| Lots
Antiquities & Indian Art
1-10
11-15
Paintings
16-40
41-65
66-90
91-115
116-140
141-165
166-171
Works on Paper
172-186
187-201
202-216
217-231
232-246
247-248
Sculpture
249-258
259-262
Jewelry
263-287
288-312
313-337
338-362
363-387
388-412
413-437
438-462
463-487
488-512
513-537
538-562
563-577
Silver
578-602
603-627
628-652
653-677
678-700
Furniture
701-710
711-720
721-726
Decorative Arts
727-736
737-746
747-756
757-766
767-776
777-784
Orientalia
785-794
795-804
805-814
815-824
825-834
835-842
Glass
843-852
853-862
863-872
873-882
883-886
Porcelain and Ceramics
887-901
902-916
917-931
932-946
947-961
962-968
Books, Manuscripts, Maps & Documents
969-993
994-1018
1019-1043
1044-1068
1069-1093
1094-1118
1119-1123
Carpets and Rugs
1124-1138
1139-1153
1154-1168
1169-1183
1184-1198
1199-1200
|
|
1069. Festival of Song: A Series of Evenings with the Poets
New York: Bunce and Huntington, Publishers, 1866 (1865). Engraved by Bobbett and Hooper. Illustrated throughout. With 73 Pictures, by Members of the National Academy of Design. Bound in burgundy morocco with gilt tooling on boards. Two paste downs on first fly pages. Five raised bands on spine with decorative details. Spine faded nicked and bumped. Gilt paper edges, interior clean and bright.
100/200
Sold: $57.50
|
|
1070. Two Finely Bound Leather Books: "The Brook Kerith", a Syrian Story with Twelve Engravings by Stephan Gooden", by George Moore, signed by both, and, "Lorna Doone" by R. D. Blackmore
(Kerith) New York: The Macmillian Company, 1929. Revised and reset edition for American sale, limited to 500 copies, this being numbered 78, signed by both moore and Gooden. 391 numbered pp, engraving with tissue guards. 3/4 green leather with marbled boards and end papers, deckled edges, gilt top edge. 4to.
(Doone) London: J. M. Dent & Sons LTD./ New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. Illustrated with 24 line drawings and 8 color plates by Lionel Edwards. BAYTUN BINDING in soft green leather with horse details on spine with blue and red leather tiles inserts. a fine copy. Box 8.
200/300
Sold: $161.00
|
|
1071. Two Illustrated Books: "Selected Poems of Algernon Charles Swinburne" illustrated by Harry Clarke and introduction by Humbert Wolfe
and
"Edmund Dulac's Fairy-Book, Fairy Tales of the Allied Nations"
(Swinburne) London: John Lane The Bodley head LTD/ New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1928. 10 illustrations by Harry Clarke. Printed end-papers in a black cloth books with gilt and embossed cover and spine. paper wraps with green printed like decoration. Deckled edges. Some uncut pages, decorative devices throughout. Very good.
(Dulac) New York: George H. Doran Company, ND. 4to, 16 tipped in color plates with many other illustrative decorations throughout. Black cloth with applied paper, printed in gold. In mylar wrap. Cover scuffed, and spine faded. Good.
150/250
Sold: $178.25
|
|
1072. "Inpandeanval," by Geoffrey Sephton
Vienna: Amalthea. Number 200 of a limited edition of 500 copies. 10" x 8.5". Bound by Karl Scheibe, Vienna, according to design by Franz de Bayros. The ornament and illustrations throughout the book are also by Franz de Bayros. They consist of line drawings in the margins of the text, plus eight tipped-in color plates with full-page titled tissue-guards. 156 pages. Text (poetry) in English. Half-leather binding titled in gilt with raised bands. Front cover has blind rulings with a center-design in dulled gold. t.e.g. Condition: Old booksellers label on front pastedown, otherwise the endpapers and the text are in fine condition. The binding is just a bit rubbed.
150/200
Sold: $149.50
|
|
1073. Harvard Lampoon, 1908-1909 and "The Development Of Harvard University Since The Inaugurationof President Eliot 1869-1929" by Samuel Eliot Morison
THE ORIGINALS. Volumes 56, October 3, 1908, Number 1 through Volume 57, June 14, 1909, Number 9, all ibound in gthree quarter red morocco and marbled boards, somewhat rubbed/worn at edges. Original wrappered covers on all. In addition, the Harvard Class Day, June 25, 1909 program bound in. Thick, large quarto. Filled with stories, poems, cartoons, and ads.
Cambridge: harvard University Press, 1930. First Edition. Handsome three-quarter maroon marocco, gilt, raised bands, gte. Tasseled silk bookmarks. Letter of Detur presentation from Dean Hanfard of Harvard enclosed. Condition: Externally near fine. A very small area of damp damage on the lower rear cover effecting the end paper with a bit of red and preceeding leaves with damp stain. Damp stain is only in margin, text block is fine. Harvard award bookplae to Edward Hopkins Armig.
150/250
Sold: $149.50
|
|
1074. A Lot of Three Books: "N. Or, M.", by the author of Honor Bright, "The Trial of Jeanne d'Arc and Other Plays" by Edward Garnett and "Stories Of Boccaccio (The Decameron) Translated From the Italian" by Leopold Flameng
London: Third Edition. Crown octavo. 304 pages plus 40pp. catalogue & index. Red cloth with elaborate cover illustration in gilt, black and green. Spine decorated in like manner. Both are clear and unworn. Illustrated in black and white by H.J.A. Miles. The b/W illustrations are by H.J.A. Miles occasionally in text an full page title and tissue-guarded frontispiece. Condition: Round offset from removed price at top of free endpaper. Shallow stain at ourter edges of rear endpapers only. Faint stain on fore-edge, but text is perfectly clean. Front hinge VERY slightly cracked. VERY faint light rub at base of rear board. Spine ends VERY mildly bent, but the delightful, gilt embellished illustrated spine and front cover are bright, unworn and unfaded.
London/ New York: Special Edition-#34/100. Signed by author. 304pp. Marbled boards quarter-bound in gilt-stamped vellum. TEG. Foreward by John Galsworthy. Garnett, English critic, essayist and dramatist, succeeded his father as Keeper of Printed Books in the British Museum. Influential in the world of letters, he advised, encouraged and helped publicize such writers as Joseph Conrad, D.H.Lawrence & John Galsworthy. Besides Garnett's original writings, he edited Charles M. Doughty's ARABIA DESERTA and compiled an anthology of W. H. Huson. He also edited volumes of letters of Conrad and Galsworthy. Galsworthy called him "one of the greatest of English critics." The family talent did not end there. His wife was famous for her translations into English such Russian writers, as Tolstoy and Turgeniev. Their son David, was a novelist of merit. In addition to Jeanne..are the plays-The Feud, The Breaking Point and Lords and Masters. The Introduction contains a series of letters by E.M. Forster and Joseph Conrad, among others. The Introduction addresses the censorship of one of the plays-The Breaking Point. CONDITION: Vellum slightly discolored. Minute corner wear. Else very good.
New York: Full green leather over very thick boards. Spine faded to lighter green. 8vo, 493pp. Eleven original etchings by Flameng. Light foxing on a few leaves and 23 black leaves at rear. Slight joint wear, else fine. Priced thus because of binding.
Chinese cabinet, bottom shelf.
100/200
Sold: $69.00
|
|
1075. "The Princess of Cleves" by Madame de la Fayette, Translated by Thomas Sergeant Perry
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1891. Two volumes. 181,204pp. Full vellum, gilt, gte. This edition, printed on Japan Paper, is limited to 250 copies of which this is No. 167. Illustrations drawn by Jules Garnier and engraved by A. Lamotte. Translated by Thomas Sergeant Perry. Mmd. de la Fayette was the acknowledged lover of the Duke of La Rochefoucauld-a love affair when both were ill, feeble & almost to the point of death. She was the first to introduce naturalness into fiction, according to the Preface by P. Laffitte. Bookplate, light spine rubbing, o/w very good.
100/150
Sold: $120.75
|
|
1076. A Lot of Leather Bound Books: "The History of Pendennis. His Fortunes And Misfortunes, His Friends And His Greatest Enemy" by William Makepeace Thackeray, "Charles Lamb: A Memoir", by barry Cornwall, "Leila; Or The Siege Of Granada: And Calderon The Courtier" by Sir Edward Lytton Bulwer, "Byron" by Andre Maurois, "Catalogue Of the Private Library Of Mr. Adolph Lewisohn" and "Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes".
(Pendennis) London: Bradbury and Evans, 1849. First edition. Two volumes: pp viii, 384; xii, 372. Illustrations on steel and wood by the author. Quarter leather and marbled boards. Fair
(Lamb) London: E. Moxon, Son & Co., 1869. New edition. Portrait frontispiece, 8 vo. Bookplates pasted down, 3/4 leather with marbled boards and decorative spine. Spine starting. Good.
(Leila) London: J & D Darling, 1851. Octavo. 352pp. Illustrated with engravings from drawings by "the most eminent artists" under the supervision of Mr. Charles Heath. Fine full brown morocco binding, elegantly stamped in blind. Raised bands. a.e.g. This is an exceptionally nice and unusual binding and should be purchased as such. Very good to fine condition.
(Byron) New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. First edition with the Appleton "1" on last text page. 8vo., pp. 596, (2). Three-quarter purple morocco with gilt decorated raised bands and fancy embellishment in gilt in two compartments, alternating with gilt lettering. g.t.e. Photographically illustrated. Condition: Infintesimal rub at corners and edge where spine meets covers, else fine. Very nice binding.
(Lewisohn) New York: Privately printed, 1923. Number 8 of a limited edition of 500 copies, signed by Adolph Lewisohn. Octavo. 96 pages. Frontispiece is reproduction of Mr. Lewisohn's bookplate. Three-quarter brown morocco. g.t.e. Uncut. Includes manuscripts, incunabula, bibles, early woodcut books, noted early writers, early English literature, bindings, autograph letters and association books. Interesting commmentaries.Condition: Light dampstain at the lower margins of the text. Two small spots in left margin of page 18.Top front corner bumped, else very good.
(Baily's) London: Baily & Co., 1876. Volume 28. 8vo. 430pp. Articles on hunting, breeding & training, cricket, etc., as well as biographies. Three-quarter tan calf (bit rubbed and worn) with sides of green fabricoid. Portraits with tissue guards. Occasional light foxing, but mostly tight and clean.
Chinese cabinet, top shelf.
150/300
|
|
1077. "Derrière le Miroir, Kelly", (Ellsworth Kelly), by Dale McConathy
Paris: Maeght Editions, December 1964. Folio in slip-case. Limited edition to 150, this being numbered 73 in pencil inside the board, signed in pencil on the colophon by Ellsworth Kelly. 11" x 15" sheets unbound, yellow boards and slip case, 15-1/2" x 11-1/2" x 1". With five original color lithographs by the artist. Surface soils, some slight warping edges nicked, musty, paper wrapping has scuffs, soils and other small damages. Some loose grit in interior. Good condition.
Chinese cabinet, second shelf.
100/150
Sold: $902.75
|
|
1078. A John Norden Map "Hamshire olim Pars Belgarum"
Map, hand coloured copper plate engraving, county map of Hampshire, scale about 1 to 240000, about 4 miles to 1 inch, drawn by John Norden about 1595, version engraved by William Hole and published in Britannia by William Camden, 6th edition 1607. Antique hand coloring, in a French mat and gold toned wood frame. Image apprx 11-3/8" x 12-5/8". Overall with frame apprx 20" x 21".
200/400
Sold: $310.50
|
|
1079. "La Nuit D'Orange", by George Duhamel, "La Mort" by Maurice Maeterlinck, "History of Manon Lescaut And Of The Chevalier Des Grieux", by Abbe Prevost
Paris: Fayard, nd. 44 wood engravings by Ch.-J. Hallo 126pp.. Original wraps (very fine) bound into quarter-morocco and marbled board binding. Text in French. Rubbed at joints and spine edges, o/w fine.
Paris:Fayard, nd. 37 wood engravings by G. Tcherkessof. Original wraps (very fine) bound into navy blue half-morocco and marbled board binding.123pp, Text in French Signifcant rubbing at front joint, and spine edges, head of spine torn, o/w fine.
London/New York: Routledge and Sons, 1886. 12.5 x 9. 204pp. Illustrations by Maurice Leloir include 12 full-page black & white tissue-guarded plates and 225 wood-engraved ornaments and vignettes. Bound in three-quarter brown morocco and green ribbed cloth. Top panel of spine dry, but unrubbed and no chips. Otherwise very good.
100/150
Sold: $51.75
|
|
1080. "The Book of the Courtier by Count Baldesar Castiglione", translated from the Italian and annotated by Leonard Eckstein Opdycke
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. With 71 portraits and 15 autographs reproduced by Edward Bierstadt. Large 4to, limited edition this being number 464 of 500, printed at De Vinne press. Paper wraps with gold embossed text. Deckled edges. Very good.
100/150
Sold: $132.25
|
|
1081. "Ulysses" by James Joyce
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1924, 8 vo. 4th printing, January. 8 vo. full leather, covers almost detached. Corners bumped and chipped. Paper toned throughout. Fair. In mylar wrap.
Chinese cabinet, bottom shelf.
200/300
Sold: $138.00
|
|
1082. THE HOLY BIBLE - CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS AND THE APOCRYPHA - 14 VOLUMES. Plates designed and electortyped by D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press.
Boston: ND. Fourteen volumes. Small 4to. Three-quarter large-grain tan morocco, stamped in blind on the spines. Top edges gilt. Plates designed and electrotyped by D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press. The plates have lettered tissue guards. Spine ends worn and some abrasion at the sides, o/w tight and clean.
75/150
Sold: $241.50
|
|
1083. A Selection of Early Books by James Fenimore Cooper
"Red Rover". Philadelphia: 1827. First U.S. edition, two volumes. 274, 262pp. Bindings worn, text foxed, shaken. Custom clamshell case. BAL 3839 Scarce - no auction records from 1979 through 1991.
"Mercedes of Castile: Or, The Voyage To Cathay". Philadelphia: 1840. First edition, two volumes. BAL 3893. Bindings & labels worn, text foxed & waterstained. Custom clamshell case, leather label. Scarce - no auction records from 1979 through 1991. Edges trimmed.
"The Bravo". Philadelphia: 1831. First edition, two volumes. Bindings & labels worn, text foxed, Fine custom clamshell case with leather spine label.
"The Wept of Wish-Ton-Wish". Philadelphia: 1829. First edition, two volumes. BAL 3883. New custom clamshell case with leather label. Scarce - no auction records from 1979 through 1991. Orig. binding & labels worn, text foxed & trimmed, shaken.
"Homeward Bound". Philadelphia: 1830. First American edition, two volumes. Orig. purple cloth. BAL 3883. New custom clamshell case, leather spine label-attractive. Bindings and labels worn, text foxed, shaken.
"The Bravo". Philadelphia: 1831. First American Edition. two volumes, orig bindings & labels worn. BAL 3852. New case with leather label. Worn, foxed, stain, margins trimmed.
700/1,400
Sold: $488.75
|
|
1084. "The Rowfant Candlesticks", by John Calder Pearson
Cleveland: Rowfant Club, 1959. 4to. Orig. cloth & slipccase. Frontis & 356 other plates, text illus. 22pp. of text. One of 275 copies, this being number 140. A fine copy in the original good slipcase. Box 8.
50/75
Sold: $97.75
|
|
1085. A second Copy of "The Rowfant Candlesticks", by John Calder Pearson
Cleveland: Rowfant Club, 1959. 4to. Orig. cloth & slipccase. Frontis & 356 other plates, text illus. 22pp. of text. One of 275 copies, this being number 17. A fine copy in the original good slipcase.
50/75
Sold: $115.00
|
|
1086. "Calder's Universe" by Jean Lipman, Rith Wolfe, editorial director
New York: Harrison House, 1980. Illustrated with 103 color and 354 b/w illustrations. 1st ed thus. square 4to in custom binding by Silvia Rennie. Reissue of the 1976 monograph, originally issued to accompany the traveling exhibtion at the Whitney Museum and other US institutions, 1976-77. Text by Lipman; editorial director, Ruth Wolfe. Red leather with color leather inserts, a simple "CA" on spine with a hand painted top edge. Hand made end pages and fly leaf. Light soiling from handling, with hard case in black cloth. Very good.
Top of bookcase.
400/600
Sold: $540.50
|
|
1087. "The Bill of Rights: America's Guarentee of Human Rights; The World's Example of freedom" by Warren E. Burger
The first ten amendments to the U.S. Constitution presented with a monograph by Thornwillow Press, 1993, limited edition, this being numbered 25. Full goatskin binding in clam-shell box. Signed by Mr. Burger and book designer and producer Luke Ives Pontifell. 4 to. Chief Justice Warren Burger. In a time of great international upheaval, Justice Burger focuses our attention on the formation and ongoing historic impact of Americas guarantee of freedom. The Bill of Rights was set in Monotype Centaur and Arrighi by Michael and Winifred Bixler. It was printed letterpress directly from the type on paper handmade especially for the edition in Moravia, in the Czech Republic. It is the first title to bear the Thornwillow watermark. The edition is limited to 330 copies--150 bound in moroccan goatskin, 180 in quarter morocco and handmade paper. Both bindings were hand-crafted by Miroslava and Lubomir Krupka.
Each copy is individually numbered, and the full moroccan copies are signed by Chief Justice Burger. This being numbered 25. Fine.
Top of bookcase.
400/600
Sold: $494.50
|
|
1088. "The Queen of Snakes," A Poem by Hugh Knox
The University of Nebraska at Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1978. 4to, First edition, limited to 208 copies, this being numbered 60. Printed on Arches paper from France, in a custom binding (binder unknown), signed on the back fly paper and dated by the binder 1988. Full sculpted leather with pigment in a clam shell case with plexi covered "windows" to show binding. Fine.
Top of bookcase.
500/1,000
Sold: $517.50
|
|
1089. "Two Tales: The Facts in the Case of Monsieur Valdemar; with Four Original Lithographs by Charles Keeping/The Story of Hop-Frog; with Two Original Lithographs by Charles Keeping." Edgar Allan Poe & Charles Keeping (Artist & Illustrator; 1924-88).
Beckenham: The Chimaera Press, 1986. 4to. Limited edition of 100 copies, this being numbered 33. Custom bound by Romilly Saumarez-Smith in 1988. Offered in like designed clam-shell case. Fine.
Top of bookcase.
500/1,000
Sold: $805.00
|
|
1090. "Poems," by Henrik Ibsen, Translated by Michael Feingold, Illustrated by Neil Welliver
New York: Vincent Fitz Gerald & Company, 1987. 4to. Limited edition of 75 copies, this being numbered 49. Signed by the artist and translator. The lithograph was pulled by Holly Sears and Zahra Partovi. The etchings were executed by Shigemitsu Tsukaguchi. Hand woven cover by Sara Dochow, this edition was bound by Zahra Partovi with a box especially made by David Bourbeau. Fine.
1,000/2,000
Sold: $1,897.50
|
|
1091. "Remembering The Moon," by Water Cronkite
Thornwillow Press, West Stockbridge, New York, 1989. 4to. Limited edition of 250, this being numbered 42, boxed and handbound in Moroccan goatskin. Signed at the end of the foreward by Walter Cronkite. Signed and numbered on the colophon page by the designer Luke Pontifell. Also includes separate prospectus page from Thornwillow Press. Two smudges on the cover, otherwise fine.
Top of bookcase.
400/600
Sold: $264.50
|
|
1092. "The Song of Songs," by Keith Bosley
The Whittington Press, 1976. 4to. Limited edition of 206 copies, this being numbered 45. Originally one of 165 cloth copies, this has been custom bound in full leather with inlay leather "flowers" on cover. Signed on the colophon by both author and illustrator. Offered in a clam-shell case. Binding embossed "CLH 90". Fine.
Top of bookcase.
100/200
Sold: $621.00
|
|
1093. "She Stoops To Conquer", by Dr. Goldsmith with drawings by Edwin A. Abbey
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887 (Copyright page states 1886). Full leather, re-bound with original boards. Date in Roman numerals also stamped on front cover, and the title block includes artist's name. Fly page with ink inscription. Ten heliogravure plates, screened on tissue, some tipped-in, with tissue guards. Numerous text illustrations, some full page. Very good. Box 9.
150/250
Sold: $80.50
|

|