home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | about us | contact | mailing list

September 07 Auction Catalog

Aspire Auctions, Inc.


subscribetext

Lots

Antiquities
1-10
11-20
21-30
31-40
41-44
Paintings
45-64
65-84
85-104
105-124
125-144
145-150
Works on Paper
151-165
166-180
181-195
196-210
211-225
226-233
Kokoon Arts Club & Cleveland School Artists
234-243
244-253
254-263
264-273
274-283
284-291
Ceramics and Porcelain
292-316
317-341
342-366
367-391
392-416
417-425
Glass
426-435
436-445
446-455
456-465
466-468
Sculpture
469-478
479-485
Orientalia
486-510
511-535
536-560
561-585
586-610
611-635
636-656
Fine Jewelry
657-681
682-706
707-731
732-756
757-781
782-806
807-831
832-856
857-881
882-906
907-931
932-933
Fine Silver
934-958
959-983
984-1008
1009-1033
1034-1058
1059-1083
Mid-Century Modern Furniture
1084-1093
1094-1103
1104-1112
Furniture
1113-1122
1123-1132
1133-1142
1143-1152
1153-1155
Decorative Arts
1156-1180
1181-1205
1206-1230
1231-1255
1256-1280
1281-1289
Books, Maps and Documents
1290-1299
1300-1309
1310-1319
1320-1326
Oriental Carpets & Textiles
1327-1341
1342-1356
1357-1371
1372-1386
1387-1400




1320. "Travels Through Russia, Siberia, Poland, Cracow, Austria, Bohemia, Saxony, Prussia, Hanover..." by James Holman et al.


London: W. Simpkin and R. Marshall. 1826.In two volumes, 8 vo. second edition. An account of the author being conducted a state prisoner from the eastern parts of Siberia. Both books with paste down bookplates, vol. one has ink inscription in lower margin. 3/4 leather with buckram covers. Corners bumped, pages toned. very good.

150/250 Sold: $109.25



1321. "A Fable", by William Faulkner


New York: Random House, copyright 1950, 1954, stated First Printing. 437 printed pages, Maroon cloth binding with embossed covers with three black crosses and text on spine. With DJ, not price clipped. Interior clean and bright, lightly shaken, DJ with losses.

200/300 Sold: $126.50

A Lot of Leather Bound Books:

1322. A Lot of Leather Bound Books: "The History of Pendennis. His Fortunes And Misfortunes, His Friends And His Greatest Enemy" by William Makepeace Thackeray, "Charles Lamb: A Memoir", by barry Cornwall, "Leila; Or The Siege Of Granada: And Calderon The Courtier" by Sir Edward Lytton Bulwer, "Byron" by Andre Maurois, "Catalogue Of the Private Library Of Mr. Adolph Lewisohn" and "Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes".


Pendennis) London: Bradbury and Evans, 1849. First edition. Two volumes: pp viii, 384; xii, 372. Illustrations on steel and wood by the author. Quarter leather and marbled boards. Fair (Lamb) London: E. Moxon, Son & Co., 1869. New edition. Portrait frontispiece, 8 vo. Bookplates pasted down, 3/4 leather with marbled boards and decorative spine. Spine starting. Good. (Leila) London: J & D Darling, 1851. Octavo. 352pp. Illustrated with engravings from drawings by "the most eminent artists" under the supervision of Mr. Charles Heath. Fine full brown morocco binding, elegantly stamped in blind. Raised bands. a.e.g. This is an exceptionally nice and unusual binding and should be purchased as such. Very good to fine condition. (Byron) New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. First edition with the Appleton "1" on last text page. 8vo., pp. 596, (2). Three-quarter purple morocco with gilt decorated raised bands and fancy embellishment in gilt in two compartments, alternating with gilt lettering. g.t.e. Photographically illustrated. Condition: Infintesimal rub at corners and edge where spine meets covers, else fine. Very nice binding. (Lewisohn) New York: Privately printed, 1923. Number 8 of a limited edition of 500 copies, signed by Adolph Lewisohn. Octavo. 96 pages. Frontispiece is reproduction of Mr. Lewisohn's bookplate. Three-quarter brown morocco. g.t.e. Uncut. Includes manuscripts, incunabula, bibles, early woodcut books, noted early writers, early English literature, bindings, autograph letters and association books. Interesting commmentaries.Condition: Light dampstain at the lower margins of the text. Two small spots in left margin of page 18.Top front corner bumped, else very good. (Baily's) London: Baily & Co., 1876. Volume 28. 8vo. 430pp. Articles on hunting, breeding & training, cricket, etc., as well as biographies. Three-quarter tan calf (bit rubbed and worn) with sides of green fabricoid. Portraits with tissue guards. Occasional light foxing, but mostly tight and clean.

150/300 Sold: $120.75

Grinling Gibbons And The Woodwork Of His Age (1648-1720) by H. Avray Tipping

1323. Grinling Gibbons And The Woodwork Of His Age (1648-1720) by H. Avray Tipping


London: Published at the offices of "Country Life", 1914. Oversized book with 233 illustrations. 259 pages, with a bound insert of a catalogue of books, published by Country Life. Mauve covered paper boards over brown buckram spine. Cover with affixed paper label and spine with gilt embossed lettering. Interior of book in good, exterior fair.

100/200 Sold: $80.50

A History of The Civil War by Benson J. Lossing LLD.

1324. A History of The Civil War by Benson J. Lossing LLD.


New York: The War Memorial Association, 1912. Illustrated with facsimile photographic reproductions of the official war photographs taken by Mathew B. Brady. Published in 16 sections with color frontispiece of "Great Battlefield Series" by Ogden, Thulstrup, Davidson and others. In blue paper wraps. Most are sun-struck with loose or detached covers. The interiors are very good.

75/150 Sold: $247.25



1325. "The Complete Works of Francois Villon"


New York: Covici, Friede Inc., 1928. First edition, limited printing of 960, this being numbered 848 and signed by the author. Translated With An Introduction And Notes by J. U. Nicolson, illustrated by Alexander King. Two volumes. Deckeled edges, red cloth binding with gilt and embossed decorative covers. No DJ's, cover loose on volume one, both shaken. Good.

75/125 Sold: $57.50

Johnny Friedlaender Oeuvre 1961-1965, Introduction by Max-Pol Fouchet

1326. Johnny Friedlaender Oeuvre 1961-1965, Introduction by Max-Pol Fouchet


New York: Touchstone Publishers Ltd., ND. Quarto, black cloth with a printed paper label on the spine and embossed gilt decoration on front cover. Laid into glassine and housed in a decorative black & gray slipcase. 80 pages, color and black & white illustrations and 14 tipped-in color plates. Very good in a fair slipcase. Published in an edition of 200 copies with the text printed in French, English and German.Laid in at the front is an original color lithograph signed in the plate by Johnny Friedlaender.

75/125 Sold: $92.00

previous button    next

home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | contact | mailing list

Aspire Auctions, Inc.
12730 Larchmere Blvd.
Cleveland, OH 44120
216-231-5515