| Lots
Antiquities, Artifacts & Persian Pottery
1-10
11-20
21-30
31-40
41-45
Fine Paintings
46-70
71-95
96-120
121-145
146-170
171-175
Paintings in Miniature
176-185
186-195
196-200
Works on Paper
201-225
226-250
251-275
276-300
301-317
Sculpture
318-327
328-337
338-347
348-349
Decorative Arts
350-364
365-379
380-394
395-409
410-424
425-428
Silver
429-438
439-448
449-458
459-468
469-478
479-488
489-497
Fine Jewelry
498-522
523-547
548-572
573-597
598-622
623-647
648-672
673-697
698-722
723-747
748-772
773-797
798-822
823-847
848
Porcelain, Pottery and Ceramics
849-868
869-888
889-908
909-928
929-948
949-951
Orientalia
952-976
977-1001
1002-1026
1027-1051
1052-1076
1077-1084
Indian & Asian Sculpture
1085-1094
1095-1103
Glass
1104-1113
1114-1123
1124-1133
1134-1143
1144-1153
1154-1163
1164-1171
Furniture
1172-1181
1182-1191
1192-1201
1202-1206
Books, Maps & Manuscripts
1207-1216
1217-1219
Fine Oriental Carpets
1220-1229
1230-1239
1240-1244
|
|
1207. La Princesse de Babylone by Voltaire (Francois-Marie Arouet), bound by Rene Kieffer (1876-1963)
Paris: Javal et Bourdeaux, 1928. 15 colored plates after Cappiello, limited to 40 copies, all on Japon imperial, with three suites of the plates. Text in French. This copy also contains a rejected watercolor drawing by Leonetto Cappiello (1875-1942), signed in pencil by the artists, lower right. Fly paged inscribed by the binder Rene Kieffer (1876-1963). Brown morocco with a large raised ornament of red lacquer on both covers, spine inlaid with similar shapes and gilt, red calf linings, t.e.t., original wrappers bound in, offered in a half morocco chemise and slip case, by Rene Kieffer. Chemise case is rubbed on spine with losses at head and tail. Interior clean and bright.
1,800/2,500
Sold: $1,437.50
|
|
1208. 12 Verses from "The Day Dream" by Alfred, Lord Tennyson, Designed, Printed, Illustrated and Bound by Susan Allix
London. 1995. 65 printed pages, 35 of which have pochoir, linocut or a combination of both. Apprx 7" x 6". Printed in various colors on Somerset mould made paper with cream Japanese title sheets. Binding is tongue-in-slot construction with boards edged in a wide strip of dark purple goatskin, covered in Japanese paper stenciled in pastel colors and varnished, with a printed title and aqua green leather onlays. The edges sponged with watercolor, endpapers stenciled, and the fly leaves printed. The book has a curved top, and is cased in a green cloth box with a pink leather tie. One of only 17 signed copies, this being numbered 8. Fine.
400/600
Sold: $2,035.50
|
|
1209. "Al Aaraaf" by Edgar Allan Poe
Publisher: Livre d'Art by D'Ambrosio, 1995. No. 10 of 50 copies. Text printed in black and purple with woodcut backgrounds in various colors and several pages with embossed margins. Trapezoidal shape binding in quarter blue morocco and mirrored panel boards, housed with the original trapezoidal two part display stand and cover with further mirrored paneling. An intricate and unusual binding with the boards of the book becoming a part of the display box when assembled. One side tab is bent. Surface dust.
200/400
Sold: $184.00
|
|
1210. "Oeuvres Completes de J. Racine" Nouvelle Edition in Six Volumes
Paris: P. Pourrat fres Editeurs, 1834. Six volumes full leather binding with decorative tooled spines with gilt and black leather compartment inserts with gilt lettering. Decorated boards, frontispiece, marbled end papers. Interior clean and bright. Ink spots on paper edge of vol 1. Corners bumped with losses. Good.
300/500
Sold: $138.00
|
|
1211. An Illuminated Psalter Leaf
An illuminated psalter leaf, approx. 5-1/2" x 4-1/8", book-hinged into a mat, overall approx. 14" x 10-5/8". Not framed. The page is delicately lettered on both sides in Latin with embellishments in red and blue ink and burnished gilt. There is a pencil inscription below the mat opening, "1290 A.D. France...Psalter Trans".
250/350
Sold: $299.00
|
|
1212. Antique Engraved Map "Der March du Munchen"
"Der March du Munchen", antique fold out map from an antique book-unknown. Birds-eye view of Munich with town's people, architecture and venders. Image approx. 10-1/2"T x 28"W, overall under glass with frame approx. 14-1/4" x 31-1/2". (IS)
300/500
Sold: $207.00
|
|
1213. A Lot of Five Books
FLORIDA ROADKILL. Dorsey, Tim. Scranton, Pennsylvania, HarperCollins, 2000. First paperback edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A very fine copy.
TRIGGERFISH TWIST. Dorsey, Tim. NY, William Morrow, 2002. First edition. SIGNED by Tim Dorsey on the title page. A very fine copy in a like dust Jacket.
DEAL ON ICE. Standiford, Les. New York; Harper Collins, 1997. First edition. SIGNED by Les Standiford on the title page. A very fine copy in a like dust Jacket.
STRIP TEASE. Hiaasen, Carl. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Advance Reader's Edition of the First edition, SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page. Basis for the film starring Demi Moore. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers as issued.
BUZZ CUT. Hall, James W. New York; Delacorte Press, 1996. First edition. SIGNED by James Hall on title page. A very fine copy in a like dust Jacket.
200/300
Sold: $80.50
|
|
1214. "Letters Written by the Late Right Honourable Philip Domer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield to his Son Philip Stanhope, Esq, Late Envoy Extraordinary at the Court of Dresden:..."
London: Mrs. Eugenia Stanhope, 1774. Two volumes. First Edition. 4to. Engraved portrait frontispiece from the painting by M. Hoare. The rare half-titles are present. Some foxing and discolorations, overall interiors very good. Original brown leather tooled and gilt boards. Five raised bands with decorative compartments. Heat damage to spine with losses. Front board mostly detached on vol I, completely detached from vol II.
150/250
Sold: $86.25
|
|
1215. "Zur Geschichte der Costume"
Munich: Braun & Scheider, ca. 1880. A book of costume plates, numbered with hand coloring. Text in German. Pencil writing on fly page, few chipped corners, wear and soils from handling. Spine detached but present. Green cloth covers frayed and soiled. Fair.
150/250
Sold: $74.75
|
|
1216. "XXXIV Drawings for Dante's Inferno" by Robert Rauschenberg
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1963. This edition is limited to 300 copies, signed by the artist, this being numbered 37. Only the facsimile plates and text by Dore Ashton. Interior of commentary book signed in pencil by Rauschenberg. Original lithograph not present. Offered in clam shell case of cream linen with printed text on cover. Cover frayed and stained. Oversized. Interior very good, case, fair.
100/200
Sold: $580.75
|

|