| Lots
Antiquities & Indian Art
1-10
11-15
Paintings
16-40
41-65
66-90
91-115
116-140
141-165
166-171
Works on Paper
172-186
187-201
202-216
217-231
232-246
247-248
Sculpture
249-258
259-262
Jewelry
263-287
288-312
313-337
338-362
363-387
388-412
413-437
438-462
463-487
488-512
513-537
538-562
563-577
Silver
578-602
603-627
628-652
653-677
678-700
Furniture
701-710
711-720
721-726
Decorative Arts
727-736
737-746
747-756
757-766
767-776
777-784
Orientalia
785-794
795-804
805-814
815-824
825-834
835-842
Glass
843-852
853-862
863-872
873-882
883-886
Porcelain and Ceramics
887-901
902-916
917-931
932-946
947-961
962-968
Books, Manuscripts, Maps & Documents
969-993
994-1018
1019-1043
1044-1068
1069-1093
1094-1118
1119-1123
Carpets and Rugs
1124-1138
1139-1153
1154-1168
1169-1183
1184-1198
1199-1200
|
|
969. Single Leaf with Decorated Initials. From an Illuminated Antiphonal, In Latin, On Vellum, Northwest Italy, ca. Early 16th Century
Northwest Italy, Early 16th Century. Written in black ink in a gothic lithurgical bookhand, in a single column, on five lines, 5-line red stave, with square notation, rubrics in red, red and blue decorated initials with intricate red penwork, zoomorphic Decorated Initial, composed of a Bird painted pale purple in a trompe l'oeil technique on a blue ground sparkled with gold dots with red and green flowers surrounded by a burnished gold leaf border, parchment of southern preparation, generous margins, in excellent condition (overall 36.125 x 24.125 inches, 915 x 610 mm; justification, 26.125 x 16.5 inches, 670 x 415 mm). The painted decoration, particularly the fish and the flowers, should be compared to that in cutting from a Gradual in Oxford (Bodleian Library, MS Douce 381 fols. 128-48; see Pacht and Alexander, Illuminated Manuscript, II, no. 915, p. 91, pl LXXIX). The 5-line (instead of 4-line) stave most likely indicates a date after the fifteenth century, although there are exceptions to this rule (see De Hamel, Illuminated Manuscripts, p. 204).
3,000/5,000
|
|
970. Medieval Illuminated Antiphonal on Vellum, Italy, ca. 16th Century
The Father & Son Together. Very large and impressive painting of the Father and the Son in an historiated initial "D" against a burnished gold background outlined & ornamented in blue. The richly colored historiated initial "D" is followed by a brilliantly executed calligraphic initial "I" from which two human faces view the Father and the Son. The cutting also contains 10 lines of rounded Gothic text, one line of which has been set to music on a 4-line staff with black neums. A smaller colored initial "D" in blue against a square red ornamented background complete the decorative ensemble of initials. On the verso are 12 lines of Gothic script with one line capitals in alternating red and blue colors. 12-1/2 x 13 inches (325 x 325 mm).
2,500/5,000
|
|
971. Vellum Cutting, Italian, Padua, ca. Late 14th Century
Highly decorated "S", in blue pigment with griffon and lion. Pigment and gold on vellum, cut from an antiphonal. Margin has bird in red pigment. Interior os S with gothic style flowers in scrolling vines. Verso with music and text in red and black pigment. Apprx 5-2/8" x 5-1/8".
750/1,250
Sold: $661.25
|
|
972. Attributed to Juan de Carrion (Spanish, active in Avila during the 1470's). Important Large border cutting from a manuscript produced for the King and Queen of Spain.
This large cutting comes from what was once a world-class manuscript of fabulous beauty owned originally by Ferdinand of Aragon (1452-1516) and Isabella of Castile (1451-1504) whose marriage united the major portions of Spain, elevating the land to the status of a world power. Ferdinand and Isabelle presented the manuscript to the Dominican convent of Santo Tomas in Avila. The convent was founded in 1478, therefore presumably the manuscript was produced in that year or later, but before 1492, when, with the last conquest of Granada, the last Muslim outpost in Iberia, the arms of the monarchs changed from the form seen here. The convent was greatly favored by Ferdinand and Isabelle who funded the building of its chapel. The choir book remained in the convent for 400 years until it came into the scissor-wielding hands of Manuel Rico y Sinobas who snipped out some of the miniatures and broke up the gradual and sold it leaf by leaf. Such notable owners as the Fitzwilliam Museum of Cambridge and Prince Liechtenstein acquired some of the leaves. Bordona in Spanish Illumination calls this manuscript "one of the most sumptuous and artistic series of choir books in all Spain" and suggests that the artist was Juan de Carrion, who was working in Avila in the 1470's. The border decoration includes the Coat of Arms of Ferdinand and Isabelle amidst a profusion of first-rate paintings. Comparable in every way to the sister leaves cited in the references and to the leaf in the Breslauer collection Voelkle & Wieck, Breslauer Collection, 1992, no. 30. Tempera, illuminated with gold leaf and liquid gold. 15 ½ x 4 13/16 inches.
3,000/5,000
Sold: $3,450.00
|
|
973. Manuscript Fragment Penned by Isaac Newton, Regarding "Devilry", circa 1700
Newton, Isaac. Autograph Manuscript Fragment: 8 lines plus 4-line marginal citations, handwritten in brown ink by Newton. On 2-1/4 x 7-1/2 piece of paper. Fragment of a manuscript on theology, apparently unpublished. In part: "are you not horrified with such society that you should speak the same things against us wch he [Eunomius] dothagainst ye Church? For all his followers enter not into ye Churches of the Apostled and Martyrs...Eunomius feigned that these were juggling tricks of ye Devils, & that ye devils did not truly cry out but counterfeit their torments.." Eunomianism was a phase of extreme Arianism prevalent in the 4th century. Isaac Newton has been accused of being tainted with Arianism, but this fragment is some evidence to the contrary.
8,000/12,000
|
|
974. "Works of Robert Burns" the personal set of publisher William Paterson
Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1867. PUBLISHER'S OWN SET WITH ADDITIONS. Six thick quarto volumes. Full green morocco bound by Oliver and Boyd. + William Paterson's own copy, extra-illustrated with insertion of over 400 mezzotints, steel engravings, proofs and woodcuts, autograph of Clare Stanton-Neiders. Rare photographs of Burns' grandaughter, sons of R. Burns with autograph of both sons. Photograph of William Scott Douglas by Alex Nicol, ca. 1875 with signature. Engraving of birthplace of poet in two states. Inserted engraving of Mary Morison with fragment of the poem "Poems and Songs", containing a pencilled note by Paterson as to placement. Another poem "Winter A Dirge", then 2pp. from earlier volume, one with engraving by Evans and two fragments from earlier publication including alternate engraving by Paterson with pencilled instruction for insertion. Inserted steel engraving "Birthplace of Burns" engraved by William Forest from daraing by Scotish muse for the peom "The Vision" with a laurel wreath, engraved by Anderson from the original by Clark Stanton. ALs inclulde (1) Mary Carlyle Aitkin to W. Paterson, Esq., (2) A letter from Paterson for being late with engraving prove-written at Ramsey Lane/Feb. 3, '76, (3) From R. Neiderson (engraver) to Paterson apologizing for being late with engraving proov, Freb. 8, 1877. A tipped-in poem by the editor William Scott Douglas in volume 6. Tipped in engravings include Barlett's "Wager of Lugar", Gillbert Stuart's engraving of George Washington, "Man Was Made To Mourne by Clark Stanton, "Death and Doctor Hornbook" by J. Bartlett and another by J.M. Wright/V. Robers. "Cassille Castle..." by D.O. HIll/E. Goodhall, "Banks of the Water Of Alyre" by W.H. Bartlett/S.Fisher, several Halloween engravings by C.R. Lesle/E. Finden, etc. Many others. Wear to spines, corners bumped and chipped, faded, interiors clean and bright. Volumes 1 and 6 needs re-binding. Box 4.
10,000/15,000
Sold: $10,350.00
|
|
975. "Arte de Navegar, em que se ensinao as regras praticas e os modos de cartear e de graduar a Balestilha por via de numeros e muitos problemas uteis á navegaçao e Roteiro das viagens e costas maritimas de Guiné Angola Brazil Indias e Ilhas Occidentaes e Orientaes novamente emendado e accrescentadas muitas derrotas,..."
Lisboa: Miguel Manescal da Costa, 1762. Large 4to, bound in original leather with five raised bands, gilt embossed decorations of flowers on spine, red leather title insert with gilt lettering on spine. Blue ink inscription with old paper plate adhered to opposite page. Losses to lower right corners of first several pages. Ink spots throughout. Wood cut devices and apprx 25 maps/illustrations for navigating, practices and advice, including lodging, skills and general local information.
1,500/2,500
|
|
976. "Ciencia para las personas de Corte, Espada y Toga...." By Monsieur De Chevigni, translated from Italian into Spanish by Dr. J.B.C.S.
Valencia: Antonio Balle, 1736. 8 vo. Title page in red and black ink, wood block devices throughout. 13 fold out maps. Divided in six volumes, greater intelligence, in which the following matters are contained: Introduction, of the religion, astronomy, geography, chronology, history in general, history in individual, rhetoric, logic, physics, interests of the princes, laws, art of the gineta, war, fortification, navy blazons, fables, principles for the Court. Full leather with green leather title insert with gilt tooled designs on spine. Very rare.
700/900
Sold: $575.00
|
|
977. "Histoire des Avanturiers Flibustiers Qui Se Sont Signalez Dans Les Indes..." by Alexandre-Olivier Oexmelin
A Trevoux, par la Compagnie, 1744. new edition with corrections. Four volumes, full leather. The history of pirates and their establishment in the islands to the present time (1744). Illustrated with maps and and figures in costume, including pirates and inhabitants. First fold-out map is torn and others with tears and creases and folds to corners. Images of cooking, ships, night sailing and manatees. Spines starting with losses, covers worn, top paper edges branded and well as bottom of vol. one. Five raised bands on spine with red leather title insert and gilt lettering. A fascinating set.
800/1,200
Sold: $1,178.75
|
|
978. "Historias De Las Indias De Nueva Espana Y Islas De Tierra Firme" by el Padre Fray Diego Duran
Mexico: 1867-1880. 3 vols, including Atlas. 4to, light brown original cloth. With 65 plates (all but one handcolored); 13 browned or scorched with very little, if any loss, 8 of these have been professionally strengthened on versos. The books are in very good condition. This work is a basic source of pre-Hispanic history, but elusive. The entire edition of the first volume and the Atlas, with the exception of a small number of copies privately distributed by the author, were confiscated by the Mexican government. RARE. Box 6.
1,500/2,500
Sold: $1,035.00
|
|
979. "The 900 Memorable and Wonderful Secrets of Nature" by Antoine Mizault (1520-1578)
The title page is missing. Vellum bound with text in latin on vellum with hints of blue and red pigment. There is a book-plate adhered to the interior front cover from the Forbes Library, Northampton MA. On one of the fly pages there is a pasted article from a newspaper article, most likely about this book, dated July 1911. The article mentions Andrew Keogh of Yale who examined the book and believes it to be ca. 1566 and part of a Latin church service. The book is a German translation of Antoine Mizault (1520-1578), one of the most celebrated astrologers of his time. The title is believed to be "The 900 Memorable and Wonderful Secrets of Nature". Small 8 vo. Text in German, 500 numbered pages with index.
500/1,000
Sold: $316.25
|
|
980. (SINCLAIR) J.G.S. ESQ. ASSISTED BY SEVERAL LEGAL GENTLEMEN. A Selection of Trials, Causes, and Important Occurrences, In Courts of Judicature: Including Chracteristic Remarks & Anecdote.
London: J. Wallis & Dulau & Co., 1801. Three volumes, three-quarter leather by Baynton. Bright, beautiful spine, raised bands, gilt, blue leather title label, red label with author and volume numbers. These English trials include the Trial of Louis XVI (1792) and his last will and testament written by himself, an account of the Rise and Fall of Maximilian Robespierre, trial of Robert Frances Damien (uncle to Robespierre), an account of the sufferings of Doctor Menzie amongst the Cherokee Indians & the proceedings against Logan, famous Indian chief before the General Assembly of Virginia, trial of Francis Bacon for bribery and corruption (1620), Sir Walter Raleigh for high treason (1603), trial of the Queen of France (1793), a case exposing the juggling combinations of stock-brokers, fraudulet bancruptcies, James Brown versus the Phoenix Insurance Company (1789), William Penn and William Meat for A Riot and Conspiracy at the Old Bailey (1670), Francis Ravailac for the murder of Henry IV, King of France, an interesting cause-whether pysician fees be recoverable by law, seduction-a warning to young women, and the trial of Joan, John & William Perry(her 2 sons) who innocently suffered for the supposed murder of William Harrison. This is a small sampling. There is so much more in these volumes. Quite scarce. Only one on OCLC (Duke University Library). Small scrape at bottom leather on 2 volumes, o/w fine.
1,000/2,000
Sold: $632.50
|
|
981. Architectural Work Of Graham Anderson, Probst & White, Chicago And Their Predessors D.H. Burnham & Co. & Graham Burnham & Co.
London: Graham Anderson Probst White, 1933. Number 129 of 300, signed by Ernest R. Graham. Full brown morocco binding, gilt ruling, raised bands, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London. Two volumes. Plans. Title within architectural border. 45 photos, 31 plans, 15 drawngs. Very fine in original (slightly worn) slipcases.
Top of bookcase.
1,500/2,500
Sold: $2,932.50
|
|
982. "Dombey And Son" by Charles Dickens
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. First Edition.___Eckel pages 71-74, with the exception of our eightline errata being after the List of Plates, rather than before the half-title. A very handsome binding by Bayntun-Riviere in full black highly-polished levant with gilt portrait of Dickens on the front cover and gilt facsimile of Dicken's signature on the back cover. Single gilt rule bordering both covers. Highly gilt in panels between raised bands. Gilt dentelles at outer edges and at turn-ins (a full 1/2"). Marbled endpapers. AEG. Woodcuts by H.K. Browne. Condition: A bit of minor spotting on the frontis and verso, also occasional light spotting on verso and borders of a few plates - really minor. Otherwise mint.
Bookcase, third shelf.
150/350
Sold: $810.75
|
|
983. "Our Mutual Friend" by Charles Dickens
London: Chapman and Hall, 1865. Two volumes bound as one by Sangorski & Sutcliff, London. Three-quarter morocco with marbled sides. Highly gilt in panels between raised bands.Marbled endpapers. TEG. Woodcuts by Marcus Stone. Light wear to corners & extremities. Sporatic foxing throughout, esp. to plates and adjoining pages All first issue points present. ___Walter & Smith 15. No Chapman & Hall catalogs present.
Bookcase, third shelf.
150/300
Sold: $379.50
|
|
984. "Little Dorrit" by Charles Dickens
London: Bradbury amd Evans, 1857. First Edition__Eckel p. 84. Zaehnsdorg binding-full dark blue, horizontally- grained morocco with gilt triple rule border and floral imprint in the corners of covers. Spine heavily gilt in panels with gilt lettering on a background of red leather. Gilt dentelles at outer edges and at turn-ins Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Illustrations by H.K. Browne. Condition: Erasure hole on free endpaper, corner of frontispiece neatly and professionally repaired. Otherwise fine.
Bookcase, third shelf.
400/600
Sold: $713.00
|
|
985. The Posthumous Papers Of the Pickwick Club
London: Chapman and Hall, 1837. First hardcover edition. Octavo., full tan calf by Morrell, gilt spine with five raised bands, gilt triple rule borders on cover, inner dentelles gilt, a.e.g. xiv, 609pp. Fine in vg slipcase.
Bookcase, third shelf.
250/450
Sold: $793.50
|
|
986. "Our Mutual Friend" by Charles Dickens
London: Chapman and Hall, 1865. 19 monthly parts (19 & 20 being a double number). Contains all points & advertisements (except 1). Hatton & Cleaver. Mostly very good-wraps w/some soil, chips, missing few sm. areas. Bookcase top shelf.
600/800
Sold: $776.25
|
|
987. "The Life and Adventures of MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT. His Relatives, Friends, and Enemies. Comprising all his wills and his ways; with an historical record of what he did, and what he didn't." by Charles Dickens
London: Chapman & Hall, January 1843 through July 1844. Original light blue-green pictorial wrappers. 20-in-19 parts.
First Edition, as originally issued in 20-in-19 monthly serial parts, beginning in January 1843 and ending in July 1844. With MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT, Dickens reverted to the conventional method of serializing his novels, with monthly parts each illustrated with two engraved plates; after NICHOLAS NICKLEBY he had experimented with the idea of a weekly serial (under the title "Master Humphrey's Clock") illustrated with woodcuts within the text -- in which format THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP and BARNABY RUDGE were first issued.
1,000/2,000
Sold: $805.00
|
|
988. "Mystery of Edwin Drood" by Charles Dickens
London Chapman and Hall 1870 First Edition in the Original PartsDICKENS, Charles. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. With Twelve Illustrations by S. L. Fildes, and a Portrait. London: Chapman and Hall, [April - September] 1870.First edition, in the original six monthly parts, as issued. Octavo. [i]-[viii], [1]-190. Fourteen inserted plates after Luke Fildes, cut by Dalziel, Roberts and others (includes the portrait and the vignette title). Wrapper design by C.A. Collins, brother of Wilkie Collins.Original green printed wrappers. Some minor repairs to a few spines . Light intermittent foxing, wrappers slightly soiled, some chips at edges. Publisher's catalogue lacking from rear of Part V, else collates complete (this set includes the rare and fragile cork ad in Part II). Overall a very good copy of Dickens' final work in a quarter brown morocco over green cloth slipcase, slightly sunned and rubbed.Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 371-382.
500/700
Sold: $258.75
|
|
989. "Nicholas Nickleby" by Charles Dickens
London: Chapman & Hall, 1839, illustrated by Phiz. First edition, a special copy with hand colored first state plates and first state frontispiece, 8 vo. newly bound by Zaehnsdorf, London, in 1/2 morocco, gilt. With visiter for sister on p. 123, line 17. Marbled boards and end papers. Darkening to plates and foxing to adjacent plates. and the hand colored plates. Rubbing and wear to the raised bands, corners and joints. Else near-fine.
800/1,200
Sold: $690.00
|
|
990. Two Books by Charles Dickens; "The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby" and "Bleak House"
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby; London: Chapman and Hall, 1839. Original appearance in book form. Contains the first state frontispiece (imprint of Chapman and Hall missing, apparently due to trimming at the time of rebinding; but retaining "Printed by J. Yates" below and to the left of the oval portrait.) 2nd state of plate facing p. 457. Chip to upper left corner of plate facing p. 89. Numeral present in the engraving at plate facing p. 457. Short close tears to plate facing p. 237 ( also at p. 618.) First edition, early issue, with most of the points described in Smith/ Heritage (i.e., "latter" for "letter" on p. 160.) Green half-calf binding w/ green marbled boards heavily rubbed. Front hinge separating. All leather parts rubbed; joints worn. Corners bumped and worn. Raised bands gilt. Maroon morocco title label (at spine) gilt (rubbed). Foxing to plates and adjacent pages. Light soil to t.p. VG and rebound in green half-calf.
Bleak House; London: Bradbury and Evans, 1853. First edition. Older rebinding in blue 3/4 calf with five raised bands with stamped gilt decorations and marbled boards. xvi, 624 ppgs. First state conforming to all points, Mr. Snagsby (xii), elgble (19/6) and counsinship (275/22). 40 full page b/w plates, including frontis and vignette half-title. Covers and edges lightly scuffed. Leather still supple and binding still very tight. Faint browning to the upper edges of some pages, but overall very clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate affixed. Overall, a very handsome copy. Very Good
150/250
Sold: $218.50
|
|
991. "Hard Times", by Charles Dickens
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1854. Original appearance in book form. Rebound in teal-blue morocco w/blue marbled boards and endpapers. Nice, tight copy. T.e.g. Gilt to spine. Externally, spine and extrems rubbed;corners slightly bumped and worn. Scuffing to leather at rear board. Dye retouched to ffep. First issue points conform to Walter E. Smith/Heritage (I) #11. VG in three-quarter morocco. Spine lightly sunned.
150/300
Sold: $460.00
|
|
992. "Our Mutual Friend", by Charles Dickens
London: Chapman and Hall, 1865. Illustrated by Marcus Stone. 8 vo, two volumes bound in one. 1/2 morocco backing green cloth, leather parts stamped and gilt. Raised bands on spine. edges and fly papers marbled. Hinge broken on front and back cover. Joints, corners rubbed and worn. Light wear to foot. Head scuffed.
Chinese cabinet, bottom shelf.
250/350
Sold: $57.50
|
|
993. WHITE, Gilbert THE WORKS IN NATURAL HISTORY, COMPRISING THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE; THE NATURALIST'S CALENDER; MISCELLANEOUS OBSERVATIONS
J White London: 1802, First Edition, octavo (5-1/8" x 8-1/4") volume. Two volumes bound in one in vellum boards with gilt-lettered morocco spine label. First Collected Edition, with a biographical preface by the author's nephew, John White. Illustrated with four engravings, two folding, including two hand-colored engraved plates of birds one of which is folding. Even, mostly mild, foxing. Near Fine.
100/200
|

|