home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | gallery information | mailing list

September 07 Auction Catalog

Aspire Auctions, Inc.


subscribetext

Lots

Antiquities
1-10
11-20
21-30
31-40
41-44
Paintings
45-64
65-84
85-104
105-124
125-144
145-150
Works on Paper
151-165
166-180
181-195
196-210
211-225
226-233
Kokoon Arts Club & Cleveland School Artists
234-243
244-253
254-263
264-273
274-283
284-291
Ceramics and Porcelain
292-316
317-341
342-366
367-391
392-416
417-425
Glass
426-435
436-445
446-455
456-465
466-468
Sculpture
469-478
479-485
Orientalia
486-510
511-535
536-560
561-585
586-610
611-635
636-656
Fine Jewelry
657-681
682-706
707-731
732-756
757-781
782-806
807-831
832-856
857-881
882-906
907-931
932-933
Fine Silver
934-958
959-983
984-1008
1009-1033
1034-1058
1059-1083
Mid-Century Modern Furniture
1084-1093
1094-1103
1104-1112
Furniture
1113-1122
1123-1132
1133-1142
1143-1152
1153-1155
Decorative Arts
1156-1180
1181-1205
1206-1230
1231-1255
1256-1280
1281-1289
Books, Maps and Documents
1290-1299
1300-1309
1310-1319
1320-1326
Oriental Carpets & Textiles
1327-1341
1342-1356
1357-1371
1372-1386
1387-1400




1300. "Pavane" Bronze and Color Aquatint/Collage by Max Papart (French 1911-1994)


Paris: Vision Nouvelle, 1977. Limited edition of 75, this being numbered 6. Signed on the art by the artist and numbered on the colophon. Color aquatint and collage apprx 13" x 10", loose, under plexi cover, set across from a bronze relief in reverse of image, by Guyot Fondeur, apprx 9" x 6-5/8". In blue cloth clam shell case, with two rings on front and back cover for secure display. Printed spine. Fine.

700/900 Sold: $201.25



1301. "Décryptage" Trois Gravures Orginales De Max Papart


Paris: Michel Bohbot, Vision Nouvelle, 1977. Limited edition of 75, this being numbered 40. Signed on the colophon by the publisher and artist. Loose bound, offering in a dark green cloth folio with like front an back boards, front with embossed white lettering. Three original art works by the artist, each signed and numbered. Colophon page has burning from contact with art. Otherwise, near fine.

400/600 Sold: $138.00



1302. "Mastisse; Ode/Odalisque" by Carol Schwartzott


Niagra Falls~New York: 1994. Limited edition of THREE, this being number TWO. Linocuts, collage and calligraphy by Carol Schwartzott. Overaize, apprx 15-1/2" x 10-1/4" book size. Printed on Rives BFK with additional decorative Japanese and Indian papers. Hand made paste papers and gilding. Text from the writings of Matisse from "Notes D'Un Peintre", writings on Matisse from "Matisse's Final Flowering" by Richard W. Murphy. Signed in pencil by the artist on the colophon. Accordian style book with five variations of Matisse's Odelisque in cut-out windows, (only three tissue guards present). Bound in dark blue silk cloth with decorative "window" with additional cut-out art, under plastic with black in printed text. Offered in like fabric clam shell box with clasps. Fine.

250/500 Sold: $184.00



1303. "The Mookse and the Gripes", From Two Tales of Shem and Shaun, by James Joyce


Chicago: Graphics by D'Ambrosio, 1977. Printed in Portage, IN, by The Compulsive Printer. Octavo. (30)ff. Out of an edition of 75 copies signed by the artist and by the printer, Elmore Mundell, this being numbered 35. Title on three blockprint illustrated pages, each signed by D'Ambrosio. Also contains three color serigraphs signed by both D'Ambrosio and Mundell, serigraph initials and text ornaments. Red velvet clamshell box with an inset relief serigraph covered in 23K gold leaf. Red paper clam shell case with applied red paper title spine, box splitting on edge. Book excellent.

400/600 Sold: $425.50



1304. "Shyp of Fooles" by Sebastian Brant, translated by Alexander Barclay, 1509. Edited by Phyllis C. Robinson


Seal Harbor, Maine: Sold at High Loft, 1982 with Robert S. Neuman. Number 175 of copies 51 to 200 of the regular edition. Printed in 16 pt. Blado, on Gutenberg paper at High Loft, the printing office of August Heckscher; by Tom Coleman and Karen MacDonald, printers. Folio. Woodcuts from the Durer woodcuts of the Basle edition of 1497. Cloth spine and boards. Fine in mylar wraps.

150/250 Sold: $178.25



1305. "Buddha: Auswahl Aus dem Pali-Kanon" (Trans.: "Buddha: A Selection from the Pali-Canon") In German


Berlin: Brandussche publishing house, 1920. Folio. A unique edition of 251 copies, out of which this one is copy 89. 262 pages. Translated under the supervision of Marcus Behmer. A beautiful book with wonderful ornamentation, especially on two-tone section titles and chapter initials with gilt. Vellum boards, front with a green leather title vignette and gilt tooled trim; elaborate gilt tooled decorations and title on spine. Binding by P.A. Demeter Hellerau.

800/1,200 Sold: $172.50

A Lot of Leather Bound Books:

1306. A Lot of Leather Bound Books: "The History of Pendennis. His Fortunes And Misfortunes, His Friends And His Greatest Enemy" by William Makepeace Thackeray, "Charles Lamb: A Memoir", by barry Cornwall, "Leila; Or The Siege Of Granada: And Calderon The Courtier" by Sir Edward Lytton Bulwer, "Byron" by Andre Maurois, "Catalogue Of the Private Library Of Mr. Adolph Lewisohn" and "Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes".


(Pendennis) London: Bradbury and Evans, 1849. First edition. Two volumes: pp viii, 384; xii, 372. Illustrations on steel and wood by the author. Quarter leather and marbled boards. Fair (Lamb) London: E. Moxon, Son & Co., 1869. New edition. Portrait frontispiece, 8 vo. Bookplates pasted down, 3/4 leather with marbled boards and decorative spine. Spine starting. Good. (Leila) London: J & D Darling, 1851. Octavo. 352pp. Illustrated with engravings from drawings by "the most eminent artists" under the supervision of Mr. Charles Heath. Fine full brown morocco binding, elegantly stamped in blind. Raised bands. a.e.g. This is an exceptionally nice and unusual binding and should be purchased as such. Very good to fine condition. (Byron) New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. First edition with the Appleton "1" on last text page. 8vo., pp. 596, (2). Three-quarter purple morocco with gilt decorated raised bands and fancy embellishment in gilt in two compartments, alternating with gilt lettering. g.t.e. Photographically illustrated. Condition: Infintesimal rub at corners and edge where spine meets covers, else fine. Very nice binding. (Lewisohn) New York: Privately printed, 1923. Number 8 of a limited edition of 500 copies, signed by Adolph Lewisohn. Octavo. 96 pages. Frontispiece is reproduction of Mr. Lewisohn's bookplate. Three-quarter brown morocco. g.t.e. Uncut. Includes manuscripts, incunabula, bibles, early woodcut books, noted early writers, early English literature, bindings, autograph letters and association books. Interesting commmentaries.Condition: Light dampstain at the lower margins of the text. Two small spots in left margin of page 18.Top front corner bumped, else very good. (Baily's) London: Baily & Co., 1876. Volume 28. 8vo. 430pp. Articles on hunting, breeding & training, cricket, etc., as well as biographies. Three-quarter tan calf (bit rubbed and worn) with sides of green fabricoid. Portraits with tissue guards. Occasional light foxing, but mostly tight and clean. Chinese cabinet, top shelf.

150/300

A Hand Written Note By Queen Victoria

1307. A Hand Written Note By Queen Victoria


A hand written note by Queen Victoria of England (1819-1902) on black bordered stationary with the insignia and name of Windsor Castle engraved at the top. The unsigned note is dated Dec. 13, 1889. It is matted and framed under glass, the sight size measuring 6-5/8" x 4-1/4", and with the framing overall 11-1/8" x 8-5/8".

200/400 Sold: $230.00

A Framed Photograveur and Signature of William Morris

1308. A Framed Photograveur and Signature of William Morris


A photograveur and a signature of William Morris, founder of the Arts and Crafts Movement, framed together with the signature mounted on top of the matting just below the image. The sight size of the image is 10-1/2" x 8-1/4" and there is an inscription reading "Published by Walker and Boutall, at 18 Cliffords Inn in the City of London, Oct. 1st, 1897" below the image. The piece is framed in a waxed walnut frame and glazed with plexiglas, overall measuring approx. 20" x 15".

75/150 Sold: $178.25

The

1309. The "Rubaiyat by Omar Khayyam", translated into English by Edward Fitzgerald, illustrated and signed by Willy Pogany


London: George G. Harrap. No Date. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Contemporary full calf with Arabesque design with grape motif with gilt, embossed front cover, back cover embossed, not gilt. Spine with five panels decorated with grapes and leaves and gilt. 8vo. Top edge gilt. Fore and bottom edges uncut. Japon endpapers. Sixteen full color illustrated plates tipped by Willy Pogany. Text with green illustrated borders, Arabesque letters and designs. Printed in Great Britian at The Ballantine Press by Spottiswoode, Ballantine & Co. Ltd. Colchester, London & Eton. Contents with endpapers lightly soiled and text a bit toned. paper dust jack illustrated by Earl Neff in pencil and wash in color. Fly paper with ink poem inscription by Earl Neff for his wife, dated 1925. Pogany signature on title page and dated 1929.

200/400 Sold: $310.50

previous button    next

home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | contact | mailing list

Aspire Auctions, Inc.
12730 Larchmere Blvd.
Cleveland, OH 44120
216-231-5515