations. Signed, in ink, on free endpaper "W. Nathan F. Baker, with the respects of Josiah Quincy, 15. Feb. 1847, Boston. In addition there is a one page ALs "My Dear Sir, You have bestowed on me an object, doubly valuable, as a promanent remembrance of the features of one friend and a perpetual memorial of the genius and kind feelings of another. I have nothing of like nature to reciprocate. Permit me, however, to request you to accept and take home with you, the accompanying volumes. While recalling to your memory the genius and virtues of a great artist, I hope, they will occasionally. revive in your mind the recollection of an individual, who is desirous always to exist in it(?). Your well wishes and oblized friend, Josiah Quincy, Boston. 15 Feb., 1847 (to Mr. Nathan F. Baker) Condition: Contents are perfectly tight and clean. Offset on title page from frontis., which is foxed in the margins. Light foxing on verso of frontis. Leather a bit scaped and worn. Josiah Quincy (1772-1864) was the congressional representative from MA.,` mayor of Boston and a president of Harvard. He spent several days with Joseph Smith He sponsored a bill for admission of Orleans Territory as State. He was the son of Josiah Quincy, Sr. political leader in the Americn Revolution, opposing the Stamp Act.

600/800 Sold: $201.25

IRVING, WASHINGTON. The Sketch-Book Of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.

1010. IRVING, WASHINGTON. The Sketch-Book Of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.


New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons & The Knickerbocker Press, 1895. Van Tassel Edition. Two volumes. Full royal blue morocco by Baynton & Riviere, Bath, England. Wide leather turn-ins with gilt. Double gilt rules on covers. Decorated gilt rules on outer edges. Spine with gilt on raised bands and lettering. Perfect condition. Eighteen plates with lettered tissue overlays. Four plates illustrated are by Arthur Rackham. Plates and tissues mint condition. Color borders of leaves on every page. Small illustrations in text at beginnings of chapters. AEG. This is the revised edition and includes Rip Van Winkle, Sunday in London, Christmas as well as 16 other stories, the author's account of Himself and the Preface to this Revised Edition. Extraordinary set in mint condition throughout. Bookcase, third shelf.

300/500 Sold: $759.00



1011. "An Essay on the Slavery and Commerce of the Human Species"


London: Printed and sold by J. Phillips, 1788. translated from a Latin Dissertation, which was awarded the first prize in the University of Cambridge for the year 1785. Second edition, revised and considerably enlarged, 8 vo. 167, (1) pp. Original wraps bound into plain board binding (typed on spine). Sabin 13484. Very scarce-only auction records were in 1976 and 1977, none in recent years. The first edition of 1786 has come up to auction fairly frequently in the last 20 years, but this edition appears to be very rare.

600/800 Sold: $316.25

Bill of Sale for a American Slave in 1849

1012. Bill of Sale for a American Slave in 1849


Document for the sale of a slave, Malindy, and her two children in 1849. Written in brown in on paper. Measures apprx 7-1/2"H x 5-1/4"W. Verso has "Bond for Her of Maleredes, J.M.Moorman" written in graphite. Has price of 20.00 written in upper left corner and an note, on lower left, denoting where seal used to be. In a contemporary frame, under glass; measures approx. 10-1/2" x 13"W.

150/300 Sold: $350.75

BEKKERI, IMMANUELIS. Aristotelis De Re Publica.

1013. BEKKERI, IMMANUELIS. Aristotelis De Re Publica.


Berolini: Typis Academicis, 1831. Full vellum with black spine labels, titled in gilt. Two volumes.210, 255 pages. Text in Greek. Condition: Vellum a bit warped, mild spotting. Marginal notes in pencil in one volume, very small, neat pen in the other volume. Signed on title page "I Tilkington Norris, Trin. Coll Camb, Feb. 1845. Bookcase, third shelf.

75/150 Sold: $69.00



1014. "Historia De Montserrat" by Dom Anselmo M. Albareda, O. S. B.


Montserrat: 1946. Full vellum gilt, ribbed spine, teg. Front cover and spine panels have drawings in gilt. Front cover triple, brown border. Colored, manuscript presentation leaf ("R.H.S., El presidente" and signed, in front. Frontis portrait in sepia tones. 28 hand-colored plates, plus others in black and white. Illustrated headpieces, tailpieces and chapter initials. On of 150 copies printed on Monserrat paper from a total edition of 475. Fine

500/1,000 Sold: $287.50

Walpole, Horace

1015. Walpole, Horace "Anecdotes of Paintings in England; with some account of the Principal Artists; and Incidental Notes on Other Arts; Collected by the late George Vertue; Digested and Published from his Original Mss. by the Honourable Horace Walople; With considerable Additions by the Rev, James Dallaway"


London: Printed at the Shakespeare Press by W. Nicol, for John Major, Fleet Street and John Jennings, Poultry, 1828 Beautiful set of this Walpole classic, which, in the words of his bibliographer, A.T. Hazen, “rescued from the wasteful dissipation of time a great mass of important biographical detail” 5 vols., Tall 8vo. 88 India Proof Plates on tissue. Bound in full contemporary pebbled citron morocco, Gilt-Extra, a.e.g. by J. Wright, Binder. Spines a little darkened, minor foxing else a very pretty set in a fine binding by this eminent London binder. Booklabel of Yemenis. Arntzen H 127

800/1,000 Sold: $488.75

JACK, ELLEN E. The Spectator.

1016. JACK, ELLEN E. The Spectator.


London & Boston: J.B. Millet Company, 1901. The Temple Bar Edition, in eight volumes, #45 of a limited edition of 200, printed from type and type distributed. Lovely 3/4 crushed levant with raised bands, gilt floral decoration in compartments and on sides, gilt-top edges. Forty original portraits and eight sketches by Railton, some plates hand-colored, all with lettered tissue guards. Introduction and notes by George A. Aitken. Fine. Bookcase top shelf.

800/1,200 Sold: $1,121.25

Three Leather Bound Books by George Hamlin Fitch

1017. Three Leather Bound Books by George Hamlin Fitch


Great Spiritual Writers of America. New York & New Jersey: Barse & Hopkins (1916). 12mo; 173 pp. Bennett binding in full brown morocco, gilt; with gilt-ruled turn-downs and handsome marbled end-papers. TEG. 32 tipped-in plates. Light scuffing in small spots to corners, spine. Else fine. Comfort Found in Good Old Books. New York & New Jersey: Barse & Hopkins (1916). 12mo; 173 pp. Bennett binding of full brown morocco, gilt; with gil-ruled turn-downs and handsome marbled endpapers. TEG. 32 tipped-in plates. Bit of scuffing to corners & spine. Else fine. Modern English Books Of Power. New York & New Jersey: Barse & Hopkins (1923). 12mo; 173 pp. Full brown morocco, gilt; with gilt-ruled turn- downs and handsome marbled end-papers.TEG. 32 tipped-in plates. Binding signed by Bennett, NY. Knuckles scuffed; else fine in fine-grained morocco. Bookcase, third shelf.

100/150 Sold: $120.75

Henry W. Nevinson and Montgomery Carmichael

1018. Henry W. Nevinson and Montgomery Carmichael


Sketches On The Old Road Through France To Florence. London: John Murray, 1904. Large octavo, 328pp. Forty-eight color plates, with lettered tissue guards, by A.H. Hallam Murray. Full red morocco with gilt by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. a.e.g. Inner dentelles. Fine condition. Bookcase, third shelf.

100/150 Sold: $230.00

previous button    next

home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | contact | mailing list

Aspire Auctions, Inc.
12730 Larchmere Blvd.
Cleveland, OH 44120
216-231-5515