home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | about us | contact | mailing list

September 07 Auction Catalog

Aspire Auctions, Inc.


subscribetext

Lots

Antiquities
1-10
11-20
21-30
31-40
41-44
Paintings
45-64
65-84
85-104
105-124
125-144
145-150
Works on Paper
151-165
166-180
181-195
196-210
211-225
226-233
Kokoon Arts Club & Cleveland School Artists
234-243
244-253
254-263
264-273
274-283
284-291
Ceramics and Porcelain
292-316
317-341
342-366
367-391
392-416
417-425
Glass
426-435
436-445
446-455
456-465
466-468
Sculpture
469-478
479-485
Orientalia
486-510
511-535
536-560
561-585
586-610
611-635
636-656
Fine Jewelry
657-681
682-706
707-731
732-756
757-781
782-806
807-831
832-856
857-881
882-906
907-931
932-933
Fine Silver
934-958
959-983
984-1008
1009-1033
1034-1058
1059-1083
Mid-Century Modern Furniture
1084-1093
1094-1103
1104-1112
Furniture
1113-1122
1123-1132
1133-1142
1143-1152
1153-1155
Decorative Arts
1156-1180
1181-1205
1206-1230
1231-1255
1256-1280
1281-1289
Books, Maps and Documents
1290-1299
1300-1309
1310-1319
1320-1326
Oriental Carpets & Textiles
1327-1341
1342-1356
1357-1371
1372-1386
1387-1400


R. L Barnes, pub., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1837

1310. R. L Barnes, pub., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1837


"The Flags of The Principal Nations in the World". Hand colored engraving, the image measuring approx. 18-3/4" x 21-3/4" sight size, matted in a taupe mat with a red fillet and framed under glass in a walnut frame, overall measuring approx. 28-1/2" x 31-3/4".

200/400 Sold: $149.50

A DOUBLE Fore-edge book,

1311. A DOUBLE Fore-edge book, "The Works in Natural History, Comprising The Natural History of Selborne; The Naturalist's Calendar; Miscellaneous Observations", by Gilbert White


J. White London: 1802, First Edition, octavo (5-1/8" x 8-1/4") volume. Two volumes bound in one in vellum boards with gilt-lettered morocco spine label. First Collected Edition, with a biographical preface by the author's nephew, John White. Illustrated with four engravings, two folding, including two hand-colored engraved plates of birds one of which is folding. Foredge painting depicts two men on a poll-boat in a river with distant landscape with rolls of hay, trees to the left and right with ducks in flight. Oposite image, man in a top hot, river-side, fishing with distant landscape. Even, mostly mild, foxing. Spine starting, swollen.

100/200 Sold: $379.50

Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's

1312. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's "Poems" and "Prose Works" in 7 Volumes


Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1866. Revised edition. 12mo. Three quarter tan leather and marbled boards, spine with five raised bands and gilt tooling; marbled paste-downs and endpapers; gilt top edges, deckled side edges; rubbing and shelf wear on the extremities; laid paper, evenly toned throughout. This set includes 4 volumes of "Poems" and 3 volumes of "Prose Works."

100/200 Sold: $120.75

Wagner, Richard

1313. Wagner, Richard "Tristan und Isolde," In German, Etching Illustrations by Alois Kolb (Austrian, 1875-1942)


Wien: Avalun-Verlag, 1919. Limited edition of 350 copies (this one 323). Half-vellum with blue pulled-paste papers featuring gilt tooled title on front and spine; frontispiece signed by the illustrator, Alois Kolb. Pages not numbered. 13 etched illustrations including frontispiece and the artist signed title page. Rubbing on extremities, toning on boards; inside clean. Good condition.

150/250 Sold: $97.75



1314. "Abu' 'l'Ala Arabische Gedichte Aus dem Zehnten Jahrhundert," (trans: Poems of Abu'l 'Ala from the Tenth Century), Editor Richard von Below, In German


Munich: F. Bruckman, 1920. 4to. From the edition of 60 with hand colored illustrations this one is numbered 51. Vellum boards, front decorated with gilt tooling band around the perimeter and an Isphahan medallion depicting the poet and an angel under a tree. Signed frontispiece and 10 etching illustrations. Printed on laid paper, each page features a floral frame. Deckled edges. Paper slightly and evenly toned, boards with very minor rubbing. Very good.

400/600 Sold: $345.00

A Victorian Double Book Stand

1315. A Victorian Double Book Stand


An unusual antique book stand with a four-legged cast iron base on small wheels, with an adjustable tubular stem in a silver metal, and with a branching two-arm assemblage above in cast iron with multiple adjustment features, and four oak book rests. Overall it measures approx. 46"H x 47"W.

600/800 Sold: $603.75

A Victorian Book Stand

1316. A Victorian Book Stand


An antique book stand on a cast iron base with an adjustable silver metal tubular stem and a branching adjustable cast iron armature at the top supporting two lacquered oak book rests. The stand measures approx. 42" x 21-1/2".

400/600 Sold: $471.50



1317. "The Works of Goethe," 5 Volume Set


Philadelphia, New York & Boston: George Barrie, 1885, 1885. 4to. 12" x 9". 5 volume set. Illustrated by the best German artists. Embossed red leather boards with gilt tooling on recto and spines each with 5 raised bands; gilt paper edges; rubbing and shelf wear along the extremities, loose hinges, vol. 1 back board detached. Vol.1: Poems & Biography, 282pp., Vol.2: Dramas, 358pp., Vol.3: Dramas, 345pp., Vol.4: Novels, 386pp., Vol.5: Novels, 376pp.

500/800 Sold: $86.25

A Group of Three Books: A.M. Renner

1318. A Group of Three Books: A.M. Renner "Einer Unter Euch", Felix Grafe "Ruit Hora. Neue Gedichte." and Oscar Wilde "Fairy Tales" Decorated by Vera Bock.


"Einer Unter Euch" (“One Among You," Trans from German) Munchen: Hesperos Verlag, 1919 . 4to. Limited edition of 250 pieces, this one numbered 6. 31 pages printed on watermarked laid paper. Polished bright leather boards with elegantly executed gilt tooling, four raised bands on spine with gilt title. Bound by F. A. Enders Leipzig. Pulled green and blue paste-downs and end-paper; gilt top edge, deckled paper side edges. Two-tone frontispiece with an vignette. Good condition. "Ruit Hora. Neue Gedichte." ("Ruit Hora. New Poems." trans from German) Munchen: Hans von Weber, 1916. 4to. 60 pages. Numbered 10, out of unknown edition. Printed on watermarked wove paper. Vellum boards with gilt tooling, leather title on spine. Name plate on front pastedown. Boards soiled from use and handling, paper slightly and evenly toned. Overall good condition. Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press. 8vo. Horizontal layout. Paper boards, no slipcase. Illustrations by Vera Block, each page with a decorative vignette. Paper evenly toned, binding tight. Very good condition.

150/250 Sold: $109.25

Animate Creation; Popular Edition of

1319. Animate Creation; Popular Edition of "Our Living World," A Natural History by The Rev. J. G. Wood


New York: Selmar Hess, 1898. Revised and adapted by Joseph B. Holder, M. D. Six volumes oversized with 35 chromolithograph plates and numerous illustration in black and white. 3/4 leather binding with cloth burgundy covers and gilt, embossed decorative boards. Interiors in very good condition, tight clean bindings. Apprx 13"T each.

500/700 Sold: $201.25

previous button    next

home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | contact | mailing list

Aspire Auctions, Inc.
12730 Larchmere Blvd.
Cleveland, OH 44120
216-231-5515