home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | about us | contact | mailing list

Winter Fine Art & Antiques Auction Catalog

Aspire Auctions, Inc.


subscribetext

Lots

Antiquities, Artifacts & Persian Pottery
1-10
11-20
21-30
31-40
41-42
Paintings
43-67
68-92
93-117
118-142
143-167
168-192
193-205
Works on Paper
206-220
221-235
236-250
251-265
266-280
281-292
Sculpture
293-302
303-312
313-322
323-332
333
Decorative Arts
334-348
349-363
364-378
379-393
394-408
409-423
424-427
Orientalia
428-452
453-477
478-502
503-527
528-547
Jewelry
548-572
573-597
598-622
623-647
648-672
673-697
698-722
723-747
748-772
773-797
798-822
823-847
848-872
873-897
898
Silver
899-913
914-928
929-943
944-958
959-973
974-988
989-993
Porcelain & Ceramics
994-1008
1009-1023
1024-1038
1039-1053
1054-1068
1069-1083
1084
Glass
1085-1099
1100-1114
1115-1129
1130-1144
1145-1155
Books, Photographs, Maps & Manuscripts
1156-1165
1166-1175
1176-1178
Furniture
1179-1188
1189-1198
1199-1208
Oriental Carpets
1209-1218
1219-1228
1229-1238
1239-1248
1249-1258
1259-1268
1269-1274


Two Framed Antiphonals on Vellum

1166. Two Framed Antiphonals on Vellum


Two framed antiphonals on vellum, the first with a sight size of approx. 16-1/2" x 11-3/4" and the second a sight size of 22-5/8" x 14-1/8". Each is matted with a red flocked matting and framed under glass in older frames, the first measuring overall 23" x 18", and the second 33-1/2" x 21-3/4". These antiphonals date from possibly ca. 1500's.

75/150 Sold: $270.25

A Lot of 14 Rowfant Books & Pamphlets

1167. A Lot of 14 Rowfant Books & Pamphlets


Two pamphlets for the Christmas and book auction 1992 and 1995; "What's Wrong," poems by Laurel Blossom, 1997, #107 of 300;"A Visit to Le Puy-en-Velay, an Illustrated Diary" by Harvey Cushing, 1986, #107 of 600; "The First One Hundred Years 1892-1992", a keepsake volume for the centenary of the Rowfant Club, edited and with an introduction by David A. Novak, with wood engravings by John De Pol, 1992, #107 of 315;"The Rowfant Club, A register of it's Records 1891-1973" in the Western Reserve Historical Society, 1974; "The Persian Letters" by George, Lord Lyttleton, forward by Viscount Cobham and signed as well, signed by artist Michael Sukys, 1988, #107 of 300; pamphlet "An Introduction to the Rowfant Club", 1993 #107 of 2000; "Rowfant Rhymes", 1972, #107 of 250; pamphlet "Rowfantian Lore, #107 of 300; pamphlet "Cleveland's Early Bohemia" 1972, #107 of 200 missing paste down on cover; William Donohue Ellis, "Angoff's Army", 1983, #107 of 300; pamphlet, "Wrong Fontia" no. 3, 1983, #107 107 of 300; "The Rowfant Manuscripts" by H. Jack Lang, 1978, #107 of 400.

500/800



1168. "L'histoire De France, Depuis Les Temps Les plus Recules Jusqu'en 1789, Raconte a Mes Petits-Enfants", by Francois Pierre Guillaume Guizot


Paris: Libraire Hachette, 1872-1876. First edition. 5 vols., 4to. Embossed red cloth boards with gold and black inks, red leather spine with gilt ornate compartments. Interior good, some foxing, wonderfully illustrated. Spines starting, some detached. Fair.

100/200 Sold: $356.50



1169. "The Last of the Mohicans", by James Fenimore Cooper, Illustrations by Edward Wilson


New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Signed by the illustrator. Limited to 1500 copies, this being numbered 355. 375 pp. Bound in buckskin & marble paper on boards. Deckled bottom edge, in green slipcase. Book very good, slip case fair.

40/60 Sold: $178.25

An Acrobatic Alphabet : Wood-Engravings. [de luxe edition] by Barbara Crow

1170. An Acrobatic Alphabet : Wood-Engravings. [de luxe edition] by Barbara Crow


Whittington Press, Andoversford, first edition, 1986., 1986. One of 35 special copies (out of 335). This is one of the 35 special copies hand-coloured by Silvia Stokie, signed by Barbara Crow and bound in silk boards and with a pocket to the slipcase containing a signed fold-out proof of all the engravings (1 of 50 such proofs).Twenty-six illustrations of acrobats assuming amazing positions in order to form an alphabet of letterforms. Copy No XXIV. Fine in Fine slipcase.

100/200 Sold: $580.75



1171. "Complexes. 40 Dessins De Vertes" Preface De Pierre Mac Orlan


Monte Carlo: Editions Du Livre, 1948. Loose folio double paged with printed wraps and like hard cover. 86 pp. Small folio, in leaves under folded illustrated cover, printed folder, and slipcase. Illustrations by Vert?s, including an original coloured lithograph in frontispiece. Limited edition of 890 copies, this being numbered 346. Fair.

100/150 Sold: $132.25

A Lot of Five Books

1172. A Lot of Five Books


FLORIDA ROADKILL. Dorsey, Tim. Scranton, Pennsylvania, HarperCollins, 2000. First paperback edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A very fine copy. TRIGGERFISH TWIST. Dorsey, Tim. NY, William Morrow, 2002. First edition. SIGNED by Tim Dorsey on the title page. A very fine copy in a like dust Jacket. DEAL ON ICE. Standiford, Les. New York; Harper Collins, 1997. First edition. SIGNED by Les Standiford on the title page. A very fine copy in a like dust Jacket. STRIP TEASE. Hiaasen, Carl. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Advance Reader's Edition of the First edition, SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page. Basis for the film starring Demi Moore. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers as issued. BUZZ CUT. Hall, James W. New York; Delacorte Press, 1996. First edition. SIGNED by James Hall on title page. A very fine copy in a like dust Jacket.

200/300 Sold: $69.00

ROSENBACH, A BIOGRAPHY Wolf, Edwin With John F. Fleming

1173. ROSENBACH, A BIOGRAPHY Wolf, Edwin With John F. Fleming


Cleveland; The World Publishing Co., (1960). Second edition. 8vo; 618pp; including index, red cloth, pictorial dj; This is the biography of the world's greatest bookseller and a must for anyone interested in book collecting. A very good+ copy.

150/250 Sold: $92.00

TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE, by Norman Mailer

1174. TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE, by Norman Mailer


Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1984. Limited first edition. SIGNED by Norman Mailer on the blank front endpaper. Dark brown leather binding, decorated with gold. All edges gilt,. marbled endpapers, brown satin ribbon bookmark. This is the true first edition, with an introduction by Mailer not found in the trade edition. Letter from publisher laid in. A fine copy.

75/150 Sold: $350.75

A Lot of Four Signed Books

1175. A Lot of Four Signed Books


FLYNN'S IN. McDonald, Gregory. New York, Mysterious Press, 1984. . First edition. LIMITED EDITION One of 250 copies SIGNED by the author. As new in slipcase and dust jacket JOLIE BLON'S BOUNCE. Burke, James Lee. N. Y. Simon & Schuster , 2002. First edition. SIGNED by James Lee Burke directly on the title page. A very fine copy in a like dust Jacket. R IS FOR RICOCHET. Grafton, Sue. N. Y.; G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004.First edition. SIGNED by Sue Grafton. A CASE OF RAPE. Himes, Chester. NY; Targ Editions, 1980. First American edition. LIMITED EDITION, One of 350 copies SIGNED by Chester Himes. Fine in quarter cloth and paper-covered boards in a fine unprinted glassine dustwrapper as issued.

225/325 Sold: $92.00

previous button    next

home | past auctions | buying | selling | appraisals | contact | mailing list

Aspire Auctions, Inc.
12730 Larchmere Blvd.
Cleveland, OH 44120
216-231-5515