| Lots
Antiquities & Indian Art
1-10
11-15
Paintings
16-40
41-65
66-90
91-115
116-140
141-165
166-171
Works on Paper
172-186
187-201
202-216
217-231
232-246
247-248
Sculpture
249-258
259-262
Jewelry
263-287
288-312
313-337
338-362
363-387
388-412
413-437
438-462
463-487
488-512
513-537
538-562
563-577
Silver
578-602
603-627
628-652
653-677
678-700
Furniture
701-710
711-720
721-726
Decorative Arts
727-736
737-746
747-756
757-766
767-776
777-784
Orientalia
785-794
795-804
805-814
815-824
825-834
835-842
Glass
843-852
853-862
863-872
873-882
883-886
Porcelain and Ceramics
887-901
902-916
917-931
932-946
947-961
962-968
Books, Manuscripts, Maps & Documents
969-993
994-1018
1019-1043
1044-1068
1069-1093
1094-1118
1119-1123
Carpets and Rugs
1124-1138
1139-1153
1154-1168
1169-1183
1184-1198
1199-1200
|
|
1094. "La Hollande: A Vol D'oiseau" by Henry Harvard and "Art Treasures of Germany" by A. Gorling, B. Meyer and A. Woltmann.
(Holland) Paris: Decaux/Quatin, 1882. Third edition. Illustrated with reproductions of the etchings and charcoals by Maxime Lalanne. Large quarto, Leather spine, plain, with paper boards. Pages brittle and toned with extreme foxing and chipped edges, fair.
(Germay) Boston: Samuel Walker and Company, ND. Two volumes bound in one. Large quarto, full leather embossed with gilt lettering on spine and gilt dentils. 276 pps, vol one, 198 pp, vol. two. With many illustrated works of art, with tissue guards. Good.
Chinese cabinet, top shelf.
100/150
Sold: $51.75
|
|
1095. "Appleton's Portrait gallery of Women", and "Ideals of Life in France or How The Great Painters Portray Woman in French Art".
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1875. 2 vol. 3/4 leather. 4to. Illustrated with women in art. Fair.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890. Large oversize, illustrated with 225 copper plates, made in Paris especially for this work by Goupil & co., after the original works. Good.
Chinese cabinet, second shelf.
100/150
Sold: $120.75
|
|
1096. "Henry Moore" by HEDGECOE, JOHN & HENRY MOORE
"Art & Lifestyle" by NEIMAN, LEROY
"Picasso - The Artist of the Century" text by LEYMARIE, JEAN
"Alex Katz" by SANDLER, IRVING
1. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1968. First Edition. Large 4to. 525,(7)pp. In slipcase, which is rubbed with wear and losses. good.
2. New York: Felicie, 1974. First edition. Quarto. 285pp. 350 reproductions, 300 in full color. Mint in dust jacket. DJ with some wear.
3. New York: The Viking Press, 1971. With appreciations by poets and friends of the artist. Designed and edited by Albert Skira. 108 reproduction in full color, 509 black - and - white illustrations. Full front illustrated (by Picasso) large front label. 310pp. Fine in fair unclipped jacket.
4. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1979. First comprehensive study of the painting of Alex Katz, this copy is SIGNED BY KATZ. 220 reproductions, 72 in full color. Fine in dust jacket. Box 7.
100/200
Sold: $92.00
|
|
1097. "Pal Szinyei Merse" by BERNATH, MARIA
"The later paintings and Drawings of John Constable", by Graham Reynolds
"Toulouse-Lautrec-His complete lithographs and drypoints" by ADHEMAR, JEAN
"A Sense of Place: The Artist and the American Land" by GUSSOW, ALAN
"Painters of the Desert" by Ed Ainsworth
" The Memoires of an American Impressionist", by Abel G. Warshawsky
1. Budapest: 1981. Hardcover. Folio. 23 pages of text. 66 full-page color plates on heavy textured paper. Text in French, English and German. Fine/As new. Dust jacket also fine. in mylar.
2. new Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1984. 4to, blue cloth in DJ with mylar wraps. Illustrated with 1087 color plates. A comprehensive study of the artists work. Very good.
3. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1965. First edition. Large quarto. 370pp. 350 plates (54 color). Foldout Catalogue Raisonne at rear. Text & endpapers like new. This book is in fine condition, other than a small scrape on the free endpaper. The dust jacket has a nasty tear/scrape on spine and some edge wear.
4. New York: Friends of the Earth, ND. Oversized orange cloth with bright gilt on the front and spine. 160pp. Beautifully illustrated endpapers and pastedowns. With reproduction of sixty-seven paintings (1585-1970) of American landscape. Fine in unclipped near fine dust jacket.
5. Palm Desert: Desert printers, 1960. 4to, orange cloth with DJ in mylar wraps. DJ fair, book fine.
6. Kent Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1980. 8vo, autographed and inscribed by David Warshawky, editied by Ben Bassham. Peach color cloth with DJ in mylar wraps. Very good.
150/250
Sold: $126.50
|
|
1098. "Ecce Homo" by GROSZ, GEORGE
another "Ecce Homo" by GROSZ, GEORGE
"Roy Lichtenstein Drawings and Prints", introduction by Diane Waldman
"Paul Klee", by Will Grohmann
1. New York: Jack Brussel, 1965. Folio. Facsimile of 1923 ed. (12)pp. 100 plates, 16 in color. Boards. Introduction by Lee Revins. Very minor bumps at corners and spine ends, else fine. Dust jacket very good - light stain and discoloration on rear panel only, else clean and untorn - in mylar. Note: This is the hardcover edition.
2. New York: Grove Press, 1966. Stated first printing of this facsimile of the 1923 edition. Introduction by Henry Miller. Eighty-four drawings and 16 watercolors (all present, but two detached). Fine in price-clipped dj-light soil, closed tears.
3. New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1970 or after. A Paul Bianchini book, 4to comprehensive catalogue of the artist works between 1961 through 1969. 256 pages with many color and black and white images references. red cloth with DJ in mylar wraps. Dj fair.
4. New York: Harry N. Abrams, nd. 4to, 448pp, black cloth with embossed white design and text. In color DJ. Many color and b/w plates. Very good, DJ good.
150/250
Sold: $51.75
|
|
1099. "The Woman Who Rode Away," "Aaron's Rod," "The Spirit of Place," "The Virgin And The Gypsy," "England, My England," and "Apocalypse," all by D.H. Lawrence
Published London: Martin Secker, 1928. First Edition, first Impression. 8vo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket, wrapped. DJ with tears, discoloration, fair. Published London: Martin Secker, 1922. First Edition, first Impression. 8vo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. Without the dust jacket. Published London: Martin Secker, 1935. First Edition, first Impression. 8vo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. Without the dust jacket. Published London: Martin Secker, 1930. First Edition, first Impression. 8vo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. Without the dust jacket. Published London: Martin Secker, 1924. First Edition, first Impression. 8vo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. Without the dust jacket. Published London: Martin Secker, 1932. First Edition, first Impression. 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Without the dust jacket.
200/400
Sold: $172.50
|
|
1100. "The Prints of Rockwell Kent - A Catalogue Raissone" by JONES, DAN BURNE
"The Secret Life of Salvador Dali", translated by Haakon M. Chevalier
"A Masque of Days From The last Essays of Elila: Newly ed & Decorated by Walter Crane" by CRANE, WALTER
"Aubrey Beardsley, the clown, the harlequin, the pierrot of his age", Haldane Macfall
"William Blake's Engravings" edited with an introduction by Geoffey Keynes
1. Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press, 1975. Large tan cloth hardcover. Front cover has a neat little yellow pasted on label with a black print emblem on it - it is framed with a gilt blind-stamp. The spine has bright gilt lettering. With a foreword by Carl Zigrosser. Profusely illustrated. 219pp. Very fine in very good unclipped dust jacket.
2. New York: Dial Press, 1942. First edition, 8vo., illustrated, 400 pp. Black cloth with paper label on cover and spine, cover corner label missing. Very good. 100
3. London, Paris, etc.: Cassell & Company, 1901. First edition illustrated by Walter Crane. Original pictorial cloth-backed boards. Spine slightly darkened and a little corner wear. Sides and edges rubbed. Pictorial endpapers and contents near fine. Fore-edge just slightly foxed. Every page is double-fold and fully illustrated in color with the wonderfully-expressive art work of Walter Crane.
4. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1927. First American edition, with paste down frontis-portrait. 270pp, Black cloth with gold embossed cover, toned JJ in mylar wraps, chipped.
5. London: Faber and Faber, 1950. First edition, 8vo, 10 color reproductions and many b/w illustrations. Grey cloth with gilt embossed spine, in DJ, which is chipped and toned, in mylar wraps. Very good.
Chinese cabinet, bottom shelf.
200/300
Sold: $195.50
|
|
1101. "Les Sources de Vingtieme Siecle", Cassou, Langui & Pevsner
"Mantegna", by Luciano Berti
"The Creation of The Rococo", by Fiske Kimball, director of the Philadelphia Museum of Art
1. Paris: Editions des Deux Mondes, 1961. Large quarto with DJ in wraps. Text in French with many color plates and b/w illustrations of art in this century. Beige cloth with gold embossed emblem on cover.
2. Milano: Arti Grafiche Ricordi, 1964. First edition, translated by Peter Cook. Soft cloth covers, printed in color with plastic wraps. With twelve color plates and descriptions of each. 4to.
3. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1943. Large 4to, printed paper boards with cloth spine. Shaken, boards soiled, corners bumped, foxing on plates towards back. 274 b/w illustrations.
100/150
Sold: $17.25
|
|
1102. "Emaki - L'art classique des rouleaux peints Japonaia", PRESENTATION PAR AKIHASA HASE. ETUDE GENERALE DE DIETRICH SECKEL. TEXTE FRANCAIS PAR ARMEL GUERNE.
"Chinese Export Art in the Eighteenth Century"by Margaret Jourdain and R. Sloane Jenyns
"The Great Bronze Age of China", by WEN FONG
"Angkor: Hommes et Pierres" by GROSLIER, BERNARD-PHILIPPE
"Stone Age Painting in India", by Robert R. R. Brooks and Vishnu S. Wakankar
1. Zurich: 1959. 11" x 9.25". 225 pages. 223 pages with bibliography. 68 tipped in color plates. Fine in original slipcase with chipped edges.
2. England: Spring Books, 1967. Second edition, 144 b/w plates, 152 pp. Yellow cloth in DJ with mylar wraps. Near fine.
3. New York:MMA and Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Tall 4to; xviii, 386 pp. 120 color plates, and 130 b&w illus. Light wear to spine ends, bottom edge; else fine in worn dj.
4. B. Arthaud Publishers, 1956. Square 4to; 231 pp. Illustration explication slip laid in. Numerous B&W gravures, plus six tipped-in colorplates. Fine in fine dust jacket w/ clear plastic sleeve. Text in French.
5. Yale University Press, 1976. 116 pp with many color plates. Price clipped DJ in mylar wraps, very good.
100/150
Sold: $23.00
|
|
1103. A Widow and her Friends, by Charles Dana Gibson
New York; R. H. Russell, London; John Lane, 1901. printed by the J.W. Pratt Company, NY, no. 6 in the series. 39 illustrations and a pictorial cover board with white cloth spine. Folio size.
Chinese cabinet, second shelf.
75/150
Sold: $120.75
|
|
1104. "Great Sculpture of Ancient Egypt" by MICHALOWSKI, KAZIMIERZ
"Art of Ancient Egypt", also by MICHALOWSKI, KAZIMIERZ
"Le Cahier De Dessins Des Tiepolo Au Musee Correr De Venise" by LORENZETTI, GIULIO
"I Fatti Principali Della Vita Di Jesu Cristo"
1. New York: Reynal & Company, 1978. First American edition 191 pp; 32 color plates, 160 b&w illustrations. Index, bibliography. Dust jacket unclipped and clean.
2. New York: Harry N. Abrams, ND. Magnificent folio, bound in rust color silk-textured cloth with bright gilt spine lettering and mounted color plate on the front, 600 pages including bibliography and index. 904 illustrations (including 145 in full color - many with gold) 135 plans, ellevations, sites and diagrams. 15 maps and charts.
3. Venezia: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, 1949. Beautiful & exact reproduction of Tiepolo's orignal workbook. Limited to 1300 copies. Fine paper over boards. Minor wear at binding edges and corners, else a very fine copy. Text in French.
4. Rome: Dai torchi di Salviucci e Figlio, 1829. Large folio of lithographs of Christ. Text in Latin, Italian and French. 42 plates, all with foxing, bound in worn marbled boards with leather spine. Shaken, water damaged. poor.
Chinese cabinet, bottom shelf.
150/250
Sold: $40.25
|
|
1105. A Photograph and Letter Signed by Hubert H. Humphrey
A typed letter on the United Stated Senate stationary of Hubert H Humphrey, Minnesota, to Mr. Max Metzger of St. Paul Minnesota. Signed in ball-pen lower right. The letter measures approx. 9-1/2" x 8". Offered with a photograph of Hubert H. Humphrey with Madey Metzger-Ziegler, measures approx. 7" x 4-3/4". Framed, under glass, overall measures approx. 10-3/4" x 13-3/4".
75/150
Sold: $92.00
|
|
1106. "Norman Rockwell's World of Scouting" by HILLCOURT, WILLIAM
"Norman Rockwell: 332 Magazine Covers" by FINCH, CHRISTOPHER
1. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1977. Beautiful representation of Rockwell's work. "All the famous Boy Scout calender pictures are here, and there are also Boys' Life illustrations, preparatory sketches, drawings and photographs for the large paintings, many of which have never been reproduced in a book." All in all, 250 illustrations, including 82 plates in color. Two-4 page exhibition pamphlets of "Scouting Through the Eyes of Norman Rockwell" are laid in. Striking pine green cloth boards with crisp gilt lettering. Glossy dust jacket with delightful front and back color illustrations of scouts that appear to be having a blast doing what boys do. Book is pristine, as is the dust jacket.
2. New York: Abbeville Press/Random House, 1979. 1st. Hardcover. 455pp. Full page color illustrations throughout plus text. Condition: A few minor scrapes on front of dust jacket, else fine in bright clean jacket. Oversized heavy book - weighs just over 11# unwrapped.
Chinese cabinet, second shelf.
100/200
Sold: $28.75
|
|
1107. (Translated) "Skazki" by K. Chukovskiy
Moskow: Academia, 1935. Printed in the Soviet Union. Illustrated by V. Konashevich. 8 color chromolithograph illustrations and color printed DJ. Printed edition of 15,300 copies. With b/w devices. 8 vo. DJ chipped with losses, good in mylar wraps, printed end papers, green cloth book with color embossed covers and spine. Very good. Children's book of fairy tales and poems.
40/60
Sold: $143.75
|
|
1108. Two Framed White House Documents
This group includes: a Letter from Franklin Roosevelt "To Members of the United States Army Expeditionary Forces," photomechanical signature of the President lower right, inscribed "To Mother & Father From Your Son Herman" in ball-point pen upper right; presidential seal watermark on paper, letter measures approx. 9" x 6," in a contemporary frame, matted, under glass overall approx. 15-1/2" x 12-1/2"; second piece is a certificate "the Unites States of America honors the memory of Herman F. Grilez. This certificate is awarded by a grateful nation in recognition of devoted and selfless consecration to the service of our country in the Armed Forces of the United States, G. Bush President of the United States." in the same frame as the first piece; the document measures approx. 11"H x 8-1/2"W, framed overall approx. 17-1/2" x 15"W.
100/200
Sold: $86.25
|
|
1109. An 18th Century English Vellum Indenture Certificate
Dated May 1795, four pages of animal skin with hand applied text in black and red pigments. Wax seals and green cloth ribbon. Document lists deceased and heirs with schedules and payouts between Elizabeth Fooks, Ann Broadley and John Talbot, survivors. Apprx 24" x 28".
Chinese cabinet, second shelf.
100/200
Sold: $46.00
|
|
1110. "History of The Russian Empire" by Henry Tyrrell
History Of The Russian Empire.
London & New York: London Printing & Publishing n.d.. Three-quarter morocco. 4to. 545,[11]pp. Maps,engravings, etc. Moderate binding wear, owner name, cracked rear hinge, o/w vg.b
75/125
Sold: $126.50
|
|
1111. "Lurker At The Threshold", by LOVECRAFT, H.P.
"Other Dimensions", by SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
"The Beach Book" by Steinem, Gloria
1. London: Victor Gollancz LTD, 1968. First English edition. Mint in clean, unrubbed dust jacket, which slightly sunned spineside. In mylar.
2. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1970. First edition. Limited to 3000 copies. Very fine in near fine dj (like new excepting dar spot rear dj)
3. New York: Viking Press, 1963. Hardbound. Quarto. x + 277pp. Black & white illustrations by chas b slackman. Dust jacket photograph by Hiro and author photograph by Duane Michals. Orange cloth with title stamped in silver on spine. Book design by Samuel Antupit. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has several small closed tears to edges and light rubbing to jacket. Verso of the dust jacket also functions as a sun reflector. Author's first book.
Chinese cabinet, bottom shelf.
100/200
Sold: $80.50
|
|
1112. "Rockin' Steady, A guide to Basketball & Cool" by Walt Frazier and Ira Berkow. Autographed by 18 Pro Players.
James Stewart Signed Photograph from "The Stratton Story"
1. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1974. First edition, 8 vo, 158 pp with many color and b/w images of sports players. Tan cloth with embossed cover in reflective red lettering, also on spine. Blue ink inscription and signature by the author on page 11. Signatures on fly pages include: John Lambert, Ron Boone, Sam Lacey, Lucius Allen, Nate Thurmond, Rich Washington, Elmore Smith, Dick Snyder, Bill Fitch, Bob Nash, Ed Jordon, John Brown, Bingo Smith and two unidentified. No DJ. Near fine.
2. Based on the dramatic career of Monty Stratton, former pitching star with the Chicago White Sox. Apprx 8" x 10" b/w image.
Chinese cabinet, bottom shelf.
100/150
Sold: $109.25
|
|
1113. "All the King's Men," by Robert Penn Warren, Signed by the Author, Limited Edition
Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, U.S.A., 1977. Full-Leather, with raised bands on spine, gilt tooling throughout. Silk pastedowns and endpapers; silk ribbon marker, gilt top, side and bottom paper edge. 8Vo. Signed by Author. Though regarded as one of the best poets of his generation, Warren was better known as a novelist and received tremendous recognition for All the King's Men, which won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1947. Illustrated by Sharpe, Jim.
150/250
Sold: $235.75
|
|
1114. "North American Birds", by Richard Sloan
Illinois: Griggsville Wild Bird Society, 1974. A complete collection of the limited edition Richard Sloan prints published during the years 1968-1973. 25 color plates, signed in the plates, vol 1 only. Over-sized folio. Cloth boards with embossed bird decoration. Green leather spine also with embossed lettering. Very good, one brown spot on cover.
150/300
Sold: $57.50
|
|
1115. "A Long Way From Home," by McKay, Claude
New York: Lee Furman, 1937. 8vo, original dark green cloth, spine lettered in orange, in pictorial dust-jacket. 354 pp. First Edition, Second Issue Binding. Price clipped DJ with chips and losses overall. McKay was a Jamaican-born poet, novelist, journalist, and political radical (1890-1948) and an early participant in the Harlem Renaissance of the 1920s. This book tells of his travels and experiences in England, the Soviet Union, and elsewhere. Shaken, good.
100/200
Sold: $34.50
|
|
1116. "Advise and Consent," by Allen Drury, Signed by the Author, Limited Edition
Franklin Library Franklin Center PA 1977, 1977. 1st Thus. Signed by Author. Fine/Never read, No Jacket as Issued, Full-Leather. This Limited Deluxe edition from The Franklin Library is one of the more difficult Franklin Signed editions to find. The volume is one of the Franklin Deluxe Limited editions with the tissue guard protecting the signature of Allen Drury. Full leather binding, five raised band on spine, in best tradition of classic bookbinding, extensive gilt tooling on boards and spine. All paper edges gilt. 714 pages. Introduction from Mr. Drury that appears in no other edition of this title. This offering also includes the 22 page booklet that accompanied the book on publication. Allen Drury was a premier political novelist of the twentieth century. Advise and Consent, first published in 1959 is his first work of fiction.
100/200
Sold: $120.75
|
|
1117. Autographed "Shogun" by James Clavell
Autographed "In The Spirit of Crazy Horse" by Peter Matthiessen
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1975. Second impression, autographed by the author on title page. Fine in good, un-clipped DJ. Black cloth binding with gold embossed spine.
New York: Viking Press, 1983. 8 vo. Recalled by the publisher shortly after publication due to a law suit and suppressed for nearly a decade, this is the true First Edition of Matthiessen's account of Native American activist Leonard Peltier and the shoot-out between American Indian Movement members and the FBI at Wounded Knee which left three men dead. Orange paper boards with brow cloth spine with gold lettering. Fine. DJ damaged at edges, price clipped. Box 8.
100/200
Sold: $92.00
|
|
1118. "The Comedies," by Shakespeare and "Life on the Mississippi," by Mark Twain, Fine Binding Books by Easton Press
"The Comedies," by Shakespeare. Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1980. Full-Leather. Fine condition. Collector's Edition. Thick 8vo, Decorative full-leather, gilt, silk paste-downs and endpapers. All paper edges gilt, sewn in satin marker.
"Life on Mississippi," by Mark Twain, The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1972. Leather. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Illustrations by Thomas Hart Benton. Unread, new condition. Bound in genuine leather, featuring a hubbed spine accented with 22kt gold, marbled endsheets, acid-neutral paper, gilded page ends, and a permanently bound-in satin ribbon page marker. This edition contains a number of previously suppressed passages, now printed for the first time.
75/150
Sold: $46.00
|

|