| Lots
Antiquities & Indian Art
1-10
11-15
Paintings
16-40
41-65
66-90
91-115
116-140
141-165
166-171
Works on Paper
172-186
187-201
202-216
217-231
232-246
247-248
Sculpture
249-258
259-262
Jewelry
263-287
288-312
313-337
338-362
363-387
388-412
413-437
438-462
463-487
488-512
513-537
538-562
563-577
Silver
578-602
603-627
628-652
653-677
678-700
Furniture
701-710
711-720
721-726
Decorative Arts
727-736
737-746
747-756
757-766
767-776
777-784
Orientalia
785-794
795-804
805-814
815-824
825-834
835-842
Glass
843-852
853-862
863-872
873-882
883-886
Porcelain and Ceramics
887-901
902-916
917-931
932-946
947-961
962-968
Books, Manuscripts, Maps & Documents
969-993
994-1018
1019-1043
1044-1068
1069-1093
1094-1118
1119-1123
Carpets and Rugs
1124-1138
1139-1153
1154-1168
1169-1183
1184-1198
1199-1200
|
|
1044. "L'Avare" by Jean Baptiste Poquelin De Moliere
Munich: Dr.C.Wolf & J.B.Obernetter, 1923. Folio, vellum w/gilt & front cover etching in matching slipcase with large etching on copper plate laid in. Nineteen etchings by Johannes Thiel, plus full etchings on endpapers. Our copy is number 17 of 24 and signed by Theil. Mint. Extraordinary!
Chinese cabinet, second shelf.
1,000/2,000
Sold: $632.50
|
|
1045. Select Works of John Bunyan
London and New York: London Printing & Publishing n.d.. Two volumes. Small folio. Includes introductory lectures on the Pilgrims Progress by the Rev. Robert Maguire, M.A. and a Memoir of the Life and Writings of the author, by Josiah Conder. Illustrate by a series of beautiful steel engravings, from original drawings by Warren, Melville, and others. Text clean and tight. Minor light foxing on the first few leaves. Three-quarter leather, rubbed and worn at edges.
75/150
Sold: $63.25
|
|
1046. "Athenae Oxonienses. An Exact History of All the Writers and Bishops Who Have Had Theri Education in the Most Antient and Famous Unicersity of Oxford, from the Fifteenth Year of King Henry the Seventh, A.D. 1500 To The Author's Death In November 1695" by Anthony Wood
London: Printed for R. Knaplock, D. Midwinter & J. Tonson, 1721. Two volumes. The Second Edition, very much Corrected and Enlarged; with the Addiion of new Lives from the Author's Original Manuscript. Folio. Two columns per page, numbered as such, instead of page numbers.. Volume 1 - 742 columns, 286 Fasti Oxonienses and 8 page Table or Index to Athenae and Fasti Oxonienses. . Volume 2 - 1186 columns plus 238 column Fasti Oxonienses pand 8 page index. Full calf, but covers are detached and spines are dry and chipped/titles missing. Periferie leaves are toned, but bulk of text is fine .Bookplate of Edward Peacock, Bottesford Moors, 1850. Just over 26# - mailing at cost. This is a biographical dictionary of Oxford writers and bishops.
Chinese cabinet, second shelf.
150/225
Sold: $57.50
|
|
1047. "The Adventures of Gil Blas De Santillane" Translated From The French Of Le Sage By Tobias Smollett, M.D.
London: Printed for Thomas M'Lean; John Bumpus; W.H. Reid; John Brumby; & Priestley & Weal By J. Brettell, 1819. Three volumes. Octavo. Illustrated with 15 color plates by J.Clark, though not signed - all bear imprint, Published July 1, 1819 by Thos. McLean. TOOLEY 139. All 15 color plates are present, though not always in the place called for in TOOLY. Many b/w engravings. Plates foxed in margins or verso, sometimew with offset of rectos. Full polished tree calf, spines highly gilt and raised bands. All edges gilt. Inner dentelles. Engraved bookplates of Henry Otis Harris. Small chips at head of spines of volumes 1 & 2. VG.
150/250
Sold: $293.25
|
|
1048. "The Roman History From The Foundation of The City Of Rome To The Destruction Of The Western Empire" by Dr. Goldsmith
London: Printed for Leigh and Sotheby, Etc., 1797. Two volumes. The seventh edition. This is not anabridged edition.Matched set. Full mottled calf. Spines with leather title labels and gilt. Relatively scarce. OCLC locates 11 libraries. Very good condition. Endpapers lightly spotted with owner name in volume 1. Three very faint spots on title page of volume 2. Otherwise texts are clean and secure. Bindings are secure as well with minimal spine dryness and a little wear at gutters, both both these "defects" are really minor.
100/150
Sold: $172.50
|
|
1049. "Can You Forgive Her?" and "Orley Farm" by Anthony Trollope
"Can You Forgive Her? Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1865. Tauchnitz Edition___Sadlier 19, page 62. Three volumes, Small 8vo. Quarter leather and marbled sides. No illustrations, as published. States "copyright edition". Published same year as the first edition. A nice set! Mostly fine condition. 200
LE SAGE. Le Diable Boiteux Suivi De Le Bachelier De Salamanque.
Paris: Libraire De Parris n.d.. Octavo. 615 pages. Footnotes. No illustrations. Text in French. Quarter brown calf & marbled boards. Very good condition.
"Orley Farm". London: Chapman and Hall, 1962. Two volumes. Volume 1..first edition, second issue, with "And then they all marched" illustration facing p. 73. The illustration "Mr. Furnival's Welcome Home" now faces p. 87. In our copy neither is listed in the List of Illustrations. No publisher's catalogue. Volume two appears is a first edition and appears to be the third issue with the Clowes imprint on p. 320 worn and broken. No publisher's catalogue. The books are bound in half red calf with marbled sides and matching endpapers. The binder was Maclemose, Glasgow. The outer hinge, raised bands and corners are mildly rubbed (an easy touch-up job for the skillful). The text is tight and basically immaculate. There is an occasional very light water stain on just a few leaves at the perifieries - light foxing in same areas of volume 1. Light damp stain in margins only of some plates. The illustrations are by J.E. Millais. Plates facing pp. 205 and p. 311, as in List of Illustrations, are both labled "Farewell". The points cited were gleaned from 1977 Dawson printing of Michael Sadleir's bibliography. We are unfamiliar with the printer impreint D1 or H, as mentioned by a couple of entries on the internet.
600/800
Sold: $201.25
|
|
1050. The Dance of Death (In a Series of Engravings on Wood from Designs attributed to Hans Holbein...
London: George Bell & Sons, 1896. 8vo; 475 pp. Rose-washed cloth halfbound in cordovan calf (Morrell binding.) Spine panels gilt.Gorgeous marbled endpapers. The Dance of Death is illustrated with a series of engravings on wood from designs attributed to Hans Holbein with a treatise on the subject by Francis Douce. Also Holbein's Bible Cuts consisting of ninety engravings on wood with an introduction by Thomas Frognall Dibdin. Also "Marks of Engravers (1 & 1/2pp). A couple pages roughly opened. Spine titles a bit dull. Cloth with few minor spots. Leather lightly worn.
Bookcase, bottom shelf.
100/150
Sold: $86.25
|
|
1051. "The Cloister and the Hearth, Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow: A Matter-of-Fact Romance" by Charles Reade
New York: Harper Brothers, 1894. Two vol set in blue leather with red leather title inserts on spine, five raised bands and gilt tooling throughout. Deckled edges and gilt tops. Printed green floral end-papers, portrait frontispiece with facsimile signature on guard paper. Indentation on cover of vol II, both with small scuffs and soils, spine sun-struck and faded. Otherwise a beautiful set.
Bookcase, bottom shelf.
100/150
Sold: $143.75
|
|
1052. A Lot of Leather Bound Books
LE SAGE. Le Diable Boiteux Suivi De Le Bachelier De Salamanque.
Paris: Libraire De Parris n.d.. Octavo. 615 pages. Footnotes. No illustrations. Text in French. Quarter brown calf & marbled boards. Very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00
HAXELL, EDWARD NELSON. "A Scramble Through London and Brighton. With Anecdotes of the Stage, Past and Present". London: Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1888. Second Edition, with Illustrations. 18cm. 186pp. Three-quarter brown cloth with marbled sides. Matching marbled endpapers. All edges stained red. Spine with compartments - labels maroon leather with gilt lettering. Illustrated with six reproduced engravings and eleven portraits, with reproduced theater programs or facsimile autographs. Penned presentation "To Alfred Draper/with sincere regards of the author/ Sept. '27, 1889." Edges rubbed or worn, a few cover scratches, else very good condition. Rare- OCLC lists only 4 libraries with this second edition and none for a first edition.
DUFFERIN, LORD. "Letters From High Latitudes". London: John Murray, 1857. Second edition. Octavo. 424pp. plus 4 folding maps & a chart bound in atrear. Three-quarter black morocco with marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers and edges. Illustrated. Condition: Text very good - tight and clean. 1.25" superficial (shallow) split at spine head/and cover, else very good. Text generally clean and tight - a very few smudges or small fox spots, but truly very few. Subtitled: Account of a voyage in the schooner yact "Faom," 85O>M> to Iceland, Jan Mayen & Spitzbergen, in 1856.
MIRABEAU (Honoré Gabriel de Riquetti, Comte de): "The Secret History of the Court of Berlin; or, The Character of the Present King of Prussia, his Ministers, Mistresses, Generals, Courtiers, Favourites, and The Royal Family of Prussia. With numerous Anecdotes of the Potentates of Europe.... In a Series of Letters, translated from the French; a Posthumous Work. To which is added, A Memorial,..."London: Printed for S. Bladon, 1789. First English edition. 8 vo. 3/4 leather with marbled boards and matching end papers. Previous book sellers/binders stamp on one of last pages. Interiors clean and bright, covers lightly scuffed and corners bumped. Overall very good.
Bookcase, bottom shelf.
200/300
Sold: $172.50
|
|
1053. A Lot of Fine Leather Bound Books
BURNEY, FANNY. Evelina Or The History Of A Young Lady's Entrance Into The World.
London & New York: Macmillan & Co. Limited n.d.. Small 8vo. 477pp. Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Full green leather by Bayntun, spine heavily gilt, sides undecorated excepting double-gilt ruled border with corner floral stampings, gilt dentelle outer eges and on turnovers, AEG. Tiny closed tear on free endpaper. Just a little cracking at front, outer hinge, else a very fine copy Very Fine.
REPPLIER, AGNES. Pere Marquette - Priest, Pioneer and Adventurer.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929. First edition Three-quarter red leather binding by Bennett of New York with spine onlays in green and blue, gilt ruling and lettering. teg. Color frontspiece and tiltle-page decorations by Harry Cimino. Fine.
TARKINGTON, BOOTH. The Gentleman From Indiana.
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1900. Elaborately bound in 3/4 green morocco by Bennett of New York. Gilt florals on spine compartments, gilt top edge. Minute rubbing at joints, o/w very fine. Lovely copy.
NICHOLSON, MEREDITH. A Hoosier Chronicle.
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co. (1916 & 1919), 1912. First edition Three-quarter olive-green morocco by Bennett of New York. Spine has raised bands ith gilt and gilt stars in the compartments. Design of marbled sides repeated in the endpapers. g.t.e. Color frontis plus three color plates in text from drawings by F.C. Yohn. Condition: Affixitive remnant from removed bookplate on blank verso of the free endpaper, couple of light rubbed areas on spine, else very good. Note: This is a common book, but scarce in a signed, three-quarter leather binding. Affixative remnant of removed bookplate, o/w fine.
FORD, PAUL LEICESTER. Janice Meredith: A Story Of The American Revolution.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1889. First Edition, first printing with the word "five" in line 14, page 57.___ BAL. 6224. Complete in one volume. Octavo. 536pp. Bound in three-quarter blue leather, marbled sides, spine in six compartments, title and author in gilt on tan, other panels with gilt crossed swords, raised bands, date of 1899 in gilt at foot of spine.Binding by Bennett, N.Y.. Marbled endpapers. Color frontis portratit of George Washington. Detached bookplate leaving glue border on verso of free endpaper. Otherwise near fine - a handsome copy.
300/500
Sold: $253.00
|
|
1054. A Lot of Leather Bound Books
WATERTON, CHARLES. Essays On Natural History, Chiefly Ornithology.
London: Longman, Orme,Brown, Green & Longmans, 1838. Second Edition. Includes an authobiography of the author and a view of Walton Hall. 6.5 x 4". 312pp. Frontis etching drawn by Capt. Edw. Jones, 1831. (Walton Hall, the seat of Charles Waterton, Esq.) Three-quarter calf with marbled boards. Calf is scratched. Periferies lightly foxed..Text block fine.
STOCKTON, R. FRANK. The Rudders Grangers Abroad and Other Stories.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1891. 8vo. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Sine and front cover bound at rear, by Sickles. Full green leather with tooled decorative boards , banded spine with gilt lettering. Light water spots on interior pages, title page with small tear. Losses to leather at corners and edges. Spine starting. Good.
STRAND, GRACE HOPE. Faith Hope Love.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1910. Small 8vo, 72pp. Anthology of quotes on faith, hope and love. Half-bound calf & marbled boards by Hertzberg bindery. Spine with gilt-decorated raised bands, gilt ornaments and gilt lettering in the compartments. Attractive. A nice gift book.
MEREDITH, OWEN. Lucile.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes & Brother, 1889. Vignette edition.Octavo. 420 pages plus page with illustration. With 100 new illustrations. No dust jacket. Three-quarter morroco on marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. Gilt top edge. Gilt lettering on raised bands to spine. Some wear at edges of boards. Black and white frontispiece. Inscription to giftee. Small tear on three pages; otherwise crisp, bright, clean interior. Sturdy binding. Very good.
ELLIOT, GEORGE. The Works of George Elliot. Cabinet Edition. Edinburgh and London: Wiiliam Blackwood and Sons. 8 vo. Three stories in one volume. 3/4 tan leather with marbled covers and matching end papers. Black and red gilt title inserts on spine. Spine damaged with tape holding covers. Gilt top edge. Interior clean and bright. Good.
ELLIOT, GEORGE. Life of George Elliot. Cabinet Edition. Edinburgh and London: Wiiliam Blackwood and Sons. 8 vo., three volumes, each with engraved frontispeice with tissue guard. 3/4 tan leather with marbled covers and matching end papers. Green and red gilt title inserts on spine, raised bands. Profusely illustrated. Third page in vol. one with tear. All with chips and losses to spines, rubbed and bumped. Interiors very clean and bright. Good.
100/200
Sold: $109.25
|
|
1055. "An Examination Of The Letters said to be written by Mary Queen of Scots to James Earl of Bothwell.." by Walter Goodall
Edinburgh: T. & W. Ruddimans, 1754. Two volumes. Small 8vo. 418, 392pp. Title continues as ".. Shewing By .. Evidence, that they are Forgeries. Also An Inquiry into the Murder of King Henry." Original boards, nicely rebacked in tan calf with maroon labels & gilt, Volume 1 initial & end pages dampstained, minor discoloration & stain (margins) in few places, but mostly tight, clean copy.
Bookcase, bottom shelf.
100/150
Sold: $143.75
|
|
1056. A Lot of Leather Bound Books
MORE, HANNAH, ATTRIBUTED TO. Coelebs in Search of a Wife. Comprehending Observations Of Domestic Habits And Manners, Religion And Morals.
London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1809. The Eighth Edition in Two volumes. 415, 430pp. Three quarter calf over marbled boards. Small owner name at top of title page, else very good condition.
BUNYAN, JOHN. The Pilgrims Progress From This World To That Which Is To Come.
London: William Pickering, 1849. First Pickering edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 354; engraved frontis portrait, title page in red and black, printed by Charles Whittingham, Chiswick Press. All edges red. Full blind-stamped, brown calf by Brentano's, crimson leather title label with gold, blind-stamped devices in panels, front and rear covers and corners, blind ruling, beveled edges, Some scraping in spine panels, oval offset from frontis portrait onto title page, bookplate, else fine. -
100/200
Sold: $63.25
|
|
1057. Two Leather Bound Volume Sets
STERNE, LAURENCE. The Works Of Laurence Sterne; InFour Volumes: Containing The Life And Opinions of TristramShandy, Gent.; A Sentimental Journey Through France And Italy; Sermons, Letters, Etc. With A Life Of The Author Written By Himself.
London: Sharpe and Sons, 1819. Four octavo volumes. Matched bindings of three-quarter brown calf with title panels fo maroon and dark green, gilt lettered. Raised bands and spine ends decorated in gilt. Brown cloth sides. Bound biy Geo.Winstanley of Manchester. Armorial bookplates of Henry Cooke. Text is perfectly clean and tight, however foxing appears on the frontis etchings and versos of volumes one and two. There are no frontispieces in volumes three and four, probably published thusly. Offset from etching on title page of volume one and ink stain on fore-edge of pages 19 to 43, intruding onto margins only of pages 40 to 43. Foxing on pages 68 & 69 of volume 4, otherwise - as mentioned - text is clean. Traces of rubbing on leather.
The Works of Frederick Schiller. Translated from the German. Boston: S.E. Cassino and Company., 1884. Illustrated, four volumes, 8 vo. 3/4 tan gilt and tooled leather with marbled covers and matching end papers and paper edging. red and black gilt title inserts. Bumped, chipped, volume two back cover starting at 1". Good.
100/150
Sold: $207.00
|
|
1058. Three Fine Leather Bound Books
DISRAELI, ISAAC. Miscellanies Of Literature.
London: Edward Moxon, 1853. Book of the Month Club Revised, corrected edition. Half green calf, raised bands, gilt in compartments. Duplicate title page with etching by A. Pugin, engraved by W. Finden. Very good condition. Light corner and edge wear of binding. Binding wear, "Railway Clearing Hse it. Soc." stamped on eps.
VILLON, FRANCOIS (TRANSLATED BY JOHN HERON LEPPER). The Testaments of Francois Villon.
New York: Horace Liveright 1926 (1932). Sixth Printing. Octavo. 316pp. Half blue morocco, signed Whitman Bennett. g.t.e. Gilt in spine compartments. Condition: Some wear/rubbing at spine edges, otherwise a tight, clean copy.
DE FORNARO, CARLO. THE ARABIAN DROLL STORIES.
New York: (Lotus Society), 1929. Rendered into English by De Fornaro. Illustrated by A. Zaidenberg.#31 of 50 extra illustrated, hand illuminated copies out of an entire edition of 550. Signed by both the artist and translator. Bound in three-quarters Turkey Morocco and marbled boards by Bennett. Marbled endpapers repeat marbling of front cover. Worn and rubbed along along vertical edge of spine, bit of corner wear, else fine.
100/150
Sold: $92.00
|
|
1059. A Handsome Lot of Leather Bound Books
BUTLER, SAMUEL. Hudibras With Variorum Notes, Selected Principally From Grey And Nash.
London: George Bell and Sons n.d.(1859). Two volumes. xii, 208, (2) 211-473pp. Engraved vignette, title head pieces and tail pieces by Thompson, Branston, Byfield, and White, plus 125 additional illustrations. This edition of Hudibras portends to be more complete, though "smaller in compass" than its predecessors. The text of Nash is usually accepted as the best, though often the author's original readings have been preferred. Variations are shown in the footnotes and the reader may take his choice. The main feature of this edition is its notes, selected from every known source. It is believed that no part of the text is left unexplaned which was ever explained before. Summarily, a good scholarly edition. Very good condition. Wear at head and tail of spine, a well as cover corners. Endpapers and text are unmarked, clean and tight.
The Heptameron of Margaret, Queen Of Navarre Translated From The French.
Philadelphia,n.d.: Gebbie & Barrie. The Flameng Edition. Three quarter red morocco and marbled boards. All edges marbled. Endpapers marbled. 384pp.comprising 72 stories. Title page states "Illustrations drawn and engraved by Leopold Flameng" but we noted only initials and headpieces. Remnants of exlib. status - scraped area on rear pastedown from former card pocket, eliptical violet-color lib stamp in various places partially erased. "No. 2" largely in pencil on title page. Otherwise tight and clean. A most attractive book on the shelf and in the hand.
KORTUM, CARL ARNOLD (CHARLES T. BROOKS, TRANSLATOR). The Jobsiad: A Grotesco-Comico-Heroic Poem From The German.
Philadelphia: Frederick Leypoldt, 1863. First Edition. 6.5 x 4.75 inches. 181 pages. Frontis silhouette. Charming, small illustrations. Half-title: "The Life Opinions, Actions, and Fate of Hieronimus Jobs, The Candidate A Man Who Whilom Won Great renown, And Died As Night-Watch in Schildeburg Town." Some footnotes. Woodcut illustrations. AEG. Three-quarter leather binding - a little rubbed. Large bookplate on inner blank. Text tight and clean with only an occasional light spot.
Bookcase, bottom shelf.
100/150
Sold: $57.50
|
|
1060. A Lot of Leather Bound Books on Various Topics of Art
BOLTON, SARAB R. Famous Artists.
London, Edinburgh, New York: T. Nelson & Sons, 1896. Full black morocco wth gilt (armorial on frontcover, gilt turn-ins, illus. Small 8vo, 348pp. Discusses Michael Angelo, Leonard Da Vinci, Raphael, Titian, Murillo, Rubens & Rembrant. Portraits of each artist. Joints and corners rubbed, barely starting, large bookplate (Abbot Hall Preparatory School - Price for Drawing), owner name in pencil, o/w very good.
JAMESON, MRS. Memoirs of Early Italian Painters, And Of The Progress of Painting in Italy-Cimabue To Bassano.
London: John Murray, 1874. Full calf, spine with raised bands, compartments highly gilt. 328pp. Illus. Head of spine chipped, scraped area on rear panel, foxing on the outer pages only, otherwise very good.
CHENEY, SHELDON. Expressionism in Art. New York: Liveright, 1934. With 205 illustrations, printed paper covers and green leather spine with gilt lettering. 415 pp.
FATTORUSSO, JOSEPH. Wonders Of Italy.
Florence: "Edizioni Fattorusso", 1936. Sixth edition, enlarged and revised. 571pp. 2,939 illustrations from photographs (monuments churches, palaces, art treasures) & several charts. Replica old-style binding in full smooth calf, blind-stamped, sculptured, raised bands on spine and sides and metal clasps (one slightly torn). Produced for the Medici Society. Near fine.
BIRCH , SAMUEL. History of ancient pottery. London: John Murray 1858. First edition. Two volumes. Full leather with decorative tooled covers and spine, also with gilt lettering.Marbled end papers, Ex-libirs labels affixed to interior of front cover. Chipped and bumped with losses. Good.
100/150
Sold: $126.50
|
|
1061. "Life Of Samuel Johnson Including A Journal Of His Tour to The Hebrides" by James Boswell
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1846. Ten volumes. New edition with numerous additions and notes by Hohn Wilson Crocker to which are added two supplementary volumes of Johnsoniana, by Hawkins, Piozzi, Murphy, Tyers, Reynolds, Malone, Nichols, Stevens, Cumberland and others and notes by various hands. Upwards of 50 engraved illustrations. Quarter calf and pebbled cloth 12mo. Very good condition.
150/250
Sold: $230.00
|
|
1062. A Lot of Three Handsome Leather Sets
SOUTHEY, ROBERT. Lives Of the British Admirals, With an Introductory View Of the Naval History Of England.
London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman, 1822-1837. 4 of 5 vols Volume 2 ismissing. . Contemporary half calf. Engraved titles. Bindings dry, one label missing, moderately worn, foxing on t.p., o/w vg.
LOCKHART, JOHN GIBSON. Memoirs Of The Life Of Sir Walter Scott.
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1861-1862. "A New Edition" Nine volumes. Three quarter brown calf (quite scuffed) and marbled sides. Maroon spine lablels printed in gilt. Gilt panel decorations. Engraved frontis and half-title. Condition: Back cover of volume one is detached. Light foxing on frontis and half-title page. Rest of text is tight and clean. Owner name in each volume.
Goeth's Werke. Stuttgart and Tübingen, 1856. Six volumes, like bound. German text. 3/4 maroon leather with paper boards. One vol sustains the most damage to spine with bumps and losses. Good.
100/150
Sold: $149.50
|
|
1063. Three Like-bound Books by George Hamlin Fitch
"Great Spiritual Writers of America", "Modern English Books Of Power" and "Comfort Found in Good Old Books". New York & New Jersey: Barse & Hopkins. 12mo; Half-bound in blue morocco by Blackwell-Bennett. Tipped-in plates in each. Spines starting with repairs already made. Corners bumped with losses.
Bookcase, bottom shelf.
100/150
Sold: $74.75
|
|
1064. "Landor's Letter To Emerson. With an Appendix Containing Emerson's Paper On Landor from The Dial", edited and introduction by Samuel Arthur Jones for the Rowfant Club, Cleveland Ohio
Cleveland: Rowfant Club, 1895. Rare Rowfant publication, limited to 108 copies of which this is Number 70. Octavo, 3 blank leaves, pp.x and 10 to 83,followed by 3 blank leaves. Page 33 reproduces title-page of the original issue, Bath [1856]. Printed by John Wilson and Son on handmade paper, half roxburghe binding, blue paper sides. " In an introductory note, the editor gives the history of the letter. Then follows the famous letter itself in full, and Emerson's paper on Lander as it appeared in the DIAL, October 1841. The editior has added explanatory notes. The publication of Emerson's ENGLISH TRAITS roused Landor's ire and called forth the letter printed in this volume. The letter itself, a little twenty-three page tract, was published at Bath, England. It has become one of the rarest Emersoniana." ____Clark pp. 82 & 83. Fine unopened text. Boards are rubbed and lightly soiled. The half-binding of leather is sculffed and worn at sides and worn with some loss at spine ends. Toned on endpapers where a protective wrapper must have been.
150/200
Sold: $149.50
|
|
1065. The Works of Virgil Containing His Pastorals, Georgics, And Aeneis" Translated into the English verse by Mr. Dryden
London: Jacob Tonson, 1730. Volumes one and two of three. 12mo. 706pp. Full mottled calf, rubbed and a bit worn. Marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Engraved plates by Fourdrinier. Sixth edition of Dryden's translation. Bookplate of Hugh F. Marriott. Signed on title page "Thomas Marriott, 1804" and also "Susanna Williamson", both small and neat. Small hole in free endpaper. Text and engravings tight and clean.
Bookcase, bottom shelf.
150/200
Sold: $103.50
|
|
1066. "The Ingoldsby Legends or Myths and Marvels", by Thomas Ingoldsby, Esq., Illustrated by Cruikshank and Leech
London: Richard Bentley, 1840. Vol. 1 only. 8 vo. First edition, second state. Illustrated title page and 6 additional illustrations, one of which is colored. Full morocco binding with tooled boards and decorative spine with raised bands, gilt edges. Binding dated 1928. Marbled end papers, in front torn 1/2 way through, light foxing on illustrations. Clean, tight copy, very good.
Bookcase, bottom shelf.
150/250
Sold: $115.00
|
|
1067. "The Works (never before published) of Jeanne-Marie Philipon Roland, Wife of the Ex-minister of the Interior; containing her philosophical and literary essays, written previous to her marriage; her correspondence, and her travels..." explained with notes by L. A. Champagneux
London: printed for J. Johnson, 1800. Rare 1st English edition. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Bound by Vauthrin, Paris in full crushed morocco, five raised bands on spine with gilt lettering and paper edges. Marbled end papers with tooled and gilt decorative edge work. Interior with slight soling from handling, overall a very nice copy in great condition. Joints with repairs, minor nicks.
Bookcase, bottom shelf.
150/200
Sold: $69.00
|
|
1068. "Characters of Shakespears Plays" by William Hazlitt
London: printed by C.H. Reynell, for R. Hunter and C. and J. Ollier, 1817. first edition, vo. Rebound original boards with new leather spine and black title insert with gilt lettering. Interior clean and bright. In mylar wraps. Very good.
Bookcase, bottom shelf.
100/200
Sold: $126.50
|

|